India
Get insights from 60.1k questions on India, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about India
- 60.1k
Questions
- 17
Discussions
- 267
Active Users
- 41.5k
Followers
Have a question about India? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Does Tamil Nadu board cut marks for exceeding the word limit in 12th board exam?
No, TN 12th board does not deduct marks for exceeding the word limit in the board exams. However, marks may be deducted for spelling mistakes and other errors in language papers.
Where I can get free video tutorials for Tamil Nadu Class 12th?
There are so many websites which provide free videos for TN 12th preparation. Students can search for TN HSC preparation in youtube. There are chapter wise videos and tips for cracking TN 12 exam.
Can I finish all preparation for the Tamil Nadu 12th examination 2026 if I start now?
You must go through the TN 12th syllabus and exam pattern for all subjects. Segregate the chapter and plan your days ahead for covering each topic thoroughly. Get all your doubts cleared by your teachers and peers. Solve TN HSC sample papers to know the kind of questions that have a good chance to g
What is the reality of BTech placements at NIT Arunachal Pradesh?
The institution has not specified the programme as of yet. However, the engineering branch-wise placements have been out. Check out the Engineering placement packages and rates recorded during the NIT Arunachal Pradesh placements 2026:
| Engineering Branches | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | INR 11.8 LPA | INR 8 LPA | 88% |
| ECE | INR 17 LPA | INR 7 LPA | 83.3% |
| EE | INR 14 LPA | INR 7.1 LPA | 58.8% |
| ME | INR 13 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA | 90.9% |
| CE | INR 11 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA | 91.6% |
Which Tax Law college offers the best placement options in India?
Here are some top Tax Law college options in India offering great placement opportunities:
| Top Tax Law Colleges | Average Package Offered |
|---|---|
| IIT Kharagpur Placements | INR 8 LPA |
| TNDALU Placements | INR 7.1 LPA |
| School of Law, UPES Placements | INR 4.5 LPA |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth University Placements | INR 3.8 LPA |
Note: The information is sourced from the official/counselling body of the institute/exam.
What are the branch-wise the highest packages offered at NIT Arunachal Pradesh?
The highest package offered to the CSE branch was INR 17 LPA. Check out the highest packages offered at NIT Arunachal Pradesh placements 2026:
| Engineering Branches | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 11.8 LPA |
| ECE | INR 17 LPA |
| EE | INR 14 LPA |
| ME | INR 13 LPA |
| CE | INR 11 LPA |
Is it worth joining the best MA History colleges in India?
Yes, joining the best MA History colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:
Top Colleges | Cost | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
DU | INR 480 | INR 16 LPA |
BHU | INR 18,000 – INR 25,160 | INR 9 LPA |
JMI | INR 19,750 | INR 9.25 LPA |
JNU | INR 432 | INR 9.5 LPA |
Central University of Karnataka | INR 22,000 | INR 5 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
As per popularity basis, listed below are the top MA History colleges in India along with their tuition fees:
Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
IGNOU | INR 16,000 |
Delhi University | INR 480 |
Amity University Noida | INR 2.76 lakh |
BHU | INR 18,000 – INR 25,160 |
JMI | INR 19,750 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
What are the engineering placement rates at NIT Arunachal Pradesh?
Check out the Engineering placement packages and rates recorded during the NIT Arunachal Pradesh placements 2026:
Branch | Placement Rate (2025) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|
Computer Science | 79.68% | 88% |
Electronics & Communications | 80.33% | 83.3% |
Electrical | 90.91% | 58.8% |
Mechanical | 88.70% | 90.9% |
Civil | 85.40% | 91.6% |
How are the BTech placements at NIT Arunachal Pradesh?
The institute has not specified the BTech placements as of yet. Check out the Engineering placement packages and rates recorded during the NIT Arunachal Pradesh placements 2026:
| Engineering Branches | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | INR 11.8 LPA | INR 8 LPA | 88% |
| ECE | INR 17 LPA | INR 7 LPA | 83.3% |
| EE | INR 14 LPA | INR 7.1 LPA | 58.8% |
| ME | INR 13 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA | 90.9% |
| CE | INR 11 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA | 91.6% |