Science Colleges in Mansa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are a 10 of colleges in a Mansa in India that offer a Science. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 5 and public private: 2 that provide the Science.
Location wise
Mansa has 10 colleges presently offering Science. Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of Science colleges in Mansa. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Science in Mansa:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2952 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1795 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1600 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1114 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1046 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1013 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1012 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 982 Colleges |
| Orissa | 771 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 642 Colleges |
| Kerala | 592 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 536 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 511 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 501 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 476 Colleges |
| Bihar | 439 Colleges |
| Punjab | 399 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 333 Colleges |
| Haryana | 321 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 317 Colleges |
Specializations
Science colleges in Mansa are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 6 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 4 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 2 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 2 Colleges |
| Culinary Arts | 1 Colleges |
| Dietics & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Dietetics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Science accepts in Mansa. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 4 Colleges |
There are a 10 of colleges in a Mansa in India that offer a Science. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 5 and public private: 2 that provide the Science.
Location wise
Mansa has 10 colleges presently offering Science. Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of Science colleges in Mansa. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Science in Mansa:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2952 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1795 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1600 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1114 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1046 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1013 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1012 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 982 Colleges |
| Orissa | 771 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 642 Colleges |
| Kerala | 592 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 536 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 511 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 501 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 476 Colleges |
| Bihar | 439 Colleges |
| Punjab | 399 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 333 Colleges |
| Haryana | 321 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 317 Colleges |
Specializations
Science colleges in Mansa are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 6 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 4 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 2 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 2 Colleges |
| Culinary Arts | 1 Colleges |
| Dietics & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Dietetics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Science accepts in Mansa. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 4 Colleges |
Science Colleges in Mansa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Science Colleges in Mansa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Science Colleges in Mansa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
Commonly asked questions On Science Colleges in Mansa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
For a few courses, such as MA, BA, MLib, etc., admissions are completely based on merit in the last qualifying examination. Students must go through the Panjab University CHD-conducted/ national-level entrances and then appear for the university-level selection rounds for final admission at Panjab University.
IIT Ropar has been ranked at the 176th position by QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026. IIT Ropar has also been ranked by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category at the 32nd position. Looking at the Ranking, one can say that its is famous college.