Best MBA Colleges in Baramulla - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
There are nearly 2 MBA/PGDM colleges in Baramulla. Out of these 2 MBA/PGDM colleges in Baramulla , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2.
Location wise
Baramulla has 2 MBA/PGDM. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 811 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 650 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 615 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 560 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 539 Colleges |
| Telangana | 533 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 513 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 355 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 273 Colleges |
| Pune | 263 Colleges |
| Haryana | 245 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 212 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 203 Colleges |
| Punjab | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa | 195 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 195 Colleges |
| Kerala | 185 Colleges |
| Chennai | 170 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 160 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Baramulla. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 2 MBA/PGDM colleges in Baramulla. Out of these 2 MBA/PGDM colleges in Baramulla , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2.
Location wise
Baramulla has 2 MBA/PGDM. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 811 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 650 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 615 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 560 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 539 Colleges |
| Telangana | 533 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 513 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 355 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 273 Colleges |
| Pune | 263 Colleges |
| Haryana | 245 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 212 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 203 Colleges |
| Punjab | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa | 195 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 195 Colleges |
| Kerala | 185 Colleges |
| Chennai | 170 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 160 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Baramulla. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Best MBA Colleges in Baramulla - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Colleges in Baramulla - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
Yes, MBA is available in Jammu University. The MBA programme is offered by the Business School and School of Hospitality and Tourism Management. The two-year programme is a full-time postgraduate course, also offered in self-finance mode. Interested candidates must have appeared in CAT/AIMA-MAT of the concerned admission year to apply for the MBA programme. Jammu University MBA admission is subject to a valid qualification and score in the entrance exam. Additionally, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria as per the University's admission guidelines, which as follow:
The batch size of IIM Jammu MBA is 240. As per the Government seat reservation policy:
- 15% seats are reserved for Schedule Caste.
- 7.5% seats are reserved for Schedule Tribe
- 27% seats are reserved for NC - OBC
- 10% seats are reserved for EWS
- 5% seats are reserved for DAP
The SKUAST highest package details are yet to be disclosed officially. Meanwhile, the table below depicts the median package offered during 2021 placements:
| Course | Median Package (2021) |
|---|---|
UG (4-year) | INR 5.34 LPA |
PG (2-year) | INR 8.46 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary data is fetched from the NIRF report 2022.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Colleges in Baramulla - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
Selection for the MBA programme is based on the scores obtained by the candidate in either CMAT (conducted by AICTE) or the score obtained by the candidate in the IUST MAT admission test conducted by IUST in collaboration with AIMA.
A weightage of 60% is given to the CMAT/IUST MAT score, and the remaining 40% weightage is given to Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI).
Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST) Jammu usually releases the application form in May. The application closes by June. SKUAST also opens the correct window for submitted application form in the first week of June. Aspirants can apply online once the portal opens for the preferred course.
Model Institute of Engineering and Technology applications are open. Candidates can register online on the institute's website. Aspirants also have to upload documents. The institute has not released any application deadline for now. Candidates must apply as soon as possible to avoid missing out the chance.
Kashmir University Integrated BBA + MBA placement details are not released. However, as per NIRF report 2026, the key highlights of PG 5-year placements are mentioned below:
Particulars | PG 5-year Integrated Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Median package | INR 9 LPA |
Number of graduating students | 104 |
Students placed | 47 |
Students selected for higher studies | 35 |