Chemistry colleges in Sonepat
India is home to some of the top-rated Chemistry colleges. There are 9 Chemistry colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 4 private, 3 public private & 1 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Chemistry in Sonepat are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science, Chemistry and Physics are offered for the Chemistry in the Sonepat. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 10 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 9 Colleges |
| Physics | 8 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 7 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 4 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 3 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 3 Colleges |
| Home Science | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Biology | 1 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Dietetics | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Medical Record Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Sonepat that offer Chemistry:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| Ashoka Aptitude Test | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 1 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated Chemistry colleges. There are 9 Chemistry colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 4 private, 3 public private & 1 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Chemistry in Sonepat are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science, Chemistry and Physics are offered for the Chemistry in the Sonepat. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 10 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 9 Colleges |
| Physics | 8 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 7 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 4 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 3 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 3 Colleges |
| Home Science | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Biology | 1 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Dietetics | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Medical Record Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Sonepat that offer Chemistry:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| Ashoka Aptitude Test | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 1 Colleges |
Chemistry colleges in Sonepat
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Sonepat
The University has a good placement record with a stagnant highest package over the past three years. Consulting has been the top industry and top function during placements 2025. The following table details the Ashoka University placement info:
Particulars | Placements 2023 | Placements 2024 | Placements 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 35 LPA | INR 35 LPA | INR 35 LPA |
Average package | - INR 11.40 LPA (Corporate Sector) - INR 8.70 LPA (Development Sector) | - INR 10.70 LPA (Corporate Sector) - INR 9 LPA (Development Sector) | - INR 11.6 LPA (Corporate Sector) - INR 11.1 LPA (Development Sector) |
| Median package | N/A | N/A | - INR 10.6 LPA (Corporate Sector) - INR 10 LPA (Development Sector) |
| Total recruiters | 250+ | 158 | 164 |
| Offers received | 383 | 390 | 400+ |
| Students placed | 351 | 355 | 437 |
| Top industry | Consulting | Consulting | Consulting |
| Top function | Consulting | Consulting | Consulting |
Yes, SRM University, Delhi-NCR BTech admissions 2026 are currently open. Students can visit the official website to learn more and apply online. SRM University, Sonepat is recognised by the UGC and ALU and is approved by the BCI, DSIR, and NCHMCT. The university is also accredited by NAAC with an “A+” grade. The institute accepts national entrance exams such as JEE Main, MAT, XAT, CUET, and others.
DCRUST grants admission to UG courses on the basis of merit. Admission to all PG courses is granted on the score obtained in the entrance test conducted by the University. The University also accepts scores of National level exams such as JEE Mians, CAT, CMAT, GATE and NATA for respective courses. For admission to PG courses Once the candidates obtain the scores of the entrance test conducted by the University, they need to attend the counselling round this depends on course selection.
Chemistry Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Sonepat
Yes, Maharishi Markandeshwar University accepts JEE Main score for admission to B.Tech. Maharishi Markandeshwar University offers admssion to various courses and accepts different entrance exams for admission. It offers B.Tech in 20 specializations, each accepting JEE Main for admission. You can visit their offical site for a detailed admission process.
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Sonepat
It is a challenge and almost impossible to compare because both institutions are good in their respective fields. It is like comparing oranges and apples.
While choosing you should think about your desired programme based on career aspirations, placement record of that college, faculty, and infrastructure. This is crucial because there are courses provided at Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University and not in Shri Ram College of Engineering and Management and vice-versa.
Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University is an agricultural university and its programs are organised around that. It focuses majorly on agricultural research, horticulture and related fields.
On the other hand, Shri Ram College of Engineering and Management is an engineering and management college offering various UG and PG programs, emphasizing technical education and business management.
We hope this helps.
Maharishi Dayanand University, Rohtak offers admission on the basis of both, merit and entrance exams. The eligibility criteria differs for every course. However, the admission to all courses is based on the merit acquired in the qualifying exam, along with entrance scores. Candidates who wish to apply to MDU Rohtak, must fulfil the course-specific eligibility criteria.
One of the strong points in favour of choosing Amity University Gurugram are its strong industry and international linkages allowing students to gain international and also earn foreign/ dual degrees through many of Amity's partner universities.
While students not interested in foreign exposure trips will also find an excellent learning environment recognised by NIRF 2025 for 39th in India among Law colleges and universities.
The university has also received approvals from national & international bodies such as the INC, PCI, CoA, BCI, Rehabilitation Council of India, Institute of Town Planners, ACBSP (USA), and ASIC (UK).
Guru Jambheshwar University of Science & Technology is one of the esetmeed university which offers quality education to the students. The university is approved by UGC and AICTE, accredited by NBA, and with an A+ Grade by NAAC. The university is ranked 49 under the Pharmacy category by NIRF 2023. The the highest package offered during GJU Hisar placements 2023 was INR 14.75 LPA.
Candidates need to complete Class 12 to apply for any of the SGT University UG courses. Aspirants must apply for PG courses after completing graduation. Below is SGT University eligibility criteria for top courses:
Courses | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
BAMS | NEET Qualified Admissions through centralised counselling |
BTech | Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with any one out of Chemistry/ Computer Science/ Electronics/ Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) |
MBBS | NEET Qualified (UG) |
MBA | Graduation with at least 55% aggregate |
BCA | Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) with English as one of the subjects |
BSc/ BSc (Hons) | Class 12 in relevant subjects |
MDS | Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) from a recognised university/ institute with at least 50% aggregate and 1 year compulsory internship |