IIT Guwahati - Indian Institute of Technology

Get insights from 371 questions on IIT Guwahati - Indian Institute of Technology, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about IIT Guwahati - Indian Institute of Technology

Follow Ask Question
371

Questions

0

Discussions

8

Active Users

1.6k

Followers

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 3 Views

B
Bhumika Uniyal

Contributor-Level 8

IIT Guwahati has started the GATE 2026 registration process on August 28. The application form facility is open at the GOAPS portal. The deadline has been revised. As per the latest update, candidates who want to apply for GATE can check the dates and submit as per their convenience. The last date to submit the application form without late fees is October 6 (revised) and till October 9 with late fees. 

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 8 Views

V
Virajita Arora

Contributor-Level 9

No, it is not easy to get admission at IIT Guwahati as the institute conducts its admission process through accepted entrance exams conducted by various authorities. Some of the popular entrance exams accepted by the institute are JEE Main, CAT, GATE, CEED, NET, JEE Advanced, etc. Candidates must appear for the respective entrance exam and qualify for its cutoff.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 7 Views

A
Anya Singh

Contributor-Level 9

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati is the 6th IIT established by the Government of India and has been ranked 334th in the 'World University' category by the QS World University Rankings 2026. It holds the status of an Institute of Importance like other IITs. Further, the institute has also been ranked 8 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 in the Engineering category.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 5 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

IIT Guwahati has a decent placement record of placements for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, BDes, etc. Check out the key highlights of IIT Guwahati placements for the Class of 2024 and 2025 in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 2.05 Cr per annum

INR 1.25 Cr per annum

Placement rate

71%

62%

No. of students registered

1,584

1,606

No. of students placed

1,124

1,001

Companies participated

466

260

PPOs offered

229

193

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 5 Views

S
Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

The BTech scholarships at IIT Guwahati have different eligibility criteria. Some of them are merit based scholarships where, the candidates are offered BTech scholarships due totheir high score in either the JEE Advanced exam or their last qualifying exam. Candidates who belong to the SC/ST groups are also awarded scholarships if they can prove that they belong tosuch categories.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 27 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

The OBC AI category students need to attain a rank of at least 4389 according to the last round of IIT Guwahati BTech cutoff 2026. Students can check the table below to know the IIT Guwahati branch-wise cutoff 2026 for the last round. The ranks given below are the highest ranks acceptable for each branch.

CourseIIT Guwahati BTech cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering392
B.Tech. in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence544
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing Engineering625
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering899
B.Tech. in Electronics and Electrical Engineering1060
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering2333
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering2821
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering2844
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics3122
B.Tech. in Chemical Science and Technology3502
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering3639
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering4389

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 8 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

 For this category, the last round cutoff ranged from 201 to 2786. To get admission to core branches, like BTech CSE, Chemical, Civil, and Mechanical, students need to target a rank of at least 201, 1638, 2067 and 1212 or lower, respectively. Check the table below to know the highest rank acceptable for different branches.

Course IIT Guwahati Cutoff 2026 (Last Round)
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering201
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering519
B.Tech. in Electronics and Electrical Engineering641
B.Tech. in Chemical Science and Technology2153
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering2067
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering1638
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering1212
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing Engineering385
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics2123
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering2786
B.Tech. in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence324
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering1667

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 12 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

IIT Guwahati BTech cutoff 2026 ranged from 810 to 10525 for the students belonging to the General category AI quota. Similarly, for the EWS category, the Round 1 closing ranks varied between 120 and 1596 under the AI quota. To see the branch-wise cutoff difference between both the categories for the first round, check out the table below: 

Course

General

EWS

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering

810

120

B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering

1932

328

B.Tech. in Electronics and Electrical Engineering

2212

359

B.Tech. in Chemical Science and Technology

8138

1254

B.Tech. in Civil Engineering

8836

1297

B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering

6222

995

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering

5030

877

B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing Engineering

1325

212

B.Tech. in Engineering Physics

5813

1094

B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering

10525

1596

B.Tech. in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence

1259

184

B.Tech. in Energy Engineering

6315

1110

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 16 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

IIT Guwahati JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 ranged from 810 in the first round to 12170 in the last round for the General AI category.

As per this range, BTech CSE and BTech in Biosciences and Bioengineering are the most and least competitive branches for admission. See below to know the Round 1 and Last Round Closing ranks for various BTech branches for the General AI category. 

CourseRound 1 Closing RanksLast Round Closing Ranks
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering810822
B.Tech. in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence12591286
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing Engineering13251366
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering19321988
B.Tech. in Electronics and Electrical Engineering22122247
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering50305642
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics58136121
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering62226728
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering63156915
B.Tech. in Chemical Science and Technology81389262
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering88369883
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering1052512170

 

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 19 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

If you belong to the General AI quota, the UCEED target rank should be below 90 to secure a seat at IIT Guwahati. In 2025, the Round 3 closing rank was 90 for B.Des admission. Please note that the cutoff ranks vary for different rounds, years, and categories. For the OBC category students, the cutoff rank was 50, so candidates must aim to secure a rank lower than 50 to improve their chances of getting admission to this institute. 

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 67k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 719k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×
×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.