Science Colleges in Derabassi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are a 3 of colleges in a Derabassi in India that offer a Science. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 2 and public / government: 1 that provide the Science.
Location wise
Derabassi has 3 colleges presently offering Science. Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of Science colleges in Derabassi. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Science in Derabassi:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2952 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1795 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1600 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1114 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1046 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1013 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1012 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 982 Colleges |
| Orissa | 771 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 642 Colleges |
| Kerala | 592 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 536 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 511 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 501 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 476 Colleges |
| Bihar | 439 Colleges |
| Punjab | 399 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 333 Colleges |
| Haryana | 321 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 317 Colleges |
Specializations
Science colleges in Derabassi are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Environmental Sciences | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Science accepts in Derabassi. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
There are a 3 of colleges in a Derabassi in India that offer a Science. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 2 and public / government: 1 that provide the Science.
Location wise
Derabassi has 3 colleges presently offering Science. Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of Science colleges in Derabassi. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Science in Derabassi:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2952 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1795 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1600 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1114 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1046 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1013 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1012 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 982 Colleges |
| Orissa | 771 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 642 Colleges |
| Kerala | 592 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 536 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 511 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 501 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 476 Colleges |
| Bihar | 439 Colleges |
| Punjab | 399 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 333 Colleges |
| Haryana | 321 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 317 Colleges |
Specializations
Science colleges in Derabassi are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Environmental Sciences | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Science accepts in Derabassi. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
Science Colleges in Derabassi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Science Colleges in Derabassi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Commonly asked questions On Science Colleges in Derabassi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Thapar University admission to most of the undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral courses is based on candidates' performance in several national-level entrance exams. For Thapar University BTech admission, candidates must have class 12 and a valid JEE Main score. Apart from JEE Main, Thapar University also accepts CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/GMAT/GRE/ Thapar Entrance Test for MBA and GATE for ME/ M.Tech admission.
No, students cannot apply offline for Panjab University. The application process is conducted in online mode. Students must first register for the relevant entrance exam. Then students must fill the university admission form.
The IIT Ropar fee for various courses is given on the official website. This fee is exclusive of various charges such as the admission fee and hostel charges.
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
B.E. / B.Tech (12 courses) | 8 L |
M.E./M.Tech (15 courses) | 35.7 K |
M.Sc. (3 courses) | 24 K |
There are various scholarships offered by PAU Ludhiana. The below-mentioned are Punjab Agricultural University Ludhiana Punjab scholarship details valid for UG course students:
| Scholarship Name | Scholarship Eligibility Criteria | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| PAU Merit Scholarships (7 scholarships) | Top 7 students on the basis of Merit List which is prepared by Dean COAE&T | INR 500 pm |
| Professor R. N. Kaul Scholarship for UG Students (1 scholarship only for girls) | On merit basis with min. OCPA 7.00/10.00 | INR 2,500 pm |
| Dr. Gurdev. Singh Khush Scholarship for UG Students | Awarded by Dr. Khush Foundation with min. OCPA 7.00/10.00 for UG Students | INR 1,200 pm |