Best Pharmacology Colleges in India
India is home to many Pharmacology colleges. There are 822 Pharmacology colleges. These 822 colleges can be classified into 470 private owned, 160 public / government owned and 12 public private owned.
Location wise
India is home to many Pharmacology colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh having maximum no. of Pharmacology colleges. Refer to the table below India offering Pharmacology colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 112 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 89 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 87 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Telangana | 77 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 56 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 43 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 38 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 33 Colleges |
| Punjab | 30 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 27 Colleges |
| Pune | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 26 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 26 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 24 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 22 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 19 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 18 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Pharmaceutical is the most popular specialisations followed by Pharmacology in India. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 1139 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 822 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 293 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 228 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 101 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 61 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 51 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 29 Colleges |
| Biopharmaceuticals | 17 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 16 Colleges |
| Homeopathy | 13 Colleges |
| Veterinary Science | 12 Colleges |
| Pharma | 11 Colleges |
| Clinical Data Management | 11 Colleges |
| Toxicology | 11 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 10 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 6 Colleges |
| Finance | 5 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GPAT is the most popular exam accepted by Pharmacology colleges in India. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Pharmacology colleges in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GPAT | 256 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 199 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 57 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 50 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 19 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 13 Colleges |
| OJEE | 9 Colleges |
| INI CET | 9 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 7 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| NIPER JEE | 3 Colleges |
| NEET SS | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| MET | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| AIIMS PG | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
India is home to many Pharmacology colleges. There are 822 Pharmacology colleges. These 822 colleges can be classified into 470 private owned, 160 public / government owned and 12 public private owned.
Location wise
India is home to many Pharmacology colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh having maximum no. of Pharmacology colleges. Refer to the table below India offering Pharmacology colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 112 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 89 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 87 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Telangana | 77 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 56 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 43 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 38 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 33 Colleges |
| Punjab | 30 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 27 Colleges |
| Pune | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 26 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 26 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 24 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 22 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 19 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 18 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Pharmaceutical is the most popular specialisations followed by Pharmacology in India. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 1139 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 822 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 293 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 228 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 101 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 61 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 51 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 29 Colleges |
| Biopharmaceuticals | 17 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 16 Colleges |
| Homeopathy | 13 Colleges |
| Veterinary Science | 12 Colleges |
| Pharma | 11 Colleges |
| Clinical Data Management | 11 Colleges |
| Toxicology | 11 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 10 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 6 Colleges |
| Finance | 5 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GPAT is the most popular exam accepted by Pharmacology colleges in India. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Pharmacology colleges in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GPAT | 256 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 199 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 57 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 50 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 19 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 13 Colleges |
| OJEE | 9 Colleges |
| INI CET | 9 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 7 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| NIPER JEE | 3 Colleges |
| NEET SS | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| MET | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| AIIMS PG | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
Best Pharmacology Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacology Colleges in India
HNB Garhwal University is an excellent choice for a budget-friendly BTech in ECE offering solid academics & experienced faculty. As a central university it lacks dedicated on-campus corporate placements for core electronics. It is highly recommended if you are focused on higher studies like the GATE exam.
In Ahmedabad, SSIU is among the top universities. Although SSIU was only founded in 2017, it has a lot of focus on entrepreneurship and innovation. Undergraduate and graduate programmes in engineering, design, management, and law are among the many that it provides. Student entrepreneurs wishing to launch their own firms can receive assistance from SSIU's incubation centre.
Modern campus amenities and an active startup community are features of the university. The curriculum at SSIU is meant to be current with the needs of the industry. The cost of joining SSIU is greater than that of government universities because it is a private university. Compared to some of Gujarat's older universities, SSIU is a relatively new institution.
Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University offers various UG, PG, Diplomaand PGDiploma programmes across various streams. Candidates need to pass the university's Common Entrance Exam in order to be admitted. Aspirants must also meet the minimal requirements for eligibility for the applied course. Candidates can refer to the table below to the BVP Pune courses and fees:
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 40,000 - INR 6.5 lakh |
PG Diploma | INR 12,000 - INR 4.5 lakh |
BE / BTech | INR 2.9 lakh - INR 7 lakh |
BSc | INR 2,400 - INR 3.6 lakh |
Certificate | INR 5,500 - INR 40,000 |
Candidates need to visit the official website and download the application form for online mode of application. Candidates can follow the steps below to apply for the courses:
Step 1: Visit the official website of Eminent College Of Pharmaceutical Technology.
Step 2: Click on the 'Download' button.
Step 3: Download the form and fill out the necessary details.
Step 4: Submit all the necessary documents, including your qualifying exam mark sheet and a passport-sized photograph.
Step 5: Pay the application fee.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacology Colleges in India
The eligibility for various courses offered at Rameshwaram Institute of Technology and Management are mentioned below:
Courses | Total Fees |
|---|---|
Polytechnic | Passed Class 10 and Class 12 |
BTech | Passed Class 12 (Maths) with 50% aggregare |
MTech | BTech with 55% aggregate |
MBA | Graduation with 50% Gen/OBC & 45% SC |
DPharm | Passed Class 12 with Bio/ Maths |
BPharm | Passed Class 12 with Bio/ Maths with 50% aggregate |
MPharm | Passed BPharm with 55% aggreagte |
BCom | Passed Class 12 with Commerce |
BTC | Merit |
BEd | Passed graduation with a minimum of 50% aggreagte |
MEd | BEd |
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Yes, you can enroll in the B.E./B.Tech program at Babu Banarasi Das Northern India Institute of Technology (BBDNIIT) without taking JEE Main. However, state-level entrance exams like UPSEE (Uttar Pradesh State Entrance Examination) are frequently taken into consideration for admission.
Seats are also distributed on the basis of merit for candidates who do not meet the requirements for JEE Main, usually through counseling sessions conducted by AKTU (Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University) and other state-level officials. Although entrance exam results are still the favored way of selection, direct admissions based on management quota or 10+2 scores may also be a possibility.
The Neotia University admissions are open for 2024. The university offers a wide range of programmes at UG, PG, and doctoral levels, mainly in the field of Engineering, IT & Software, Science, Pharmacy, Nursing, Humanities, Agriculture, Management, etc. To get admitted to Neotia University, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college. Candidates seeking admission to the BTech programme must be Class 12 passed with 60% aggregate in the Science stream.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacology Colleges in India
The mode of application for Gopal Narayan Singh University is online. Students who want to get the admission have to fill the online application for the respective courses on the official website of the university. The university accepts various national-level entrance exams such as NEET, CUET, and GPAT for admission to its specific courses.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacology Colleges in India
The average package offered during IIT BHU placements 2026 was INR 29 LPA. In 2025 session, the average package offered was 24.49 LPA. An improving trend was witnessed as compared with previous year.
Yes, Al-Ameen College of Pharmacy offer equal opportunity to students to apply for scholarships. Some of the scholarships provided by the college are:
- Al-Ameen Scholarship Trust
- Al-Ameen Education Scholarship Committee
- National Scholarship Scheme (NSP)
- State Scholarship Scheme (SSP)
- Other Organisations
- Minority Welfare Department
- Children of Organised Workers
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed graduation from a recognised university. |
| B.Pharma | Candidate must have passed D.Pharma. from any recognised institute/university (from UP). |
| B.A. | Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from any stream (Arts/ Science/ Commerce/ Any Other) from recognised board without any grace marks in required subjects. |
| BBA | Candidates must have passed 10+2 with mentioned marks from a recognised board. |
| M.Pharma | Candidates must have passed Graduation in B.Pharm with mentioned marks from a recognised university. |
| B.J.M.C. | Candidates must have passed 10+2 with mentioned marks from a recognised board. |
| M.J.M.C. | Candidates must have passed Graduation with mentioned marks from a recognised university. |
| Certificate | Candidates must have passed Graduation with mentioned marks from a recognised university. |
| D.Pharma | The minimum age is 14 years as on 1st July 2022, i.e. born on or before 01-07-2009. |
| B.Ed | Candidates must have passed a Bachelor's degree examination of this University or a corresponding degree examination of any other University recognised as equivalent thereto with a minimum of mentioned marks in the aggregate at the Bachelor's degree examination and must have offered subjects relating to Secondary/ Higher Secondary level as per the requirements laid down by the State Government in that regard. Relaxation of the minimum percentage of marks at the Bachelor's degree examination for candidates from Reserved Categories and serving teachers will be as per State Government rules made from time to time in that respect. In addition the candidate must have subsequent to his passing the Bachelor's degree examination |
| B.Com | Candidates must have passed 10+2 with mentioned marks from a recognised board. |
| M.Com | Candidate must have completed graduation form a recognised university. |
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacology Colleges in India
Kalinga University's placements are relatively strong compared to Haridwar University. In 2024, Kalinga University reported a placement percentage of 75%, with an average package of 4.5 LPA and the highest package reaching 25 LPA. On the other hand Haridwar University's placement statistics and average package information are not provided in the sources Kalinga University appears to have a higher placement percentage and average package compared to Haridwar University. In addition you can read the college reviews from our website to learn more
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
Yes, it is hard to get admission at Technocrats Institute of Technology. The institute accepts admission based on merit and entranceexams. The institute accepts national entrance exams like JEE Main, CMAT, GATE, CAT, and others.
Sardar Patel Education Campus concluded the placements for the Class of 2024 with an average package of INR 3 LPA. The salary package offered during Sardar Patel Education Campus placements between 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 9 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Average package | INR 3 LPA | INR 3 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 2.5 LPA | INR 2.5 LPA |
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.