MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
In India, Finance is offered by 219 colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Among the total number of colleges offering Finance, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 172 and public / government owned: 18.
Location wise
Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance in Uttar Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 219 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 209 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 201 Colleges |
| International Business | 149 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 132 Colleges |
| Operations | 96 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 52 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 30 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 26 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 26 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 25 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Retail | 17 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 17 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Family Business | 8 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 7 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
In India, Finance is offered by 219 colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Among the total number of colleges offering Finance, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 172 and public / government owned: 18.
Location wise
Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance in Uttar Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 219 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 209 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 201 Colleges |
| International Business | 149 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 132 Colleges |
| Operations | 96 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 52 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 30 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 26 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 26 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 25 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Retail | 17 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 17 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Family Business | 8 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 7 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 100 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 98 Colleges |
| MAT | 95 Colleges |
| XAT | 67 Colleges |
| CMAT | 61 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 29 Colleges |
| ATMA | 25 Colleges |
| GMAT | 14 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 11 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| GLAET | 2 Colleges |
| LUMET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
CUCET 2027 exam dates are yet to be announced. The authorities are conducting CUCET as an online, remote-proctored test.
KIT Varanasi MBA cut-off is released in the form of CUET PG ranks. The closing rank for the All-India General category required for MBA admission in 2023 was 18,472. In 2022, the closing rank for the All-India General category was 11,410. Over the past two years, the admission cut-off showed a declining trend. It implies that getting admission to the institute's MBA programme got relatively easier in 2023. The cut-off for KIT MBA admission 2024 is expected to be released soon.
Bennett University Admission Scholarships is awarded for the first year of the PG course. Continuation of Admission Scholarship in the subsequent year is subject to obtaining CGPA of 8 on a scale of 10, having no backlog and no discipline case being recorded against the student. The decision for this scholarship is based on the candidate's scores in qualifying examinations. Check below MBA Academic Scholarship:
Scholarship Range | CAT/ XAT / Percentile/ CMAT /MAT /BUMAT /NMAT/ GMAT/ GRE Percentile | Graduation %/ CGPA |
|---|---|---|
50% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: >=80 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: >=86 GMAT/ GRE score: >=601 | >=80 |
30% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: 75-79.99 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: 81-85.99 GMAT/ GRE score: 551-600 | 75-79.99 |
20% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: 70-74.99 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: 75-80.99 GMAT/ GRE score: 500-550 | 70-74.99 |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
Aspirants can fill out the form on the university's website. Check steps below to apply for AKTU:
1: Go to the official website of AKTU
2: Click on admission link on the Home page.
3: Fill out the details and pay the application fee via online mode.
4. Submit it.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The choice between Mangalayatan University and Aryakul Group of Colleges for an MBA programme depends on individual needs and priorities. Mangalayatan University offers a dual specialisation program, an industry-focused curriculum, experienced faculty, and a decent placement record. It also has modern facilities and a good university reputation. However, it has higher fees, is located outside Aligarh city, and has limited hostel facilities.
Aryakul Group of Colleges has affordable fees, is conveniently located within Lucknow city, and has good student reviews, experienced faculty, and industry collaborations. However, it has limited dual specialisation options, is a newer institute, and has unclear placement data. Campus facilities may be less extensive than Mangalayatan.
Additional factors to consider include the chosen specialization, scholarship opportunities, career support services, and personal preferences. The "better" college for you depends on your individual needs and priorities. It is advisable to reach out to alumni and current students from both colleges for their firsthand experiences, which can provide valuable insights into the real-world aspects of each program.
Yes, Goel Group of Institutions MBA admissions are currently open for the academic year 2026. Candidates who wish to apply for MBA admissions can start doing so after receiving their UG level degree and CUET-PG result. CUET-PG result is usually revealed within the last week of March.
Placement of MBA at ABES Engineering College are decent. According to statistics provided by the college, out of 89 students 75 students got placed i.e. 84% students got placed in 2022 whereas placement rate in 2021 was 70%. In 2022, total 103 offers are given by 80 companies who visited college for on campus placements. Average salary offered to the student is 4.2 LPA and the highest package is of 10 LPA. 21 students got super offers (offers having CTC>5LPA).
Top recruiters were BYJU's, uneecops, Hso, TCS, Berger, etc.
To be eligible for an MBA at United University, candidates must have:
- A bachelor's degree with at least 45% marks in BCA/B.Sc/B.Com/BA degree with Mathematics at the 10+2 level or the Graduation level
- There is a 5% relaxation in the total score for students belonging to reserved groups such as OBC, SC, and ST.
Please check the Shiksha website for more information. The general cut-off for CAT in UP is 99.99 percentile and MAT is 90+.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Shiv Nadar University MBA application fees vary depending on the course. Tabulated below is the course-wise application fees to be paid while applying:
| Course | Application Fees |
|---|---|
| MBA/MBA Global | INR 1,800 |
| Online MBA | INR 1.200 |
Note: The above mentioned application fees is as per official sources. However, it is subject to change.
IILM Academy of Higher Learning, Lucknow offers two-year full-time PGDM General and Finance programmes. During PGDM General, students have to choose a specialisation. Below are the available specialisations:
- Marketing & Sales
- Finance & Accounting
- Human Resources & Organizational Behaviour
- Operations
- Business Analytics.
Yes, candidates with a valid CAT score can get admission in the MBA course at IMRT Business School. Candidates offers direct admission to students who has a completed admission qualification. Further, the school also accepts various other entrance exams, including CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT. Candidates can also apply via the AKTU counselling process.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The placements were so good. Almost 95% of the students in my batch were placed with good salary packages. The highest package for our batch was 12 LPA, the average was 5.11 LPA and the lowest package was 2.8 LPA. Top recruiting companies for MBA students are TCS, IBM, Swiggy, Extramarks, Amazon etc. 315 companies visited the campus. There were 1400 internships offered with 95 percent placement.
Best regards.
Candidates can check the table below to know about the total tuition fee of some of the popular courses:
Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 95,400- 2.4 lakh |
MBA | INR 45,000- 4.3 lakh |
BPharma | INR 2.8 lakh |
BBA | INR 1.5 lakh- 3 lakh |
After 10 Diploma | INR 1 lakh |
MPharma | INR 1.5 lakh |
MCA | INR 1.2 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.3 lakh- 1.8 lakh |
Note: This number is taken from the official source. It can change.
Candidates had to follow the method given below to fill the CUET PG 2026 application form.
- Visit the exam portal
- Read the instructions and select the agreement checkbox, followed by clicking on the tab Click Here to Proceed
- Enter personal details
- Choose password and security question and enter captcha
- Log in with the credentials to complete the application process
- Complete the CUET PG 2026 application form by entering the information related to personal details, paper selection, exam cities and educational details
- Upload photograph and signature
- Upload realtime photograph captured through web camera
- Pay the application fee through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking or UPI.
After this, the application confirmation page will be generated, which has to be downloaded and printed.
The document should be saved till the admission process is completed. Applicants are also provided with an application correction facility to make necessary changes to the form.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Candidates after getting admission in SVSU have to submit some documents for verification. Below are the documents required for Subharti University admission:
- Class 10 marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- Class 12 marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- If the board result is declared and uploaded on the official website but the original mark sheet is not released by the concerned Board then a computerized mark sheet (self-attested) obtained from the official website is acceptable
- Graduation marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- Aadhaar card (Self-attested)
- Four Photographs (passport-size)