APG Shimla University
APG Shimla University Logo

Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) 

  • Private University
  • Estd. 2012
Placement Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Value for Money
J
Joseph Banda Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) - Batch of 2027
4.2
Really good infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: The percentage of students who are placed in our course was 89%. The lowest was 76%, the highest 98% and the average was 66%. Misho, Canara Bank, Amazon, and Airtel companies recruit. 100% Management roles are offered. A lot of companies recruit students who give positive recommendations.
Infrastructure: The facilities, such as library and Wi-Fi, are excellent, and classrooms are of a very high standard. The quality of the hostel is that of premium, and food is of average quality for international students. The mescal and sports with games are all available.
Faculty: The lectures are very helpful, qualified and knowledgeable, and the teaching itself is very good. The curriculum is relevant, and it makes the students industry-ready. The semester exams are tough. What is needed is to study hard. The percentage of the pass is always 100%.
Other: I chose this course based on my career choice. Because I wanted to become a business professional. Relevant trips to the management department.
Reviewed on 17 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View 1 Review
Right Arrow Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)
 at 
APG Shimla University 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

2.00 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

4 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Type of University

Private

Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)
 at 
APG Shimla University 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (4 years)
2.00 Lakh
3.40 Lakh
5.40 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)
 at 
APG Shimla University 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)
 at 
APG Shimla University 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon1 Verified ReviewInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money5.0

Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)
 at 
APG Shimla University 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

ISC
CBSE 12th
Want to know more about APG Shimla University Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)
 at 
APG Shimla University 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2023)
Highest SalaryINR 25.70 Lakh
Median SalaryINR 2.50 Lakh
Lock IconTop Recruiters for APG Shimla University
Airtel
Amazon
Atlas Cycle
Bacardi
Bajaj Auto
Barclays Capital
Bhushan Steel
Blue Star
Britannia
Cadbury
Crompton Greaves
Dabur
DS Group
GODREJ
Google
Havells Limited
HP
HT Media
ICICI
India Forge
Jaro Education
JBM IndustriesLtd
JUSPAY
just dial
L T
Luminous
Mahindra Group
Maruti Suzuki
oberoi
Okaya
Ola Cabs
Oppo
Oyo Rooms
Park Plaza
Policy Bazaar
Radico
Radisson
Red Carpet Events
SAIL
Samsung
smc
Spanco
Su Kam
Taj Group of Hotels
TCS
Tommy Hilfiger
UB Group
Volkswagen
WELSPUN
Wipro
Zycus
View placement details

Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)
 at 
APG Shimla University 
Entry Requirements

General
Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • 40%

Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)
 at 
APG Shimla University 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    ISC
    HPBOSE 12TH
    CBSE 12TH
    Jun 15 - Jul 1, 2026
    ISC Improvement Exam Date 2026
    Jul 4 - 16, 2026
    HPBOSE 12th supplementary exam dates 2026

    Explore Courses offered by APG Shimla University

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!
    Read B.Com reviews from APG Shimla University
    Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    1.43 L
    Overall Rating– / –
    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    6.02 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.5
    1.2 L
    Overall Rating– / –
    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    – / –
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.4
    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    58.9 K
    Overall Rating– / –
    1.06 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon3.5

    Similar courses in the same city

    – / –
    Overall RatingStar Icon2.4
    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    1.06 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon3.5
    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    – / –
    Overall RatingStar Icon3.8
    50.26 K
    Overall Rating– / –
    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    qna

    Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)
     at 
    APG Shimla University 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Content authored by:

    Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)
     at 
    APG Shimla University 
    Contact Information

    Address

    Alakh Prakash Goyal University, Mehli-Shoghi Bypass Road
    Shimla ( Himachal Pradesh)

    Email
    da@agu.edu.in

    (For general query)

    support@agu.edu.in

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->