Best Pharmaceutical Colleges in India
There are 1139 Pharmaceutical colleges in India. Of the total number of colleges offering Pharmaceutical, split of colleges by ownership is private: 719, public / government: 94 & public private: 15;
Location wise
India is home to 1139 Pharmaceutical. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Telangana | 126 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 121 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 103 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 98 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 71 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 67 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 66 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 60 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 47 Colleges |
| Punjab | 44 Colleges |
| Pune | 42 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 38 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 32 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 31 Colleges |
| Haryana | 30 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 25 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 25 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 24 Colleges |
Specializations
Pharmaceutical is offered in varied specializations such as Pharmaceutical, Pharmacology, Quality Assurance , Pharmacognosy, Pharmacy Practice, Chemistry, Post Baccalaureate, Ayurved, Biopharmaceuticals, Biotechnology, Homeopathy, Veterinary Science, Pharma, Clinical Data Management, Toxicology, Clinical Research, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, Finance, HealthCare & Hospital . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Pharmaceutical specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 1139 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 822 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 293 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 228 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 101 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 61 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 51 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 29 Colleges |
| Biopharmaceuticals | 17 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 16 Colleges |
| Homeopathy | 13 Colleges |
| Veterinary Science | 12 Colleges |
| Pharma | 11 Colleges |
| Clinical Data Management | 11 Colleges |
| Toxicology | 11 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 10 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 6 Colleges |
| Finance | 5 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Pharmaceutical is based on valid
There are 1139 Pharmaceutical colleges in India. Of the total number of colleges offering Pharmaceutical, split of colleges by ownership is private: 719, public / government: 94 & public private: 15;
Location wise
India is home to 1139 Pharmaceutical. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Telangana | 126 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 121 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 103 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 98 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 71 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 67 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 66 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 60 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 47 Colleges |
| Punjab | 44 Colleges |
| Pune | 42 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 38 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 32 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 31 Colleges |
| Haryana | 30 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 25 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 25 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 24 Colleges |
Specializations
Pharmaceutical is offered in varied specializations such as Pharmaceutical, Pharmacology, Quality Assurance , Pharmacognosy, Pharmacy Practice, Chemistry, Post Baccalaureate, Ayurved, Biopharmaceuticals, Biotechnology, Homeopathy, Veterinary Science, Pharma, Clinical Data Management, Toxicology, Clinical Research, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, Finance, HealthCare & Hospital . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Pharmaceutical specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 1139 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 822 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 293 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 228 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 101 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 61 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 51 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 29 Colleges |
| Biopharmaceuticals | 17 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 16 Colleges |
| Homeopathy | 13 Colleges |
| Veterinary Science | 12 Colleges |
| Pharma | 11 Colleges |
| Clinical Data Management | 11 Colleges |
| Toxicology | 11 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 10 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 6 Colleges |
| Finance | 5 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Pharmaceutical is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Pharmaceutical, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GPAT | 555 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 106 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 104 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 33 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 31 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 27 Colleges |
| ISC | 25 Colleges |
| OJEE | 16 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 10 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 9 Colleges |
| GATE | 7 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 7 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 7 Colleges |
| HPCET | 6 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 6 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 6 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 6 Colleges |
| NIPER JEE | 5 Colleges |
| CMAT | 4 Colleges |
Best Pharmaceutical Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmaceutical Colleges in India
GRD Uttarakhand University is a renowned institution offering B.E. / B.Tech, BBA, UG Diploma, BHM, D.Pharma, B.Pharma, M.Pharma, B.A, BCA, B.Com, After 10th Diploma, B.Sc, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM. Students can choose these courses to embark on their careers in the field of Engineering, Business & Management Studies, Mass Communication & Media, Hospitality & Travel, Medicine & Health Sciences, IT & Software, Accounting & Commerce, Animation, Science, Design. The institute is staffed with highly skilled and experienced faculty members dedicated to delivering these programs. GRD Institute of Management and Technology boasts an impressive review rating of 3.38 based on student feedback at Shiksha. Additionally, it has received a rating of 3.48 for Campus Life, 2.96 for Placements, 3.77 for Faculty, and 3.29 for Infrastructure.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Dayananda Sagar University offers courses within the range of INR 1.3 Lacs to INR 18.9 Lakh. DSU fee structure involves components such as tuition fees, hostel fees and various one-time fees which totals to be the course fees. Candidates have the provision to pay this fees annually or semester-wise. To conclude, the University offers these courses within a decent range.
K.R. Mangalam University has a dedicated career development cell and executes essential placement activities to generate ample placement opportunities for students. The university offers 100% placements assistance to the students. Highest package offered during K.R. Mangalam University placements in recent past was INR 56.6 LPA.
BSc fees vary greatly between courses offered at Parul University based on course duration and specialisation.
In 2026, BSc course fees can vary between INR 2.4 Lacs - INR 9.04 lakh. This fees can either be charged in three or four yearly installments. These installments will be charged near the beginning of each year.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmaceutical Colleges in India
Yes, MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences is a good college. The institute is approved by the AICTE, NMC, BCI, DCI, PCI and the NBA.The University has been accredited by the NAAC with Grade-A+ recognising its excellence in academics. MSRUAS is ranked 75 under the Engineering category by NIRF 2025. The university has modern infrastrcture which includes classrooms, library, medical facility, labs, seminar halls, hostel, cafeteria, etc.
Yes, the Haldia Institute of Pharmacy is recognised by the following organisations:
- Pharmacy Council of India (PCI)
- Directorate of Medical Education (DME), Kolkata
Further, the institute is also affiliated with the West Bengal University of Health Sciences (WBUHS) and the State Medical Faculty of West Bengal (SMFWB).
As the Goel group of institutions facilitated various courses so there will be also many intakes i.e, admissions but there is certain eligibility criteria. The last date for admission at Goel Group of Institutions in Lucknow is July 30, 2024. You must check the official website to check exact updates and have a clear idea about the admission process. After completion of the national entrance examinations, there are cutoff rounds for admissions.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed graduation from a recognised university. |
| B.Pharma | Candidate must have passed D.Pharma. from any recognised institute/university (from UP). |
| B.A. | Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from any stream (Arts/ Science/ Commerce/ Any Other) from recognised board without any grace marks in required subjects. |
| BBA | Candidates must have passed 10+2 with mentioned marks from a recognised board. |
| M.Pharma | Candidates must have passed Graduation in B.Pharm with mentioned marks from a recognised university. |
| B.J.M.C. | Candidates must have passed 10+2 with mentioned marks from a recognised board. |
| M.J.M.C. | Candidates must have passed Graduation with mentioned marks from a recognised university. |
| Certificate | Candidates must have passed Graduation with mentioned marks from a recognised university. |
| D.Pharma | The minimum age is 14 years as on 1st July 2022, i.e. born on or before 01-07-2009. |
| B.Ed | Candidates must have passed a Bachelor's degree examination of this University or a corresponding degree examination of any other University recognised as equivalent thereto with a minimum of mentioned marks in the aggregate at the Bachelor's degree examination and must have offered subjects relating to Secondary/ Higher Secondary level as per the requirements laid down by the State Government in that regard. Relaxation of the minimum percentage of marks at the Bachelor's degree examination for candidates from Reserved Categories and serving teachers will be as per State Government rules made from time to time in that respect. In addition the candidate must have subsequent to his passing the Bachelor's degree examination |
| B.Com | Candidates must have passed 10+2 with mentioned marks from a recognised board. |
| M.Com | Candidate must have completed graduation form a recognised university. |
Yes, Sanjay Ghodawat University has a good placement history. Around 85% of students got placed at reputable companies like Tata Motors, L&T, and TCS. The university gave its students an average annual package of Rs 3.25 lakh in 2022; the lowest package was Rs 2.5 lakh. In the same year, MBA candidates received offers of a median package worth INR 3.80 lakh annually on average. In contrast to the previous year, there was a slight decrease in the number of students placed in 2023—roughly 35% fewer students were chosen. Furthermore, there were around 8% fewer organizations visiting for placements.
Pharmaceutical Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmaceutical Colleges in India
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
Sagar Institute of Research and Technology-Pharmacy dispenses academically inclined environment for the students to thrive in. The Institute offers various placement and internship opportunities for the graduates through various collaborations and industry tie-ups. In addition to this, these tie-ups and various MoUs signed with the SIRT-P favours in availing training programs, events, and activities.
Yes, Accurate Group of Institutions admissions are entrance-based. The institute accepts scores of various exams for admission. These include- CUET, XAT, CAT, ATMA, NATA, JEE Main, etc. Candidates must appear in any of the accepted entrance exams for their preferred course and achieve the required aggregate in the same. Interested candidates must apply by filling the application form.
MIT World Peace University Pune is a good option for Computer Engineering with modern infrastructure, industry-aligned curriculum & decent placement records. However it is a private institution with a higher fee structure.
The BTech in Computer Science and Engineering covers foundational topics alongside trending specialisations like AI, Data Science, Cyber Security & Blockchain.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmaceutical Colleges in India
Noida Institute of Engineering & Technology offers direct admission under Management Quota to BTech, MTech, MBA, PGDM, MCA courses. Candidates have to fill out the form for direct admission on the institute's website. The institute considers merit/ test/ seat availability for admission under Management Quota. The 15% seats out of the total are allotted via direct admission.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Sigma University tuition fee costs around INR 60,000 – INR 6.4 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
Apex University is a member of Association of Commonwealth (ACU) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU). BTech & MBA are the flagship courses. Top recruiters during the placements include Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, etc. It offers academic / merit scholarships to students pursuing Diploma / UG / PG programmes. The scholarships are based on performance in Class XII /Diploma/Graduation (or equivalent). Overall, it is a good institute in terms of infrastructure, faculty, range of courses, etc.
The Lords University average package offered during the 2024 placement drive stood at INR 3.60 LPA. The following table showcases the average package offered in 2023 and 2024 placements at Lords University:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 3.60 LPA | INR 3.60 LPA |
Note: The placements are going on for the academic year 2023-2024. The above-mentioned average package may vary once the placement report 2024 is out.
Pharmaceutical Applications open. Apply Now
Pharmaceutical Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmaceutical Colleges in India
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Yes, Amity University Noida admissions 2026 are open now. Interested students can go to the university's website and apply for desired programme. The university accepts online applications. For more details on Amity Noida admissions, contact Amity University admission cell.
Dev Bhoomi School of Pharmacy and Research is famous for its state of the art infrastructure. Dev Bhoomi School of Pharmacy and Research offers various facilities to students such as modern classrooms, a big library, conference halls, and others. For students who find the Dev Bhoomi School of Pharmacy and Research fee expensive, there are scholarships available.
As per Kishan Kumar on Shiksha, SAGE University, Bhopal is recommended for admission.
The Amity University Gurugram campus can be said to be quite spacious with students having 110 acres with plenty of space for students as well as amenities including:
- 20 interdisciplinary research centers
- 200+ hi-tech labs
- Central Library
- 20-acre sports complex (Tennis Court, Cricket Field, Football Ground, Basketball court, etc.)