M.Sc. in Chemistry Colleges in Palghar
There are 1 Chemistry colleges in Palghar. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Chemistry in major cities across the country such as Palghar and so on. Out of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has 424 Top Chemistry colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 424 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 279 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 250 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 217 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 212 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 211 Colleges |
| Telangana | 148 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 113 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 107 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| Kerala | 97 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 90 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 90 Colleges |
| Orissa | 75 Colleges |
| Punjab | 72 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 67 Colleges |
| Haryana | 59 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 58 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 52 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry offers various specialisations like Chemistry, Computer Science and Physics. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Chemistry specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Chemistry in Palghar is MAH CET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 Chemistry colleges in Palghar. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Chemistry in major cities across the country such as Palghar and so on. Out of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has 424 Top Chemistry colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 424 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 279 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 250 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 217 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 212 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 211 Colleges |
| Telangana | 148 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 113 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 107 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| Kerala | 97 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 90 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 90 Colleges |
| Orissa | 75 Colleges |
| Punjab | 72 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 67 Colleges |
| Haryana | 59 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 58 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 52 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry offers various specialisations like Chemistry, Computer Science and Physics. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Chemistry specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Chemistry in Palghar is MAH CET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Chemistry Colleges in Palghar
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry Colleges in Palghar
The total seat intake for MSc specialisations is 360. The seat bifurcation is category-wise. Hence, the seats are divided amongst the General, EWS, OBC, SC, ST, and PD categories. The mentioned intake is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
The selection process for IISER Pune MSc courses differs according to the specialisations. Moreover, the selection process for the Master of Science course differs according to the offered specialisations. The selection process is done based on candidates' achieved scores on IIT JAM, GATE, IISER Entrance Test and the institute's in-house written test. For the only MSc in Mathematics in Computing Programme, the institute accepts written examination scores conducted by IISER Pune.
As per NIRF report 2026, course-wise median package received over the past three years during ICT Mumbai placements is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 8 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
MTech | INR 7 LPA | INR 7 LPA | INR 5.89 LPA |
BPharm | INR 4.75 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA |
MPharm | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 5.75 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
The University of Mumbai (MU) releases multiple merit lists every year followed by a counselling and document verification process to offer admission to students in MU-affiliated colleges. Mumbai University merit list are released for admission to more than 750 affiliated colleges in programmes such as FYBA, FYBSWA, FYBCom, FYBSc, FYBMS, FYBVoc, FYB Library Science and FYBPA. These merit lists University carries the names of students who are shortlisted on the basis of marks they have obtained in their last qualifying examinations. Additionally, students must note that Mumbai University releases separate merit lists for UG and PG courses. Check out more information on MU admission and cutoff here.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry Colleges in Palghar
SPPU admission for a majority of PG and UG courses, such as M.Sc. M.A. M.Tech, M.Com B.A. And BBA among others, is based on the Online Entrance Exam (OEE) conducted by the University. Additionally, there are numerous courses, such as MCA MMM, Advanced Diploma, MPH E-MBA, LL. M. and M. Lib. ISC among others, where the admission process is completely based on merit in the previous qualifying exam (Class 12 for UG admission and UG degree for PG admission). Thus, students will not be able to get direct admissions to Pune University.
VNIT Nagpur offers a two-year full-time MSc programme cross a three specialisations, namely Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. MSc admission at VNIT Nagpur is done on the basis of IIT JAM score followed by CCMN Counselling. The specialisations offered in the MSc programme along with their seat intake are presented below:
MSc Specialisations | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
Physics | 25 |
Chemistry | 25 |
Mathematics | 25 |
For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ NEET UG (for Bioengineering). Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. Aspirants have to submit a statement of purpose and pass PI round for final selection.
To get MSc admission in Shivaji University Kolhapur candidates must have bachelor's degree with minimum 45% aggregate. Find below the key highlights of the Shivaji University MSc course are given in the table below:
| Particulars | MSc Highlights |
|---|---|
| Duration | 2 years |
| No. of specialisations | 20 |
| Total tuition fee | INR 2 K - INR 92.87 K |
| Accepted entrance exam | Entrance exam conducted by SU |
| Seat Intake | 210 |
Admission to MSc programme at BAMU Aurangabad is done basis a Common Entrance Test (CET).