Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Gandhidham - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Gandhidham is home to 2 Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in India
Location wise
India is home to Medicine & Health Sciences colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Medicine & Health Sciences courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1504 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1434 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 972 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 569 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 567 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 485 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 448 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 426 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 409 Colleges |
| Telangana | 393 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 383 Colleges |
| Punjab | 356 Colleges |
| Haryana | 355 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 346 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 318 Colleges |
| Kerala | 269 Colleges |
| Pune | 227 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 212 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 203 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 188 Colleges |
Specializations
Alternative Medicine is the most popular specialisations offered by Medicine & Health Sciences in Gandhidham. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Alternative Medicine | 2 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 2 Colleges |
| Beauty Culture & Cosmetology | 1 Colleges |
| Culinary Arts | 1 Colleges |
| Dietics & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Dietetics | 1 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Sports | 1 Colleges |
| Dermatology | 1 Colleges |
| Clinical Nurition Foods & Sciences | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Medicine & Health Sciences in Gandhidham like NEET, CBSE 12th, ISC and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Gandhidham is home to 2 Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in India
Location wise
India is home to Medicine & Health Sciences colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Medicine & Health Sciences courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1504 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1434 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 972 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 569 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 567 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 485 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 448 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 426 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 409 Colleges |
| Telangana | 393 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 383 Colleges |
| Punjab | 356 Colleges |
| Haryana | 355 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 346 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 318 Colleges |
| Kerala | 269 Colleges |
| Pune | 227 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 212 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 203 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 188 Colleges |
Specializations
Alternative Medicine is the most popular specialisations offered by Medicine & Health Sciences in Gandhidham. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Alternative Medicine | 2 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 2 Colleges |
| Beauty Culture & Cosmetology | 1 Colleges |
| Culinary Arts | 1 Colleges |
| Dietics & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Dietetics | 1 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Sports | 1 Colleges |
| Dermatology | 1 Colleges |
| Clinical Nurition Foods & Sciences | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Medicine & Health Sciences in Gandhidham like NEET, CBSE 12th, ISC and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Gandhidham - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Gandhidham - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
| UG 5 years | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median salary | 12 LPA | 12 LPA | 13 LPA |
| % Students Placed | 25% | 25% | 28% |
| Students placed | 62 | 62 | 70 |
| % Passing Students | 99% | 99% | 98% |
| Students admitted | 250 | 250 | 250 |
| Students opted for higher studies | 186 | 186 | 160 |
| Lateral entry admits | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| Students graduated | 248 | 248 | 245 |
Commonly asked questions On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Gandhidham - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Students living in Delhi can easily apply for the Gujarat Technological University Ahmedabad admissions. The admissions are held online. With just one click, students can easily apply for admission. A student must visit the campus for the final admission process.
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
Hi.Dr. Subhash University cutoff 2024 is out for admission to BE/ BTech/ BPharm courses.For cut off information you can see below link
https://www.shiksha.com/college/dr-subhash-university-junagadh-60141/cutoff
Thanks
Nirma University accepts national or state-level entrance exams for providing admission to various UG and PG courses. Check below the accepted entrance exams for top courses:
Courses | Accepted Entrance Exam |
|---|---|
BTech | JEE Main |
MBA | CAT |
BSc | JEE Main/ GUJCET |
BBA | IPMAT |
MCA | CMAT |