MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
In India, Transport & Logistics is offered by 262 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Transport & Logistics, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 219, public / government owned: 11 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Transport & Logistics colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 57 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 29 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 29 Colleges |
| Chennai | 26 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 25 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 21 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 16 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 14 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 14 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Pune | 12 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 9 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Transport & Logistics in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1758 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1683 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1677 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 745 Colleges |
| Operations | 738 Colleges |
| International Business | 614 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 582 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 429 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 381 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 289 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 262 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 242 Colleges |
| Retail | 211 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 206 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 117 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 114 Colleges |
| Marketing | 90 Colleges |
| Pharma | 89 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 77 Colleges |
| Family Business | 74 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Transport & Logistics colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance
In India, Transport & Logistics is offered by 262 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Transport & Logistics, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 219, public / government owned: 11 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Transport & Logistics colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 57 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 29 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 29 Colleges |
| Chennai | 26 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 25 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 21 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 16 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 14 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 14 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Pune | 12 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 9 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Transport & Logistics in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1758 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1683 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1677 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 745 Colleges |
| Operations | 738 Colleges |
| International Business | 614 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 582 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 429 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 381 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 289 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 262 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 242 Colleges |
| Retail | 211 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 206 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 117 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 114 Colleges |
| Marketing | 90 Colleges |
| Pharma | 89 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 77 Colleges |
| Family Business | 74 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Transport & Logistics colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Transport & Logistics colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 114 Colleges |
| MAT | 97 Colleges |
| XAT | 84 Colleges |
| CMAT | 79 Colleges |
| TANCET | 51 Colleges |
| ATMA | 39 Colleges |
| NMAT | 22 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 22 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 20 Colleges |
| GMAT | 15 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 13 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 13 Colleges |
| KMAT | 9 Colleges |
| APICET | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| JEMAT | 3 Colleges |
| IMUCET | 3 Colleges |
| UPESMET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
XLRI is accredited by AACSB (Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business), AMBA, and NBA (National Board of Accreditation), and is approved by AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), AIU, and GOI.
Being a private college, the fee can be a little high, but the students can apply for scholarships provided by the XLRI-Xavier School of Management. Hence, even if the students find XLRI Jamshedpur a little expensive, they don't have to worry as scholarships are available to assist them.
Alagappa University offers a total of seven MBA programmes. These courses are offered through the university School of Management. Admission to these full-time courses is entrance-based. The specialisation in which MBA is offered at Alagappa University are:
| Alagappa University MBA Specialisations | ||
|---|---|---|
| MBA (General) | Banking and Insurance | Corporate Secretaryship |
| International Business | Logistics and Supply Chain Management | Tourism Management |
| Disaster Management | - | - |
Once the application form is filled out, students must pay the application fees. The ANUICET application fees for ANU MBA admissions vary depending on the candidate category. For candidates belonging to reserved categories such as SC, ST, and OBC, the application fee ranges from INR 650 to INR 750.
For admission to the Chandigarh University MBA course, students need to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. This is a PG-level course, so candidates who are graduated in the respective discipline are the only ones eligible to apply for this course. The university selects students based on their valid scores in CUCET, which is a university-level entrance exam conducted by Chandigarh University for admission to all of its PG courses under various streams. The final selection is based on candidates academic background and performance in the accepted exam.
In 2024, the MBA candidates secured good placements offers. LPU has been ranked at 38 under 'Management' category in NIRF 2024 Rankings. MBA is one of the recognised courses of LPU. After completing course from the university, students are open to multiple placement opportunities. Find below the key highlights for LPU Placements:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
MBA Highest Package in 2024 | INR 29.3 LPA |
MBA average package in 2023 | INR 7 LPA |
Note: In the absence of course-specific data, generic placement data is taken.
Check other MBA Colleges in Jalandhar.
🎉 Get ₹200 cash back
ISBR Business School
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Amity Noida MBA fee include various components, such as tuition fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. The hostel fee may differ based on type of accommodation. Candidates can check below table for Amity MBA fees:
Course Name | One-Time Fee | Tuition Fee | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
MBA | INR 20,000 | INR 6.4 Lakh - INR 15.8 Lakh | INR 1.85 Lakh - INR 2.04 lakh |
NOTE: The fee is as per the official website or sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Aspirants need to meet the eligibility for admission to MBA course at Graphic Era University (deemed-to-be). Candidates must pass graduation with a 50% aggregate in any discipline from a recognised university to apply for MBA programme.
Application fee differs for different categories. General category candidates pay INR 1500, NRI General category candidates pay INR 6000 and NRI/NRI sponsored candidates pay INR 4500.
SRM School of Management MBA admission is entrance-based. Before applying for the PG programme, aspirants shall ensure that they fulfill the course-specific eligibility requirements. The eligible candidates can visit the SRM SoM official website to register and apply. Applications are then shortlisted based on applicants' scores in MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ NMAT/ CMAT/ TANCET MBA/ SRMJEEM/ SRMJEEE.
Shortlisted candidates are then called for the personal interview round. After final selection, the seat allotment procedure is carried out. Candidates can then pay the admission fee amount to confirm their seat.
No, CAT is not necessary for MBA at BHU. The university offers a two-year full-time MBA course at the postgraduate level. Candidates seeking admission must visit the official website of the University (bhu.ac.in) to apply online. BHU MBA admission is based on candidates' performance in the CAT entrance test. The final selection is based on the student's performance in the GD & PI rounds. However, for admission to the MBA special courses of study, candidates can get admission with a valid CUET-PG score. Apart from this, the course aspirants must fulfil the course-specific eligibility requirements as well.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai cut off varies per course. If your TNEA score is less than 35000, you are qualified for admission to SEC Chennai. If you score 55 to 60 on the TANCET MBA, you are qualified for the MBA programme. The admission guidelines for the MBA program at Saveetha School of Management state that candidates who have completed an undergraduate course in any discipline with 50% and above from any recognized university are eligible to apply.
The overall placement percentage for 2026 has not been released. The Galgotias University has achieved 100% placements for its School of Business batch 2026.
Yes, Balaji Institute of Modern Management offers specialised MBA courses. Apart from the general MBA, the institute provides an MBA in Marketing Management and an MBA in PM-HRD. Both these courses are offered in affiliation with Sri Balaji University and run for a two-year course duration. Further, the mode of education is full-time.
In the first two semesters of the course, candidates have to study core subjects. From the third semester, the subjects are more specialisation specific. Mentioned below are some of the topics covered in the course:
- Logistics Management
- Materials Management
- Project Management
- Lean Six Sigma
- Total Quality Management
- Supply Chain Management
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Yes students can get direct admission to the MBA course at Amity University Kolkata. Here, direct admission refers to students who are not required to take entrance exams or attend personal interviews to be admitted to the course. However for direct admission university considers the scores of students from their last qualifying exam. Hence, for direct admission, the students must have good scores in their academics.
No, CAT scores are not compulsory for admissions into MBA course at GLA University, Mathura. The university also considers scores from other management entrance exam and one university level entrance exam too. The names of the other accepted entrance exams are: MAT/ XAT/ UPSEE.
The CAT exam is always conducted in November every year so CAT 2026 will be conducted in November this year. Students can click here to know more about the CAT examination.
Candidates have to appear for any one of the accepted entrance exams. The exams accepted are ISBR Aptitude Test/GMAT/CAT/XAT/MAT/CMAT/ NMAT/ATMA/KMAT/PGCET. Students have to fill a separate application form on the official website as well. The institute shortlists students on the basis of entrance scores. Shortlisted students have to appear for Cognitive Case Study, Micro Presentation and Personal Interview rounds. Final selection is based on performance in all stages.
Yes, you can study an MBA course at IISWBM after appearing and qualifying for the accepted entrance examination, like CAT, MAT, ATMA, etc. Students should know that the admission rules for each MBA course branch vary from one another.