M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Sultanpur
There are nearly 3 colleges in Sultanpur that offer M.Sc. courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 2 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the M.Sc. in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by M.Sc. colleges in Sultanpur like Dietics & Nutrition, Botany and Chemistry. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Dietics & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Botany | 1 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 1 Colleges |
| Home Science | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
| Statistics | 1 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1 Colleges |
| Clinical Nurition Foods & Sciences | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 3 colleges in Sultanpur that offer M.Sc. courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 2 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the M.Sc. in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by M.Sc. colleges in Sultanpur like Dietics & Nutrition, Botany and Chemistry. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Dietics & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Botany | 1 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 1 Colleges |
| Home Science | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
| Statistics | 1 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1 Colleges |
| Clinical Nurition Foods & Sciences | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Sultanpur
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Sultanpur
Banaras Hindu University fee structure is the sum of multiple components. BHU MSc tuition fee amount ranges from INR 6,700 to INR 1.7 lakh. This fee component shall be charged yearly or semester-wise. It must be noted that the given fee information is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Based on the feedback from students and alumni, here's what you need to know:
Placement and Career Opportunities:
* Placement rates are low for M.Sc. students, especially those in Mathematics, with most opting for PhD programs instead.
* Fewer companies visit the campus for recruitment, and the ones that do offer lower salaries (around 6-7 LPA).
* Coaching institutes are a major employer for M.Sc. students, with packages ranging from 6-10 LPA.
* Most students prefer pursuing PhD programs over industry jobs.
Infrastructure and Facilities:
* Excellent infrastructure, with well-maintained hostels, libraries, and laboratories.
* 24/7 high-speed internet connectivity, modern equipment, and air-conditioned classrooms.
* Good mess facilities and recreational spaces.
Faculty and Curriculum:
* Highly qualified and experienced professors with a strong research background.
* Relevant and advanced curriculum that prepares students for PhD programs and research careers.
* Strong emphasis on practical skills and theoretical foundations.
Student Life and Extracurricular Activities:
* Campus life is vibrant, with frequent events and festivities.
* Freedom to move around the campus and interact with peers from different departments.
* Plenty of opportunities for extracurricular activities, sports, and cultural events.
In conclusion, pursuing an M.Sc. at IIT Kanpur may not be ideal for students seeking immediate career prospects or high-paying jobs. However, for those interested in academia, research, or pursuing a PhD program, IIT Kanpur offers excellent infrastructure, faculty, and curriculum. Ultimately, the decision depends on your academic goals and priorities.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Sultanpur
Yes, Aligarh Muslim University admission to most of the courses is based on CUET scores. Admission to AMU undergraduate courses including BSc (Hons.) Community Science, BA (Hons/Research), BVoc in Production Technology, Polymer and Coating Technology and Fashion Design & Garment Technology and BSc (Hons/Research) is completely based on valid Central University Entrance Test (CUET-UG) scores. From the academic session 2022, all the central universities along with a few state-deemed universities and private universities started accepting CUET scores for admission to their UG and PG courses.
Amity University has released the placement details for its School of Engineering and Technology batch 2025. Over 110 companies visited the campus during the 2025 drive. The highest package was recorded at INR 35.9 LPA and the average salary stood at INR 9.6 LPA. Further, the median salary offered by companies was INR 6 LPA. Amity placements 2024-25 recorded 3 companies offering international placements.
Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 55% aggregate is the basic eligibility for MSc offered at IIT Varanasi. Candidates with a minimum of aggregate are eligible for the course.
In order to get admission at BBAU, aspirants need to meet the last educational qualification. The selection criteria for every course is through CUET. The selection criteria for various courses at the university, the students need to have a valid score of CUET-UG and CUET-PG. Students can check the table below to know the common eligibility and selection criteria for a few of the top courses offered at BBAU Lucknow:
Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
MBA | Graduation with 50% aggregate (45% for ST/SC/PwD) |
BBA | Class 12 with 50% aggregate (45% for ST/SC/PwD) |
BA | Class 12 with 50% aggregate (45% for ST/SC/PwD) |
BSc | Class 12 with 50% aggregate (45% for ST/SC/PwD) PCB should be a compulsory subject |
BTech | Class 12 with 50% aggregate (45% for ST/SC/PwD) PCM should be a compulsory subject |