M.Sc. in Biochemistry colleges in India
Biochemistry is offered by 449 colleges in India. There are 230 private owned, 137 public / government owned and 35 public private owned that provide the Biochemistry in India.
Location wise
Biochemistry colleges in India are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Biochemistry colleges in India, followed by Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 93 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 39 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 38 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Telangana | 31 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 30 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Chennai | 22 Colleges |
| Kerala | 22 Colleges |
| Punjab | 20 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 20 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 20 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 20 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 17 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 17 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 16 Colleges |
| Haryana | 13 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 9 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics, are offered for the Biochemistry in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 2636 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2252 Colleges |
| Physics | 1849 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1438 Colleges |
| Botany | 1317 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1290 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 813 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 768 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 449 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 399 Colleges |
| Statistics | 324 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 309 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 268 Colleges |
| Geology | 206 Colleges |
| Home Science | 199 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 187 Colleges |
| Electronics | 175 Colleges |
| Biology | 147 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 136 Colleges |
| Genetics | 133 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Biochemistry in India, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The
Biochemistry is offered by 449 colleges in India. There are 230 private owned, 137 public / government owned and 35 public private owned that provide the Biochemistry in India.
Location wise
Biochemistry colleges in India are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Biochemistry colleges in India, followed by Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 93 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 39 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 38 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Telangana | 31 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 30 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Chennai | 22 Colleges |
| Kerala | 22 Colleges |
| Punjab | 20 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 20 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 20 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 20 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 17 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 17 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 16 Colleges |
| Haryana | 13 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 9 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics, are offered for the Biochemistry in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 2636 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2252 Colleges |
| Physics | 1849 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1438 Colleges |
| Botany | 1317 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1290 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 813 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 768 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 449 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 399 Colleges |
| Statistics | 324 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 309 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 268 Colleges |
| Geology | 206 Colleges |
| Home Science | 199 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 187 Colleges |
| Electronics | 175 Colleges |
| Biology | 147 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 136 Colleges |
| Genetics | 133 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Biochemistry in India, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Biochemistry in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 26 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 20 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 15 Colleges |
| CPGET | 11 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 6 Colleges |
| JEPAS PG | 5 Colleges |
| AUCET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| URATPG | 2 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 1 Colleges |
| JMI Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Biochemistry colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Biochemistry colleges in India
TANCET exam for MBA admission have five sections. Each section of the TANCET exam have an equal weightage. Anna University provides 20 per cent weightage to all five sections of the exam. Eacg section has 20 questions, collectively taking the question count to 100. The sections in the TANCET MBA exam include:
- Business Situations
- Reading Comprehension
- Quantitative Ability
- Data Sufficiency
- English Usage
Since all the sections of the TANCET exam have equal weightage, candidates provide equal importance to all five sections. Any of the section may lead to act as an advantage in pulling the overall score of the candidate.
The highest package offered during MMS placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MMS Placement Statistics (2022) | MMS Placement Statistics (2023) | MMS Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 9.75 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Note: The above details are from MU’s Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies.
UniPune admission to a majority of PG and UG courses is based on the Online Entrance Exam (OEE) conducted by the University. The university offers MCA, MMM, Advanced Diploma, MPH, E-MBA, LLM and M.Lib.I.Sc, among others. Admission to a few courses is completely based on merit in the previous qualifying exam. The university also accepts MAH CET, MAH MCA MET, CMAT/ CAT/ ATMA and other exams for admission to a number of courses offered at its campus or its affiliated colleges.
During the SRIHER BSc counselling and admission, candidates must submit:
- Class 10 and 12 marksheets
- Photo and signature
- Admit card (if applicable)
- Medical fitness certificate (if required)
- Original documents for verification at the time of counselling.
Also, don't forget to keep a printout of your filled application form for future reference.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Biochemistry colleges in India
Below are the offline application process of PAU Ludhiana:
- Go to website of PAU Ludhiana
- Download prospectus along with the application form attached to it.
- Follow instructions mentioned in prospectus to fill out application form.
- Download challan form from Punjab National Bank.
Candidates seeking admission at Bangalore University must visit the official website of the University (bangaloreuniversity.ac.in). Bangalore University MSc admission is based on candidates' performance in the counselling round, conducted by the University. Candidates' aggregate in the last qualifying examination is also taken into consideration. Before applying, the aspirants must check the prescribed eligibility criteria.
MSc placements at Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute (MGMCRI) Pondicherry would be good as the college palcement is itself good. The college has a placement cell that provides training and guidance to students to help them prepare for interviews, aptitude tests, and other placement-related activities. The college also has collaborations with various healthcare institutions, which often provide opportunities for internships and research projects to students during their placements. The college has a good overall placement scenario, with about 150 students from the course getting placed in 2023. The highest package offered for UG courses is INR 7.1 LPA, and the average package is around INR 6 LPA.
University of Mysore Placement is known for its excellent placement record. Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about University of Mysore placements 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 4-year | 8 | 4 | INR 4.75 LPA |
UG 5-year | 73 | 42 | INR 5.25 LPA |
PG 1-year | 82 | 49 | INR 2.35 LPA |
PG 2-year | 3,186 | 1,983 | INR 3.80 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
No, admissions at Gujarat University are done through Gujarat University entrance exam or GUJCET. To be eligible to appear for any one of these exam, a candidate would need to score anywhere between 45% to 50% in Class 12. Since your score does not qualify at this university, you can try to pursue BSc from other colleges or through colleges offering online BSc courses.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Biochemistry colleges in India
During 2021 placements, 34% of UG (4-year) and 43% of PG (2-year) students were placed. Looking at the past three years' data, a fluctuating trend was recorded in the placement rate of UG and PG courses. Refer to the below table depicting the Sher-E-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology placement percentage trends:
| Course | Placement Rate (2019) | Placement Rate (2020) | Placement Rate (2021) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG (4-year) | 29% | 43% | 34% |
| PG (2-year) | 33% | 25% | 43% |
NOTE: The above placement rate is calculated from the details given in the NIRF report 2022.
Bharath University offers decent annual placements for various courses like BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In the academic year 2021-2022, the participating recruiters placed 1,616 students of the University in various sectors viz., Consulting, BFSI, FMCG, etc. The highest and average package offered during Bharath University placements 2022 was INR 14 LPA and INR 4.5 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of the 2022 batch placed during Bharath University Chennai placements are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|
Placement percentage | 93% |
Total students registered | 1,735 |
Total students placed | 1,616 |
BTech students placed | 1,584 |
MBA students placed | 18 |
MCA students placed | 14 |
Total recruiters on campus | 207 |
the highest package | INR 14 LPA |
Average package | INR 4.5 LPA |
The Central University of Punjab accepts CUTE PG exams for admission to its MSc course. Interested applicants can access the CUET PG 2025 application form by visiting the official website. The first process will be registering themselves on the official web portal of CUET PG 2025. Through that registered account, further processing of filling out the application form will be done.
CUET PG 2025 exam is being conducted by NTA for admissions to the masters degree and professional courses.
Yes, Mizoram University offers scholarships as financial assistance to meritorious students. Some of the scholarships are as follows:
- Merit-cum-means Scholarship for Minority groups
- ONGC Scholarship
- Overseas Scholarship
- Post Matric Scholarship for SC, ST and Minority group
Biochemistry Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Biochemistry colleges in India
Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana admission cycle vary for different courses. The admissions start after the release of the class 12 and competitive exams like NEET, JEE, etc. results. The admission cycles for different courses follow different timelines. All the information of the admission process is updated on the college page.
Sharda University has completed its placement drive for the batch passed out in 2022. As per the latest report, the University recorded 100% placements for its MBA batch 2022 and 95% placements for its BTech batch 2022. The highest package offered during Sharda University placements 2022 stood at INR 45 LPA. Further, over 550 recruiters participated in the placement process and placed students in new-age job roles. The top recruiters of Sharda University in 2022 included Infosys, Wipro, HCL, TCS, EY, Deloitte, KPMG, Berger Paints, etc.
Central University of Rajasthan MSc application process begins with the CUET registrations. The national-level exam is conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA). Hence, aspirants can check out the NTA website for CUET application forms. As per past years' schedule, the application is generally released in February and closes in and around April. After the CUET result is declared, students have to register on CURAJ samarth portal for counselling registration.
University of Lucknow conducts the UGPET for admission to the BCA course. The final selection is based on the entrance exam score, followed by an off-campus online counselling process. Candidates must register for candidature based on the merit declaration. Candidates must qualify the eligibility criteria to confirm the candidature and for confirmed admission.