Colleges in Assam
Get insights from 3.7k questions on Colleges in Assam, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Assam
- 3.7k
Questions
- 0
Discussions
- 38
Active Users
- 7
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Assam? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Is Girijananda Chowdhury Institute of Management and Technology, Guwahati a good college/Institute?
Over the past few years, Gauhati University has been ranked under multiple streams namely Management, Engineering, and others. Gauhati University is ranked 601-650 In Asian University Rankings by QS World Rank 2023 and 160 in Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia by QS World Rank 2023. Hence, it
Where are Tezpur University alumni placed?
According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Education sector has placed the most no. of Tezpur University students. The sector-wise Tezpur University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may v
What is the placement scenario for BTech at Tezpur University?
According to the Engineering NIRF report 2024 released by the University, the key highlights of Tezpur University BTech placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2021) | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 4.01 LPA | INR 4.25 LPA | INR 5.6 LPA |
Total students | 248 | 231 | 295 |
Students placed | 89 | 118 | 114 |
Students opted for higher studies | 30 | 12 | 34 |
Is it worth pursuing MBA from Tezpur University in terms of placements?
In terms of placements, it is worth pursuing MBA from Tezpur University. Earlier in 2022, the highest and average package offered during MBA placements stood at INR 13 LPA (approx.) and INR 8.5 LPA (approx.), respectively.
Further, according to the Management NIRF report 2024 released by the Universi
How many students are placed during Tezpur University placements?
According to the Engineering and Management NIRF reports 2024 released by the University, the course-wise number of students placed over the past three years during Tezpur University placements is presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2021) | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 248 | 231 | 295 |
Students placed | 89 | 118 | 114 |
Students opted for higher studies | 30 | 12 | 34 |
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2021) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
Total students | 120 | 233 | 149 |
Students placed | 19 | 70 | 45 |
Students opted for higher studies | 30 | 15 | 19 |
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2021) | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
Total students | 68 | 74 | 66 |
Students placed | 49 | 62 | 57 |
Students opted for higher studies | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Is Tezpur University better than NIT for Engineering courses?
NITs are known for offering better BTech placements as compared with Tezpur University. According to NIRF reports 2024, Tezpur University BTech placements 2022 statistics as compared with top NITs are presented below:
College Name | BTech Median Package (2023) | BTech Total Students (2023) | BTech Students Placed (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Tezpur University | INR 5.6 LPA | 295 | 114 |
INR 15.76 LPA | 1075 | 853 | |
INR 15 LPA | 1064 | 872 | |
INR 11.7 LPA | 894 | 811 |
Yes, Tezpur University provides placements to its students. According to the Engineering and Management NIRF reports 2024 released by the University, the key highlights of Tezpur University placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2021) | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 4.01 LPA | INR 4.25 LPA | INR 5.6 LPA |
Total students | 248 | 231 | 295 |
Students placed | 89 | 118 | 114 |
Students opted for higher studies | 30 | 12 | 34 |
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2021) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
Median package | INR 4.28 LPA | INR 4.01 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Total students | 120 | 233 | 149 |
Students placed | 19 | 70 | 45 |
Students opted for higher studies | 30 | 15 | 19 |
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2021) | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
Median package | INR 5.39 LPA | INR 5.11 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Total students | 68 | 74 | 66 |
Students placed | 49 | 62 | 57 |
Students opted for higher studies | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Can I get into MBA without CAT at IIT Guwahati?

To qualify for IIT Guwahati MBA programme CAT is mandatory. Without a valid CAT score interested students cannot apply for MBA at IIT Guwahati. The candidates must visit the official website of CAT to register. The registration process requires to upload required documents. However, to know the MBA

In order to get admission to IIT Guwahati MBA course, candidates must apply and appear for CAT exam. The CAT application process for IIT Guwahati admission 2023 is closed now. However, candidates who have completed master degree can also apply for the course at IIT Guwahati. Candidates in the final