Best Colleges accepting CMAT Score in Karnataka
India is home to some of the top-rated MBA/PGDM colleges. There are 92 MBA/PGDM colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 73 private & 6 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Karnataka are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 399 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 158 Colleges |
| Pune | 151 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 119 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 114 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 92 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 75 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 72 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 71 Colleges |
| Kerala | 68 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 56 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 48 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Indore | 44 Colleges |
| Delhi | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 38 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 38 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 35 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing are offered for the MBA/PGDM in the Karnataka. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 59 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 58 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 53 Colleges |
| Operations | 36 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 32 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| International Business | 18 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 18 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 17 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 13 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 11 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 4 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 4 Colleges |
| Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 3 Colleges |
| Sports | 2 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 2 Colleges |
| Data Science | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Karnataka that offer MBA/PGDM:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 379 Colleges |
| KMAT | 207 Colleges |
| MAT | 125 Colleges |
| CAT | 125 Colleges |
| CMAT | 92 Colleges |
| KCET | 89 Colleges |
| XAT | 88 Colleges |
| ATMA | 49 Colleges |
| NMAT | 19 Colleges |
| GMAT | 17 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 7 Colleges |
| JET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| GRE | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| CMRUAT | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 3 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 2 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated MBA/PGDM colleges. There are 92 MBA/PGDM colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 73 private & 6 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Karnataka are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 399 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 158 Colleges |
| Pune | 151 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 119 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 114 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 92 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 75 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 72 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 71 Colleges |
| Kerala | 68 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 56 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 48 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Indore | 44 Colleges |
| Delhi | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 38 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 38 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 35 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing are offered for the MBA/PGDM in the Karnataka. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 59 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 58 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 53 Colleges |
| Operations | 36 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 32 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| International Business | 18 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 18 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 17 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 13 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 11 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 4 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 4 Colleges |
| Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 3 Colleges |
| Sports | 2 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 2 Colleges |
| Data Science | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Karnataka that offer MBA/PGDM:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 379 Colleges |
| KMAT | 207 Colleges |
| MAT | 125 Colleges |
| CAT | 125 Colleges |
| CMAT | 92 Colleges |
| KCET | 89 Colleges |
| XAT | 88 Colleges |
| ATMA | 49 Colleges |
| NMAT | 19 Colleges |
| GMAT | 17 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 7 Colleges |
| JET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| GRE | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| CMRUAT | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 3 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 2 Colleges |
Best Colleges accepting CMAT Score in Karnataka
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges accepting CMAT Score in Karnataka
Placements are good at CMR University. BTech highest and average package in recent past was 18 LPA and 4 LPA. In MBA and BBA, 97.1% and 87.3% students were placed. In School of Design, the average package received was between 4 LPA and 6 LPA.
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges accepting CMAT Score in Karnataka
Total seat intake of Kirloskar MBA is 360. Check out the below table for course-wise distribution of total seat intake-
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM 4.0) | 180 |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 180 |
For the academic batch 2026, MBA aspirants can fill out the enquiry form at T. John Group of Institutions for the academic batch 2026. The college opens its admission portal for new applicants, candidates can fill out the form with the clicking option of 'waiting for results' (if applicable). Once candidates receive their results from graduation and the mentioned entrance exam, candidates can fill out and complete the application form accordingly.
Myra School of Business, Mysore also known as MSB is a business academe innovatively designed for the success of present and future generation scholars. Placements at MSB is a support service extended by CSO which works with an individual pupil to offer placement backing. The institute has completed its placement drive for the time 2020 and the topmost CTC stood at INR 12 LPA and the Average CTC stood at INR 7.25 LPA
Candidates must have passed graduation with a minimum of 50% aggregate (45% aggregate in case of SC/ ST) to apply for MBA programme at ISBR Business School. Besides, aspirants should have a valid score in CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, GMAT, ATMA, etc. to apply for admission. Those without any of the accepted entrance exam scores can appear for ISBR Aptitude Test for admission.
ASB Bangalore MBA admission process is carried out in online mode. Only the aspirants fulfillig the eligibility requirement should apply for the programme. Admission to both MBA and Executive MBA is entrance-based. Candidates can refer to the following pointers for an overview of ASB Bangalore MBA:
STEP 1: Application Process - The application form can be filled out via online mode through the school official website. Aspirants must meet the eligibility criteria or else the application is treated as invalid.
STEP 2: Shortlisting of Students - Candidates are shortlisted for interview round based on fulfilment of eligibility criteria and score in MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, GMAT, GRE, and ACAT. A merit list can be released further with the names of candidates eligible for admission.
STEP 3: Admission confirmation - Selected candidates can pay the amount as suggested by the school to confirm their seat.
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges accepting CMAT Score in Karnataka
Yes, Cambridge Institute of Technology offers good placements annually for its MBA, BTech, MCA and M.Tech programmes. In 2026, over 200 recruiters participated and presented over 500 individual job offers to the students of the batch 2026. The highest and average package offered during CIT Bangalore placements 2026 stood at INR 53.50 LPA and INR 7.20 LPA.
Acharya Institute of Technology offers various specialisations in the MBA course. These are Marketing, Applied Finance, Finance and Human Resource. The students gain updated knowledge due to the latest curriculum. They learn practical skills along with theory based learning.
Acharya Bangalore Business School is well known institute for Management courses in Bangalore. The institute has a good record of MBA placements. Check out the key highlights of ABBS placements for the Class 2024 to 2022 in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 23 LPA | INR 13.58 LPA | INR 16.43 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.64 LPA | INR 7.72 LPA | INR 7.56 LPA |
Median package | INR 7 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6.12 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges accepting CMAT Score in Karnataka
REVA University application is conducted in online and offline mode. Candidates who are applying for REVA CET have to pay an application fee of INR 1,000 or INR 500. Aspirants can submit the form online or in admission office.
A pass in graduation from any stream with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST/ OBC) from a recognised board is required to apply for RCM Bangalore MBA and PGDM courses. Candidates need to hold the documents proving their eligibility for verification at later stages of admission.
WeSchool specializes in PGDM courses which are similar to MBA courses, except the fact that PGDM courses provide more practical exposure. The tuition fees for these courses is about INR 14 lakh to INR 15 lakh. Hostel accommodation is compulsory for Bengaluru Campus with the hostel fees being Rs. 1,25,400 p.a. along with refundable deposits of Rs. 14,000.
MBA is one of the top courses of PES University. MBA course at PES University comprises of a core curriculum, an internship and elective courses over a time period spanning across two years. Students also get to work as an intern as a part of the course curriculum. Talking about the placement, MBA students have got placed in top companies. The median package offered to MBA students during PES University placements 2022 was INR 5.50 LPA. An upsurge of almost 16% was recorded in the 2022 placement rate of MBA when compared with 2021. Some of the leading companies who were a part of PES Placement drive are IBM, Flipkart, Amazon, etc.
The highest package offered during Ramaiah Institute of Technology placements 2026 stood at INR 50 LPA. The table given below states the same:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 50 LPA |
- Colleges in Karnataka
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Chennai
- Top MBA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top IIMs in India 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- MBA Colleges accepting CAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting MAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting SNAP in India
- MBA Colleges accepting XAT in India