Colleges in USA

Get insights from 24.9k questions on Colleges in USA, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in USA

  • 24.9k

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 56

    Active Users

  • 81

    Followers

Have a question about Colleges in USA? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Cleveland State University or CSU is among the popular universities in the USA offering affordable education to international students. Applicants from all over the world apply for Cleveland State University admissions to study UG and PG courses at a low cost. There are thre

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
Tasneem Hoda
a year ago

Stevens Institute of Technology has been ranked at #1014 according to the US News and World Report "Global Universities" category 2025. 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The latest Iowa State University cost for on-campus housing is given below:

Type of Housing 

2025-26 Rates 

Barton, Lyon, Friley, Freeman, Oak, Linden, Roberts, etc. 

Double, No AC: USD 5,516 (INR 4.7L) 

Double, with AC: USD 5,952 (INR 5L) 

Single, no AC: USD 6,600 (INR 5.6L) 

Single, with AC: USD 7,032 (INR 6L) 

Wallace & Wilson 

USD 4,868 – 5,952 (INR 4.1L - 5L) 

Suites & Geoffroy Hall 

USD 7,300 – 8,386 (INR 6.2L - 7.1L) 

Frederiksen Court Apartments 

USD 5,430 – 7,359 (INR 4.6L - 6.2L) 

Schilletter and University Village Apartments 

USD 3,839 – 7,679 (INR 3.2L - 6.5L) 

1 USD = INR 85.50 

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Iowa offers 100+ bachelor's degrees and 100+ master's programs. Some of the most popular majors at Iowa State University, along with the percentage of degree recipients for the same is given below:

Bachelor’s degree 

% 

Master’s degree 

% 

Mechanical Engineering 

5.5% 

Information Technology 

14.1% 

General Marketing & Marketing Management 

5.12% 

Human Computer Interaction 

5.39% 

Kinesiology & Exercise Science 

3.87% 

Dietetics 

4.93% 

General Psychology 

3.8% 

Accounting 

4.47% 

General Animal Sciences 

3.59% 

Bioengineering & Biomedical Engineering 

4.13% 

General Finance 

3.28% 

General Biomedical Sciences 

3.56% 

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
Tasneem Hoda
a year ago

As per the Shiksha Popularity Rankings, Stevens Institute of Technology has a rank of #117 in 2025. Some of the rankings of MS specializations offered at Stevens Tech is given in the table below:

Name of Course  202320242025
THE - Engineering 301301301
US News and World Report - Computer Engineering PG7165NA
US News & World Report - Civil Engineering PG9077NA
US News & World Report - Mechanical Engineering PG8077NA

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The MSU cost of attendance for international students is given below-

Undergraduate:

Particulars 

Estimated 2024-25 Cost 

Tuition 

USD 24,900 (INR 21.2L) 

Fees 

USD 1,122 (INR 95K) 

Loan Fee 

USD 72 (INR 6K) 

Housing 

USD 10,732 (INR 9.1L) 

Meals 

USD 5,998 (INR 5.1L) 

Books 

USD 1,250 (INR 1L) 

Travel 

USD 1,290 (INR 1.1L) 

Misc. 

USD 2,270 (INR 1.93L) 

Total 

USD 47,634 (INR 40.6L) 

Graduate:

Particulars 

Estimated 2024-25 Cost 

Tuition 

USD 11,520 (INR 9.8L) 

Fees 

USD 408 (INR 34K) 

Loan Fee 

USD 220 (18K) 

Housing 

USD 10,732 (9.1L) 

Meals 

USD 5,998 (5.1L) 

Books 

USD 1,250 (1L) 

Travel 

USD 1,290 (1.1L) 

Misc. 

USD 2,270 (INR 1.93L) 

Total 

USD 33,688 (INR 28.7L) 

1 USD = INR 85.50 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
Tasneem Hoda
a year ago

According to the Shiksha Popularity Rankings, Stevens Institute of Technology has a country ranking of #171 and #651 globally. Some of the rankings of the institute given by different ranking bodies is given in the table below:

Ranked by202420252026
Shiksha604651NA
THE401401NA
QS601701673
US News10891014NA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The latest rates for Montclair State University on-campus housing are given below:

Montclair 

Campus 

Rates 2024-25 

Bloomfield Campus 

Rates 2024-25 

Bohn, Freeman 

USD 3,740 – 5,722 (INR 3.1L - 4L) 

Schweitzer Residence Hall 

USD 4,697 – 4,898 (INR 4L – 4.1L) 

Blanton, Russ, Stone 

USD 3,836 – 5,951 (INR 3.2L - 5L) 

225 Liberty Street Residence Hall 

USD 5,212 – 5,418 (INR 4.4L - 4.6L) 

The Heights (Dinallo and Machuga) 

USD 6,160 – 6,800 (INR 5.2L - 5.8L) 

Franklin Street Residence Hall 

USD 5,418 – 5,574 (INR 4.6L - 4.7L) 

Sinatra Hall 

USD 4,345 – 6,540 (INR 3.7L - 5.5L) 

19 Austin & 23 Austin 

USD 4,697 – 4,898 (INR 4L – 4.1L) 

Hawk Crossings Apartments 

USD 5,365 (INR 4.5L) 

 

 

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

International students admitted to Iowa State are automatically awarded renewable scholarships on the basis of their high school GPA and SAT and ACT scores. These are known as International Student Excellent Award. This scholarship cannot be combined with International Merit Scholarship. The scholar

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago

Does Brown accept average students?

6 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Nishtha
S
a year ago

Average students are those who have scored an average score in their high school or college. The Brown University acceptance rate is 5%, which is quite low to admit students with average performance. Students must perform excellently in academics and take care of a few selection factors, including s

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon