Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
HealthCare & Hospital
Full Time
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (47)
  • (115)
  • (47)
  • (45)
  • (34)
  • (10)
  • (6)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (39)
  • (81)
383 results

MBA in HealthCare & Hospital Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
6.92 L
– / –
Apply Icon

HealthCare & Hospital Applications open. Apply Now

86.56 K
8.8 L
Apply Icon

HealthCare & Hospital Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MBA in HealthCare & Hospital Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Q:   How many colleges in India offer MBA in Hospital Management courses?
A: 

There are about 390+ top MBA in Healthcare Management colleges in India. Among these, 289 colleges are privately owned, 27 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 2 MBA colleges. CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, etc. are some of the most accepting entrance exams for top MBA in Healthcare Management colleges in IndiaNMIMS School of Business Management Mumbai, Chandigarh University, LPU, Goa Institute of Management, K J Somaiya Institute of Management, Aligarh Muslim University, IIM Bodh Gaya, SOA University, Welingkar Mumbai, etc. are some of the popular MBA in Hospital Management colleges in India.

Q:   Which is the No. 1 college in India offering MBA in Hospital Management courses?
A: 

NMIMS SBM Mumbai emerged as the top MBA in Healthcare Management college in India followed by other colleges. Listed below are some colleges along with their NIRF rankings of past three years:

College Names

NIRF 2022

NIRF 2023

NIRF 2024

NMIMS School of Business Management, Mumbai Ranking

25

21

21

Chandigarh University Ranking

36

36

36

Goa Institute of Management Ranking

 

33

37

LPU Ranking

34

32

38

K J Somaiya Institute of Management Ranking

71

45

63

Aligarh Muslim University Ranking

57

55

70

Q:   Is it worth joining the top MBA in Hospital Management colleges in India?
A: 

Joining he top MBA in HealthCare Management colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:

College Names

Total Tuition Fee

Annual Average Package

Galgotias University MBA

INR 1 Lacs – INR 3 lakh

INR 3 LPA

LPU - Lovely Professional University MBA

INR 8 Lacs – INR 10 lakh

INR 7 LPA

GIM - Goa Institute of Management MBA

INR 19 lakh

INR 13 LPA

SOA University MBA

INR 3 lakh

INR 5 LPA

Graphic Era Deemed to be University MBA

INR 7 lakh

INR 8 LPA

Q:   How can I get admission to Chandigarh University for MBA course?
A: 

For admission to the Chandigarh University MBA course, students need to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. This is a PG-level course, so candidates who are graduated in the respective discipline are the only ones eligible to apply for this course. The university selects students based on their valid scores in CUCET, which is a university-level entrance exam conducted by Chandigarh University for admission to all of its PG courses under various streams. The final selection is based on candidates academic background and performance in the accepted exam. 

Q:   What is the application fee for Acharya Nagarjuna University MBA course?
A: 

Once the application form is filled out, students must pay the application fees. The ANUICET application fees for ANU MBA admissions vary depending on the candidate category. For candidates belonging to reserved categories such as SC, ST, and OBC, the application fee ranges from INR 650 to INR 750.

9.6 L
21.45 L
1.18 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MBA in HealthCare & Hospital Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Q:   Which university is best for MBA in Hospital Management courses in terms of placements in India?
A: 

Candidates can see table showing a list of best universities for MBA in Hospital Management courses in terms of placements in India below - 

College Names

Annual Average Package

Top Recruiters

Galgotias University Placements

INR 3 LPA

Commvault, Zscaler, Capillary Technologies, Deloitte, etc.

LPU - Lovely Professional University Placements

INR 7 LPA

 L&T, Amazon, HCL, IBM, TCS, ICICI Bank, etc.

GIM - Goa Institute of Management Placements

INR 13 LPA

Deloitte, Amazon, TCS, Accenture, EY, ITC, Infosys, etc.

SOA University Placements

INR 5 LPA

Accenture, Adobe, Cognizant, DXC Technology, etc.

Graphic Era Deemed to be University Placements

INR 8 LPA

Volvo, Goldman Sachs, PayPal, Zscaler, Genpact, etc.

Note: Info is taken from other sources and can be different.

Hope this helped your query! All the best!

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria to get an admission to top MBA in Healthcare and Hospital Management colleges in India?
A: 

The following are the general eligibility criteria for admission to MBA in Healthcare Management institutes in India:

  • Candidates must have a bachelor's degree or an equivalent degree from an approved institution or other organisation in any discipline, with a minimum cumulative GPA of 50%.
  • Top universities in India for MBA in Hospital & Healthcare Management consider scores from national admission tests such as the CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, and others. Candidates must meet the minimum requirements set by the aforementioned universities.
Q:   Is MBA in Hospital Management good?
A: 

Yes, it is good. As hospital administrators, successful postgraduates of the course learn business management in healthcare administration and develop quantitative and conceptual skills which are required in high performing contemporary healthcare units and hospitals. They may work as employees in both corporate and government sectors in the areas of Pharmaceuticals, Health Insurance Companies, Public Health Departments, Hospital Consulting Firms, Laboratories and Clinics, Health Agencies, Mental Health Organisations, Nursing Homes.

As an MBA in Hospital Administration, the candidate will learn the principles of management, efficient business handling as well as the details of inputs in administration of healthcare units and facilities all around the world and hence, become a management professional and oversee the timely and efficient access of treatment to patients.

Hope this helps!!!

Q:   Which IIM is better, IIM Jammu or IIM Bodh Gaya?
A: 

The highest and average package recorded during IIM Jammu MBA placement 2025 was 26.6 LPA and 16.04 LPA. For IIM Bodh Gaya, the highest and average package in 2025 was 22 LPA and 13 LPA. Both are leading Management Institutes that offer good placements.

Q:   When will CMAT 2025 be conducted?
A: 

CMAT 2025 was on January 25, 2025, almost four months ahead of previous years. The CMAT exam is usually held in March-April, but in 2023 and 2024, it was held in May. The last time CMAT was held in January was in 2019.

The NTA announced registration dates via an official circular, which was released online on the NTA website on November 14, 2024. The CMAT 2025 exam schedule includes registration window open and close dates and form correction dates. CMAT 2025 registration has started, and the last date to apply was December 13, 2024, and the admit card was released on January 20, 2025.

1.45 L
8.64 L
9 L
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (47)
1 - 3 Lakh (115)
3 - 5 Lakh (47)
5 - 7 Lakh (45)
7 - 10 Lakh (34)
10 - 15 Lakh (10)
> 15 Lakh (6)
    – / –
1.6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MBA in HealthCare & Hospital Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Q:   What is the scope of an MBA in Healthcare and Hospital Management in India?
A: 

The scope of an MBA in Healthcare and Hospital management in India was promising and expanding. The healthcare sector in India was experiencing significant growth, driven by factors such as increasing healthcare awareness, technological advancements, government initiatives, and a growing population. Here are some aspects of the scope:

  1. Hospital Administration 

  2. Healthcare Consulting

  3. Pharmaceutical Management 

  4. Health Insurance

  5. Public Health Management 

  6. Entrepreneurship

  7. Research and Academia

Q:   What are the various job profiles offered to MBA graduates of Healthcare and Hospital Management colleges in India?
A: 

Some of the most prominent MBA in Hospital Management positions, as well as MBA in Hospital Management salaries in India, are given here. Aside from these positions, MBA in Hospital Management employment choices include consultant, healthcare associate, marketing executive, business lead, hospital operations executive, health insurance executive, HR executive, finance executive, and so on.

MBA in Healthcare Job Roles

MBA in Healthcare Average Salary

Hospital Administrator

INR 5.7 LPA

Medical Practice Manager

INR 22.1 LPA

Pharmaceutical Product Manager

INR 15.2 LPA

Health Informatics Manager

INR 4 LPA

Hospital CEO

INR 30 LPA

Hope this helps!!!

Q:   What is the salary package offered to MBA graduates for Healthcare and Hospital Management colleges abroad?
A: 

Salaries for persons with an MBA in Hospital and Healthcare Management can vary greatly depending on a variety of criteria, including geography, years of experience, the exact function, and the business or sector.

Here is a breakdown of probable pay for such positions in other countries:

Country

Salary Offered

Canada

  • Entry-Level: CAD 60,000 - CAD 80,000 per year
  • Mid-Level: CAD 80,000 - CAD 100,000 per year
  • Senior-Level: CAD 100,000 - CAD 150,000

Germany

  • Entry-Level: €40,000 - €60,000 per year
  • Mid-Level: €60,000 - €80,000 per year
  • Senior-Level: €80,000 - €120,000 per year

Australia

  • Entry-Level: $60,000 - $80,000 per year
  • Mid-Level: $80,000 - $110,000 per year
  • Senior-Level: $110,000 - $150,000

United States

  • Entry-Level: $50,000 - $80,000 per year
  • Mid-Level: $80,000 - $120,000 per year
  • Senior-Level: $120,000 - $250,000 

United Kingdom

  • Entry-Level: £25,000 - £40,000 per year
  • Mid-Level: £40,000 - £70,000 per year
  • Senior-Level: £70,000 - £6150,000 per year
Q:   Can a student get admission to DAVV without CUET?
A: 

Admission without CUET (Common University Entrance Test) is possible for some courses only like LL. M., and others. but for these courses,  CUET-PG is accepted by the university. So, students can get admission without CUET but the student have to change the course they are opting for. So, the best solution is to prepare in advance for the CUET and get admission in the relevant course. Seats are limited and candidates applying through CUET are many. Only good preparation can assist in getting admission to various courses like BTech, BSc, B.A. and others.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters of Graphic Era University?
A: 

Various popular recruiters participated every year in the placement process at Graphic Era University. The list of top recruiters who participated during Graphic Era placements 2026 are presented in the table below:

Graphic Era Top Recruiters

Google

Microsoft

Amazon

EY

Deloitte

Adobe

Walmart

TCS

Infosys

KPMG

Ashok Leyland

Asian Paints

21.34 L
Ranked 56th by NIRF | Highest CTC Offered- INR29.75LPA
3 L
3.4 L
– / –
14 L
Apply Icon

HealthCare & Hospital Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MBA in HealthCare & Hospital Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Q:   Can I get direct admission at KJ Somaiya Institute of Management (KJSIM)?
A: 

As per the details available on the official website and the latest admission brochure, MBA admissions at KJ Somaiya Institute of Management (KJSIM) are completely based on the merit of students in their UG degree along with their performance in the national/ state/ university-level entrance exam. Similar is the case for MCA and PhD admission, students who meet the eligibility criteria of having completed their UG and PG degrees, respectively, with a valid score in national/ state/ university-level entrance exams can secure admission. However, students are advised to reach out to the admission office to confirm the same.

Q:   What is the latest cutoff information for MBA at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences?
A: 

The Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai cut off varies per course. If your TNEA score is less than 35000, you are qualified for admission to SEC Chennai. If you score 55 to 60 on the TANCET MBA, you are qualified for the MBA programme. The admission guidelines for the MBA program at Saveetha School of Management state that candidates who have completed an undergraduate course in any discipline with 50% and above from any recognized university are eligible to apply.

Q:   Which college provides a better median salary for MBA/PGDM: Birla Global University or SOA University - Siksha 'O' Anusandhan?
A: 
The median salary package offered to the students after finishing MBA/PGDM from Birla Global University is INR 760,000 - INR 800,000. While, the Median package offered by SOA University - Siksha 'O' Anusandhan after completion of MBA/PGDM is INR 420,000. Basis these stats, Birla Global University is better option compared to SOA University - Siksha 'O' Anusandhan on the Median salary parameter.
Q:   Does AMU accept CAT?
A: 

AMU conducts its own entrance test called Aligarh Muslim University Common Admission Test (AMU-CAT) for admission to the MBA course. The Admission Test shall be held at Aligarh, Kolkata & Kozhikode. Based on the marks secured by the candidates in the AMU-CAT entrance test, a merit list for admission will be drawn. Candidates whose names appear in the merit list released by the University are then required to appear for the Group Discussion & Personal Interview (GD & PI) round. The final selection is based on the candidates' performance in the counselling process, conducted by AMU.

Q:   Can we join MBA at Welingkar Mumbai directly?
A: 

No, candidates are not allowed to get admission into the MBA/ PGDM at Weilingkar Mumbai directly. To get admission into this course, applicants must follow the complete admission process that starts with the registration of the course, appearing in the valid entrance exam, release of the cutoff, admission confirmation, fee payments, etc. In addition, if someone is a prospect to join the MBA at Welingkar Mumbai, they are obliged to follow all these eligibility requirements. 

5.2 L
9.04 L
Apply Icon

HealthCare & Hospital Applications open. Apply Now

3.1 L - 3.28 L
Apply Icon

HealthCare & Hospital Applications open. Apply Now

8.63 L
– / –
Apply Icon

HealthCare & Hospital Applications open. Apply Now

2.16 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MBA in HealthCare & Hospital Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Q:   Is Jamia Hamdard a good college for MBA?
A: 

MBA is one of the popular courses of Jamia Hamdard. It is a two-year course available in three major specialisations-General, Public Health Management/ Hospital Administration and Pharmaceutical Management. But is it a good college? To answer this, below are certain parameters to draw a conclusion:

Ranking

NIRF has ranked Jamia Hamdard from past two-years under 'Management' Category. In 2023, the university was ranked at 96. However, the ranking was lower in 2022 as the university was at 100th position. Jamia Hamdard comes under the top 100 universities/ colleges offering MBA.

Curriculum

MBA curriculum of Jamia Hamdard is spread across four semesters. Students have to undergo a summer training after the second semester of the programme. Apart from this, the curriculum covers all the topic required for in-depth knowledge of the field.

Fee Structure

The total tuition fee for Jamia Hamdard MBA ranges between INR 3 lakh and INR 5 lakh as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative. The fee range is at medium level when compared with other top ranked colleges. 

Placements

Jamia Hamdard placement report 2023 is not released. However, according to Jamia Hamdard course-wise NIRF reports 2024, the median package offered during Jamia Hamdard MBA placements 2023 stood at INR 5.52 LPA. Students were placed in top companies.

Q:   What is the eligibility to pursue Executive MBA at Amity University, Gurugram?
A: 

Amity University Gurugram offers three Executive MBA programmes for experienced professionals. Check out the following table for Amity University Gurugram Executive MBA eligibility criteria:

Executive MBA Programmes

Duration

Eligibility Criteria

Executive MBA in Sustainability Management (Weekend Programme)

2 years

Candidates must have completed graduation and have a work experience of three years

Executive MBA (for Working Professionals)2 years

Candidates must have completed graduation and have a work experience of two years

Executive MBA (Full-time)1 year

Candidates must have completed graduation with a minimum aggregate of 50% and have a work experience of three years

 

Q:   Is there any scholarship in Galgotias University?
A: 

Galgotias University provides a total of five scholarships to its meritorious students and students carving their marks in sports, performing arts, and literature. Candidates can get merit scholarships based on academic performance in examinations prescribed by the University i.e. Class 12 or Graduation, Rank/Score in All India/State Level Entrance/ Aptitude Test and candidates possessing exemplary skills in sports, performing arts or literary skills. Similarly, for scholarships from Sports quota, candidates can get Galgotias University admission in two ways Direct Admission without Sports Trials and Admission with Sports Trials. Additionally, the toppers of all the Board/Universities get a 100% tuition fee waiver and the students securing up to 4000th rank in the JEE Examination - a 50% tuition fee waiver. Candidates can click here for more details regarding Galgotias University scholarships.

Q:   How to get a seat at University of Hyderabad?
A: 

University of Hyderabad admission to most of the courses is based on the entrance exam conducted by the UoH. In addition to this, it also accepts several national-level entrance exams for admission to MBA, MCA M.Tech and Ph.D. programmes. While for MBA, the university accepts admission only through its own entrance exam, for various UG and PG courses, the university accepts admission through CUET UG and CUET-PG entrance exams.

8.5 L - 13.5 L