MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
In India, Transport & Logistics is offered by 262 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Transport & Logistics, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 219, public / government owned: 11 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Transport & Logistics colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 57 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 29 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 29 Colleges |
| Chennai | 26 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 25 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 21 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 16 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 14 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 14 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Pune | 12 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 9 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Transport & Logistics in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1758 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1683 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1677 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 745 Colleges |
| Operations | 738 Colleges |
| International Business | 614 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 582 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 429 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 381 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 289 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 262 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 242 Colleges |
| Retail | 211 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 206 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 117 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 114 Colleges |
| Marketing | 90 Colleges |
| Pharma | 89 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 77 Colleges |
| Family Business | 74 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Transport & Logistics colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance
In India, Transport & Logistics is offered by 262 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Transport & Logistics, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 219, public / government owned: 11 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Transport & Logistics colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 57 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 29 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 29 Colleges |
| Chennai | 26 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 25 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 21 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 16 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 14 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 14 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Pune | 12 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 9 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Transport & Logistics in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1758 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1683 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1677 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 745 Colleges |
| Operations | 738 Colleges |
| International Business | 614 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 582 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 429 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 381 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 289 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 262 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 242 Colleges |
| Retail | 211 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 206 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 117 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 114 Colleges |
| Marketing | 90 Colleges |
| Pharma | 89 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 77 Colleges |
| Family Business | 74 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Transport & Logistics colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Transport & Logistics colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 114 Colleges |
| MAT | 97 Colleges |
| XAT | 84 Colleges |
| CMAT | 79 Colleges |
| TANCET | 51 Colleges |
| ATMA | 39 Colleges |
| NMAT | 22 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 22 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 20 Colleges |
| GMAT | 15 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 13 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 13 Colleges |
| KMAT | 9 Colleges |
| APICET | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| JEMAT | 3 Colleges |
| IMUCET | 3 Colleges |
| UPESMET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
City College comes as the first option when you are looking for MBA admission. This institute have the best infrastructural and academic facilities that helps the students excel in studies. Besides, their proficient teaching faculty members not only provide theoritical knowledge but also rigorously train the students, making them ready for best placements. The college is opted for by numerous students nation-wide. Hence, their admission process is strict and you will require scoring good marks in entrance exams like MAT, CAT, PGCET or CMAT. Besides, having atleast 50% in the PUC or 12th Board examination is a must have for general category students seeking admission. For SC, ST or PWD candidates, marks required for enrolment is however 45%.
Yes, IMU Chennai does offer MBA courses for the duration of two years and offered in full-time mode. The campus offers two specialisations in MBA courses, i.e., International Transportation & Logistics Management and Port & Shipping Management. To get admission into these courses, candidates are required to ensure that they have completed the basic eligibility criteria, which is candidates must complete their bachelor's degree with an aggregate of a minimum of 50%.
Candidates after getting admission in SVSU have to submit some documents for verification. Below are the documents required for Subharti University admission:
- Class 10 marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- Class 12 marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- If the board result is declared and uploaded on the official website but the original mark sheet is not released by the concerned Board then a computerized mark sheet (self-attested) obtained from the official website is acceptable
- Graduation marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- Aadhaar card (Self-attested)
- Four Photographs (passport-size)
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
JKBS Gurgaon offers scholarships for meritorious and entrance-based students. However, the dean scholarship's amount will be INR 20,000 to meritorious students. The objectives of JKBS Gurgaon scholarships are mentioned in the points below:
- To repay the hard work of the meritorious students and in order to promote academic excellence at JKBS Gurgaon
- To polish and support competitiveness against students
- To develop a sense of achievement in the students
Students can check the table below to know entrance exam-based scholarship:
Entrance Exam | Percentile | Amount |
|---|---|---|
CAT/XAT/GMAT | >70 | INR 10,000 |
MAT/CMAT | >80 | INR 10,000 |
Govind Hari Singhania Global Immersion Scholarship
Govind Hari Singhania Global Rolling Scholarship*
To encourage students to perform better in their curricular, JKBS Gurgaon rewards the top 5% students of the class in the PGDM programme with a scholarship equivalent to six-course credits (presently worth INR 21,000) in every trimester. The Rolling scholarships are awarded on Trimester Grade Point Average to 5% of the students as a Tuition Fee waiver for the Ensuing Trimester.
Oriental University is ranked 3rd in the state, 4th in the zone, and 49th in the nation by Indian Institutional Ranking Framework (IIRF) 2022. The University was also awarded “Best Private University for Strong Industry Interaction in Central India” in India International Education Excellence Awards 2023. According to the NIRF 2023 report the following placement data for PG (2-year) can be derived
Particulars | Statistics 2021 | Statistics 2022 |
|---|---|---|
Total no. of graduating students | 137 | 93 |
Students Placed | 100 | 9 |
Median Package | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 3 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Sarala Birla University provides merit based scholarships under two categories. The eligibility criteria and scholarship rate for these categories are mentioned below:
1. Scholarships for Diploma/UG/PG courses
| Criteria | Scholarship |
|---|---|
| 95% marks or above in qualifying examination | 50 % on Tuition fee |
| 90% marks or above in qualifying examination | 25 % on Tuition fee |
| 80% marks or above in qualifying examination | 20 % on Tuition fee |
| 70% marks or above in qualifying examination | 10 % on Tuition fee |
2. Internal Scholarships for Diploma/UG/PG courses
| Criteria | Scholarship |
|---|---|
| Top 10% students in semester examination | 25% on Tuition fee |
| Next 10% students in semester examination | 10% on Tuition fee |
Direct admission to MBA at Kalinga University is not applicable. As per the university's admission guidelines, candidates must appear for the Kalinga Scholastic Entrance Examination (KALSEE) an entrance exam conducted by Pearson VUE on behalf of Kalinga University. Candidates must complete twelve years of school education from any recognised board to be eligible for the KALSEE exam.
Some of the top recruiting companies at Vel Tech University are given in the table below:
Vel Tech University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Infosys | KPMG |
Capgemini | Accenture |
HCL | Jio |
Deloitte | TCS |
Mansarovar University has a dedicated placement cell which prepares the prospective students and makes them industry-ready. The cell provides complete support to the students as well as to the companies at every stage of the placement process. MGU arranged the pre-placement talks, written tests, interviews and group discussions.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Yes, KL University Hyderabad's Skill Development Division enhances MBA candidates' industry readiness through soft skills training, technical workshops, and entrepreneurship programmes. It collaborates with MNCs for specialised certifications and integrates Skill Council Sector courses (Level 5 and above) to improve job prospects. The division also offers foreign language courses (Korean, Japanese, German) and international certifications via platforms like Coursera and LinkedIn. MBA candidates are encouraged to participate in management training programmes, ensuring they develop strong leadership, analytical, and professional skills for career success.
Yes, SOB, Sushant University does offer an MBA course for the duration of two-years, divided for the four semesters, and given in full-time mode. MBA at SOB (School of Business) is one of the schools of Sushant University.
Ganpat University Fee Structure 2023: The official website lists the fees for UG, PG, and Ph.D. degree courses such as BBA, BCA, Bcom, Mtech with specialization, and many others. The institution charges moderate tuition for these courses. The fee structure for all of Ganpat University's courses is stated below in the article. Students who want to apply for any UG, PG, Diploma, or Doctoral level study can find the complete list of Ganpat University Courses & Fees as well as the duration of the course here.
The address of Ganpat University is Kherva, Mehsana, Gujarat, India. The Mehsana District Education Foundation manages it. Ganpat University is a private university that was founded in 2005 and is recognised by the UGC.
The tuition at this university ranges from INR 12,000 to INR 7 lakh, depending on the course. This university selects students based on merit and the results of national level exams such as JEE, CAT, GATE, MAT, XMAT, CMAT, and so on.
The tuition for Ganpat University Engineering degrees ranges from INR 2,00,000 to INR 5,24,823.
The BA (Economics) Course fee is around INR 1,51,374, the BBA Course fee is approximately Rs. 1,80,000, the BCA Course fee is approximately Rs. 40,572, and the B.Pharma Course charge is approximately Rs. 3,56,000.
Fees for UG and PG Business Administration programs will range from INR 97,000 and INR 1,89,110 per year.
Ganpat University charges INR 40,040 for the M.Phil Course, and INR 1,90,000 for the MBA Course in various specialties.
At Ganpat University, the Ph.D. course costs approximately INR 75,200.
Ganpat University charges INR 3,000 for the PhD entrance exam.
The application cost for Ganpat University is INR 1,000.
The specialisations offered for the MBA course at Rohini College of Engineering and Technology are mentioned below:
MBA – Operations Management
MBA – Marketing Management
MBA – Financial Management
MBA – Systems Management
MBA – Human Resource Management
MBA – Logistics & Supply Chain Management
MBA – Infrastructure & Real Estate Management
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
SR University Warangal is famous for its flagship courses, MBA & BTechg. popular courses are BTech and MBA. The university offers BTech programme for the duration of 4 years in full-time mode. The MBA programme offered at the university cover core courses in the areas of Marketing, Human Resources, Banking & Financial, Logistics, Digital Marketing, Business Analytics, and others.
CAT exam score is accepted by ISBM UNIVERSITY like other management institutes in India, other exams are also equally important ISBM UNIVERSITY conduct their own written exam with the weightage of 25% for their respective admissions. The scores of some tests like MAT are also accepted by ISBM UNIVERSITY
The Mittal School of Business, LPU Admission Office offers MBA in various specialisations. These specialisations are MBA Core, MBA Data Science & AI, MBA Fintech & AI, MBA Digital & Social Media Marketing, and MBA IB. The LPU Admission Office MBA is also offered in collaboration with industry partners. These are MBA BA with EY, MBA Financial Market with NSE Academy and MBA Supply Chain & Logistics with CII Institute of Logistics.