MBA in Infrastructure Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
In India, 34 of colleges in India offer Infrastructure. 27 private, 2 public / government and 1 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Infrastructure.
Location wise
Infrastructure colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 10 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 6 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 4 Colleges |
| Chennai | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 3 Colleges |
| Pune | 3 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 3 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 2 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 2 Colleges |
| Punjab | 2 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 2 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 2 Colleges |
| Telangana | 2 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 2 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 2 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 2 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 1 Colleges |
| Chandigarh | 1 Colleges |
| Gandhinagar | 1 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
Infrastructure in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1758 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1683 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1677 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 745 Colleges |
| Operations | 738 Colleges |
| International Business | 614 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 582 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 429 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 381 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 289 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 262 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 242 Colleges |
| Retail | 211 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 206 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 117 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 114 Colleges |
| Marketing | 90 Colleges |
| Pharma | 89 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 77 Colleges |
| Family Business | 74 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Infrastructure colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Infrastructure colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 12 Colleges |
| MAT | 11 Colleges |
| TANCET | 9 Colleges |
| XAT | 8 Colleges |
| SNAP | 6 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 6 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| CMAT | 5 Colleges |
| ATMA | 5 Colleges |
| GMAT | 2 Colleges |
| TSICET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
| CUEE | 1 Colleges |
| KALSEE | 1 Colleges |
In India, 34 of colleges in India offer Infrastructure. 27 private, 2 public / government and 1 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Infrastructure.
Location wise
Infrastructure colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 10 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 6 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 4 Colleges |
| Chennai | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 3 Colleges |
| Pune | 3 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 3 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 2 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 2 Colleges |
| Punjab | 2 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 2 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 2 Colleges |
| Telangana | 2 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 2 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 2 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 2 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 1 Colleges |
| Chandigarh | 1 Colleges |
| Gandhinagar | 1 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
Infrastructure in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1758 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1683 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1677 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 745 Colleges |
| Operations | 738 Colleges |
| International Business | 614 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 582 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 429 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 381 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 289 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 262 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 242 Colleges |
| Retail | 211 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 206 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 117 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 114 Colleges |
| Marketing | 90 Colleges |
| Pharma | 89 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 77 Colleges |
| Family Business | 74 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Infrastructure colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Infrastructure colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 12 Colleges |
| MAT | 11 Colleges |
| TANCET | 9 Colleges |
| XAT | 8 Colleges |
| SNAP | 6 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 6 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| CMAT | 5 Colleges |
| ATMA | 5 Colleges |
| GMAT | 2 Colleges |
| TSICET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
| CUEE | 1 Colleges |
| KALSEE | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Infrastructure Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Infrastructure Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Given below is the comparison between a few popular Universities for their MBA course considering several parameters such as ranking (under university category) and total fee.
| University Name | Ranking 2024 | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
| MBA at Annamalai University | 101-150 | INR 28,100 - INR 2.40 lakh |
| 13 | INR 12,000 - INR 6 lakh |
*The mentioned total fee mentioned across this page is taken from an unofficial source, hence, is indicative. The fee range given above is cumulative of courses offered by the university on-campus as well as through its affiliated colleges, hence may vary.
SoM PDEU offers MBA course for a duration of two years. As per the information available on the official website, the total seat intake for all MBA courses at SoM PDEU is 180 + 2 (Defence personnel/ CAPF).
Candidates willing to secure a seat at SoM PDEU for MBA course must fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria as per the course requirements and pass the respective national-level entrance exams.
Yes, at SCMHRD, students who wish to withdraw their admission are provided a refund. However, the refund is subject to the fulfilment of certain conditions. Listed below are the guidelines to be followed as per the fee refund policy of the institute:
Particulars | Deduction | Refund |
|---|---|---|
Cancellation of admission up to 30 Sep | No deduction of fees | 100% refund of academic fees and refundable deposits* |
Cancellation of admission from 1 Oct to 31 Oct | INR 1,000 for Processing Charges | Refund of academic and refundable deposits after deduction of INR 1,000 |
Cancellation of admission from 1 Nov | 100% deduction as per UGC Notification issued in Oct 2018 | No refund of academic fees; only refundable deposits will be paid. |
KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology offers an MBA course as a postgraduate programme for the duration of two years. Further, it is divided into four semesters and offered in full-time mode. The institute offers MBA courses in various areas of specialsiations, such as Business Analytics, Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Tourism and Hospitality, Airline and Airport Management, Hospital Administration and Management, etc.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Infrastructure Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Candidates need to complete a minimum of graduation to apply at Adani University – Faculty of Management Sciences (AU-FMS). Aspirants must pass graduation with at least 50% aggregate to apply for MBA. Aspirants also need to pass entrance exam for admission.
Aspirants fulfilling the minimum eligibility required for the course admissions and with a valid MAT/CMAT score can apply. The students might have to register on the university admission portal as well. Patna University allot seats to students who meet the minimum eligibility, have a valid exam score, and performance in GDPI.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Infrastructure Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Candidates cannot get admission to MBA without qualifying any entrance exam. It is a mandatory part of the selection process for MBA KVIM B School Coimbatore. The accepted entrance exam for MBA are CAT, XAT, TANCET, MAT and ATMA.
Mewar University offers financial assistance to students in the form of in-house, national, and, state-level scholarships. Candidates who are officially admitted to the university's courses are eligible to apply for the scholarships. The scholarships are mostly offered based on candidates' performance in the last qualifying exam or students belonging to SC/ST/ OBC / Minority/ J&K/ Northeast categories. Few of the scholarships offered are as follows:
- University Scholarships
- Meritorious student Scholarships
- Special Scholarship for Economically Weaker Students
- Government of India Scholarship
The question of whether the MBA programme at CUTM is "better" than the one at Astha School of Management is purely subjective and depends solely on your personal needs and preferences. Here's why.
Focus and offerings:
CUTM: Offers a variety of MBA specialties, including Finance, Human Resources, Marketing, and Agri-Business, with a focus on industry-oriented teaching and practical application.
Astha: mostly provides a basic MBA programme with regular curriculum and no unique specializations.
In placement point of CUTM is slightly better than Astha School of Management
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Infrastructure Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Direct admission to MBA at Kalinga University is not applicable. As per the university's admission guidelines, candidates must appear for the Kalinga Scholastic Entrance Examination (KALSEE) an entrance exam conducted by Pearson VUE on behalf of Kalinga University. Candidates must complete twelve years of school education from any recognised board to be eligible for the KALSEE exam.
The specialisations offered for the MBA course at Rohini College of Engineering and Technology are mentioned below:
MBA – Operations Management
MBA – Marketing Management
MBA – Financial Management
MBA – Systems Management
MBA – Human Resource Management
MBA – Logistics & Supply Chain Management
MBA – Infrastructure & Real Estate Management
RICS School of Built Environment doesn't publicly announce cut-off information for their MBA programme in advance. The cut-offs are typically determined after the application deadline is met and all further registrations are closed.
Moreover, the average cut-off for RICS is around 75 percent, and for MAT it is a little lower which is around 70 percent.
So plan your score accordingly.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Infrastructure Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
SCSVMV University accepts MAT, XAT, CAT, ATMA, and other scores for admission to MBA. The university also conducts its own entrance exam for MBA admission.The minimum marks required for MBA at Sri Chandrasekharendra Saraswathi Viswa Mahavidyalaya (SCSVMV) in 2024 is a recognised undergraduate degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidates appearing for final year examinations can also apply, but their admission will be subject to obtaining a minimum of 50% marks or equivalent grade (45% or equivalent grade for Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribes). |
{Source: MBA/PGDM students & alumni}
Here's a summary of the key points:
* Teaching Quality: The teachers are well-qualified, knowledgeable, and helpful, making them stand out. Students rate the teaching quality as 9 out of 10.
* Course Curriculum: The curriculum is relevant, covering almost every topic in the subjects related to the course.
* Exams: Exams are based on the syllabus and are not overly challenging.
* Placement Record: The college has a remarkable placement record, with approximately 90% of students securing jobs. The highest salary package offered was INR9 LPA, while the lowest was INR3.5 LPA.
* Internship Opportunities: Internship opportunities are abundant, with nearly 92% of students securing internships.
* Campus Infrastructure: The campus boasts modern facilities, including air-conditioned classrooms, WiFi-enabled premises, and spacious libraries.
* Hostel Facilities: Hostels are well-maintained, comfortable, and offer good amenities.
* Faculty Members: Faculty members are experienced industry experts with Ph.D.s, providing students with valuable insight into their chosen fields.
* Specialization Options: The college offers various specializations, including Human Resource Management, Finance, Marketing, and others.
In conclusion, considering the strong placement records, esteemed faculty, and excellent infrastructure, an MBA/PGDM degree from Engineering Staff College of India appears to be a worthwhile investment for those seeking a successful career in management.