Teaching & Education Colleges in Nangal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Teaching & Education is offered by 1 colleges in Nangal. There are 1 private owned that provide the Teaching & Education in Nangal.
Location wise
Teaching & Education colleges in Nangal are spread across the state. Uttar Pradesh has the most Teaching & Education colleges in Nangal, followed by Maharashtra, Rajasthan and West Bengal etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2535 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1477 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1235 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 960 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 921 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 771 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 723 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 689 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 668 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 547 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 490 Colleges |
| Haryana | 472 Colleges |
| Orissa | 461 Colleges |
| Telangana | 378 Colleges |
| Bihar | 334 Colleges |
| Kerala | 308 Colleges |
| Punjab | 293 Colleges |
| Assam | 221 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 204 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 203 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Teaching & Education in Nangal, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Teaching & Education in Nangal are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Teaching & Education is offered by 1 colleges in Nangal. There are 1 private owned that provide the Teaching & Education in Nangal.
Location wise
Teaching & Education colleges in Nangal are spread across the state. Uttar Pradesh has the most Teaching & Education colleges in Nangal, followed by Maharashtra, Rajasthan and West Bengal etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2535 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1477 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1235 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 960 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 921 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 771 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 723 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 689 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 668 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 547 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 490 Colleges |
| Haryana | 472 Colleges |
| Orissa | 461 Colleges |
| Telangana | 378 Colleges |
| Bihar | 334 Colleges |
| Kerala | 308 Colleges |
| Punjab | 293 Colleges |
| Assam | 221 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 204 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 203 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Teaching & Education in Nangal, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Teaching & Education in Nangal are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Teaching & Education Colleges in Nangal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Teaching & Education Colleges in Nangal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Ed | Candidate must have completed Bachelor's Degree in Science/Social Science/Humanity/B.E/B.Tech with specialisation in Science and Mathematics with above mentioned marks from any reognised University/Institute. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
No, students cannot apply offline for Panjab University. The application process is conducted in online mode. Students must first register for the relevant entrance exam. Then students must fill the university admission form.
The average package received by students during GNDU placements 2026 was INR 5.73 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Teaching & Education Colleges in Nangal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
PU University Patiala is consistently ranked by national bodies such as the National Institute Ranking Framework. As per the NIRF 2025, Punjabi University Patiala has been ranked at the 59th place in the 'Pharmacy' category.
DAV CHD offers a wide variety of programmes to students in different specialisations. The courses include the flagship programmes of MBA, MA, MSc, as well as different UG programs like BSc, BEd, BCom, etc. The institute is affiliated with Panjab University and the courses are also approved by AICTE and NCTE.
As stated by (Chandvi, Post Graduate Diploma in Marketing Management (PGDMM) - Batch of 2026) on Shiksha facilities like fully AC, Wi-Fi, library, rooms, canteen, and pantry facilities are available. Infrastructure is very good. Hostel infrastructure is very old. Rooms are okay. But AC and non-AC rooms are available. Food quality is above average. Medical facilities are there, and a gym and reading room are also there. The teachers are quite helpful and friendly. They have good knowledge of their subject and corporate experience.
No, there is no entrance exam required for admission at Rayat Bahra University. The university accepts admisison based on merit. The university accepts application through online and offline mode.
Placements are good, approximately 90% of students get placed. Top companies come and recruit the students. It is the top recruiting university. The highest package offered here was 7 LPA and Average package is around 2-3 LPA and good packages are offered. Roles such as marketing are offered in the agriculture course.