Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research (BIHER)
Video Play Icon9 Videos,
20 Photos
Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research (BIHER) Logo

Bharath University Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate, After 10th Courses

  • Private University
  • Estd. 1984

Bharath University
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

Bharath University Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(69 courses)
6 L - 15 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 45-50 %
Exams : BEEECBSE 12th+1 More
B.Sc.(39 courses)
1.2 L - 12 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 50 %
Exams : CBSE 12thISC+1 More
M.Sc.(20 courses)
60 K - 3 LGet Fee Details
Exams : BEEE
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   What are the courses offered at Bharath University?
A: 

The university offers various courses at UG, PG and PhD levels through 18 schools and four institutes. The courses are offered in multiple streams like Management, Engineering, Science, Architecture, etc. Aspirants must complete Class 12 for UG courses and graduation for PG courses. MBBS, BBA, BTech, MBA and M.Tech are the top courses of the university.

Q:   Is it worth joining Bharath University?
A: 

Bharath University offers various courses at UG and PG levels. The courses offered are BTech, MBA, MTech, etc. These courses are offered in full-tme mode by experienced faculty. The university has a good placement record. The university is worth joining.

Q:   How much is the fee for BTech course at Bharath University?
A: 

The total fee of BTech ranges between INR 6 Lacs and INR 10 Lacs as per an unofficial source. Candidates who have applied for BTech (lateral entry) need to pay a total fee ranging between INR 2.40 Lacs and INR 5.40 Lacs as per an unofficial source. The fee might includes components other than the tuition fee. Candidates are required to pay the course fee after completion of all the selection rounds to confirm their seats. The selection to BTech course will be based on BEEE score.  In case, a candidate is unable to pay the fee within the specified time, his or her admission will stand cancelled. Aspirants will also need to pay a registration fee to apply for admission. Candidates can pay the application fee via any of the online payment mode. 

Q:   Who is eligible for admission in Bharath University?
A: 

To get admission in Bharath University, students must meet the eligibility requirement. The eligibility is to have valid scores in last qualifying exams. Check below eligibility:

  • For UG courses, students must pass Class 12 with valid scores.
  • For PG admission, students must have a graduation degree.

Bharath University
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 24 Programs
₹8.1 LPA
₹6 L - 15 L
39 CoursesStar Icon3.4(10)2 years - 574086592 hours
Star Icon3.5
₹1.2 L - 12 L
20 Courses2 years - 574086592 hours
– / –
₹60 K - 3 L
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Star Icon4.1
Star Icon5.0
    – / –
Star Icon4.0
₹9 L
7 Courses3 - 50000 years
– / –
₹1.05 L - 1.5 L
4 Courses2 years - 574086592 hours
– / –
₹1.65 L - 2.7 L
Star Icon3.0
₹1 L - 1.5 L
8 CoursesStar Icon4.5(2)3 - 65000 years
Star Icon4.5
₹1.5 L - 2.7 L
Star Icon3.0

Bharath University
All courses

Showing 200 Courses
1920
– / –
– / –
– / –
30
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
660
– / –
150
– / –
180
– / –
60
– / –
30
– / –
60
– / –
30
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   How are the BTech CSE placements at Bharath University?
2thumbs up
A: 

As per the latest report, a total of 716 BTech CSE students were placed in the academic year 2021-2022 at Bharath University. The Bharath University average package CSE is not available in the placement report 2022. However, the highest package offered to the Class of BTech CSE 2022 stood at INR 14 LPA. The key highlights of Bharath University placements for the Class of BTech CSE 2022 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Total recruiters

38

Total students placed

716

the highest package

INR 14 LPA

Q:   Is Bharath University good or bad in terms of placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

Bharath University offers decent annual placements for various courses like BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In the academic year 2021-2022, the participating recruiters placed 1,616 students of the University in various sectors viz., Consulting, BFSI, FMCG, etc. The highest and average package offered during Bharath University placements 2022 was INR 14 LPA and INR 4.5 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of the 2022 batch placed during Bharath University Chennai placements are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement percentage

93%

Total students registered

1,735

Total students placed

1,616

BTech students placed

1,584

MBA students placed

18

MCA students placed

14

Total recruiters on campus

207

the highest package

INR 14 LPA

Average package

INR 4.5 LPA

Q:   How are the summer placements at Bharath University?
A: 

As per the latest report, the participating recruiters presented 218 internship opportunities to the batch 2022 of various courses of the University. The key highlights related to the Bharath University summer internships 2022 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Total internships offered

218

Q:   What are the year-wise placement trends at Bharath University?
A: 

A rise of 13% in the total number of offers was observed during Bharath University placements 2022 when compared with 2021. On the other hand, an improving trend in the number of recruiters was observed between 2020 and 2022. Let’s take a look at the graph below for more understanding:

Bharat University Placements

Coming to the placement rate, it remained constant at 93% in 2022 when compared with 2021. However, increased by 1% when compared with 2020. For more clarity, check out the graph below:

Bharat University Chennai Placements

The following table showcases the Bharath University placement trends observed between 2020 and 2022:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2020)

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

Total students registered

1,678

1,541

1,735

Total students placed

1,544

1,434

1,616

Total recruiters

175

176

207

Placement rate

92%

93%

93%

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Bharath University - B.Tech also showed interest in

Chennai
151-200 NIRF
₹2.70 L
Chennai
151-200 NIRF
₹2.56 L
Chennai
401-500 Times Higher Education
₹1.40 L
Chennai
₹2.56 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Chennai
NA
Chennai
#87 NIRF
₹2.17 L
Chennai
₹10.40 L
Chennai
151-200 NIRF
₹1.50 L
Chennai
₹1.20 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Bharath University
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon468 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.1
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research (BIHER)
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Accenture, TCS, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, and Infosys visit our campus for placements.
Based on 144 Reviews
DislikesView All
There will be a number of companies coming to our campus but to be honest not many get selected, the placement here are not soo good.
Based on 42 Reviews
T
Tabeeb Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Overall a good college, with good placements.
Placements: ROI is provided. 74 percent of students got placed this year. The average package is 4.5 LPA and the highest package is 24 LPA. Top recruiter is Cognizant. 84 percent of students got internships at Corizo, Social Eagle, etc. Roles offered are sales manager, developer, product research, etc.
Infrastructure: A decent infrastructure with affordable fees. There are well-maintained labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, a huge library, decent food, normal needed facilities, a playground, basketball court, etc. The campus is surrounded by greenery. Many valuable guests are invited to provide us value. Good infrastructure is maintained in terms of campus placement.
Faculty: Faculty is helpful and friendly. They are well-knowledgeable in their own field. The curriculum is relevant and makes the students industry-ready. 88 percent is the pass percentage. The semester exams are easier to pass. The exams are conducted easily, many students can pass the exam easily.
Other: I chose ECE because I want to explore the electronics field to build it as a future business. They should reduce the pressure on attendance because it becomes a major drop in exploring the outer industry. No fests and events are conducted. Scholarships are available. It contains some extracurricular activities. The campus is well-placed and surrounded.
Reviewed on 9 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Madhu Sudhan Reddy Veesam Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) - Batch of 2029
4.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
A good and practical education college in the budget with good placement opportunities.
Placements: 60% of students are placed. The highest package is up to 12 LPA, and the lowest package is 4 LPA. HCL, Cognizant, Infosys, and other MNCs recruit students. Around 45% of students from CSE (AI & ML) are placed at HCL, Cognizant, TCS, and other companies. Some students work as full-time employees on foreign projects.
Infrastructure: Good-quality and eco-friendly classrooms are available for education, along with knowledgeable faculty and a calm library. The hostel provides good-quality rooms suitable for student living. Along with clean surroundings and greenery around the campus. Healthy and cultural food is provided here.
Faculty: Teachers are well-qualified, friendly in nature, and very supportive of students. The education provided here offers practical knowledge and makes students industry-ready. The exams are somewhat difficult. The pass percentage is 96%.
Reviewed on 19 May 2026Read More
T
T
TharunKumar +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
T
TharunKumar S Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.0
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Unskilled faculty members, limited placements, but good library facilities.
Placements: More than 75% of students in Computer Science Engineering got placed. The highest package offered in my college is 27 LPA. The top recruiting companies are HCLTech and Cognizant. There are not many placement or internship opportunities in my college. The courses offered include Computer Science Engineering, AI/ML in Computer Science, and Nursing.
Infrastructure: Facilities in my college are good enough, but there is no Wi-Fi. There are large libraries and labs on the campus. The food quality in the hostel is average. The hostel facilities are the worst.
Faculty: There are no skilled teachers in my college. They do not teach properly. Maybe it depends on our own efforts rather than faculty members available in the college. The semester exams are easy in my college. The pass percentage is 35%, and students can clear the semester exams with proper preparation. The staff do not explain things or clear our doubts and are always rude.
Other: I chose this course to get placed as a Software Engineer. The best thing is that if you have the skills, you can get placed anywhere. I would like to learn AI, but it is not included in my course. There are specialized courses in AI/ML for students who want to learn AI. No events are conducted on my campus, and there are no scholarships or extracurricular activities.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Priya Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Genetic Engineering - Batch of 2025
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The college has very good environment, faculty members, and good placement training.
Placements: Above 50% of students got placed in placements about 1.5 LPA. Companies like Life Cell, Biogenesis, and Optumn offer placements. Roles like lab assistant, research scholar, and research assistants are offered in this type of course.
Infrastructure: The college has very good Wi-Fi and well-equipped labs with modern technology. Clean and good classrooms. Large library with a separate section of books according to the departments. The quality of the facilities in the hostel is actually average. Food is also average. I don't recommend staying in the hostel.
Faculty: Teachers were helpful and well-qualified and knowledgeable. The teaching quality was actually good. The course curriculum is relevant and makes the students industry-ready. Semesters are pretty difficult. Actually, questions are from deep inside the lecture, and the pass mark is about 35%.
Other: I chose this college for the availability of the course, and the best thing about the course is the hands-on training experience.
Reviewed on 5 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sai charan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) in association with IoA, UK - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure, good placements, bad hostels, better find PG, good faculty, fewer sports.
Placements: According to my seniors, the companies are sure attracted to the college because it's a college that has an NIRF ranking and the placements are sure, but the package is the thing based on the individual, and most recruiters are from Bosch, IBM, Cognizant, etc.
Infrastructure: For labs, classrooms, and the library, I can surely give a 4 out of 5, and the Wi-Fi is also good, but it's all about the hostel, the rooms are okay, not bad, but the food is very disappointing as a student from a different state. There are fewer sports, but I hope to see more sports encouragement in college in the future.
Faculty: Teachers are qualified and have potential. It's up to the student to understand the subject by asking doubts or having eagerness to learn, but the teaching is all good. The course is all relevant, but some things are obvious that we should learn from outside, and the exams mostly prefer to ask questions that test your understanding, which helps in increasing our grip over our subjects.
Other: Mostly, this college is on a disciplined basis, and most of the festivals are not available for 1 sem students to control them, I think so. There is no ragging in the college environment, and every student is good towards everyone, mostly, and still, I think it lacks in sports. I wish it would improve the sports facilities for students.
Reviewed on 1 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
G
Gajula Nirmal Venkat Durga Sai Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) in association with IoA, UK - Batch of 2026
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good learning experience at Bharath Institute with supportive faculty and placements.
Placements: Most of the students in our batch got placed in reputed companies. The average package is decent compared to other colleges in the region. Companies like Infosys, TCS, and Cognizant visited for recruitment. A good number of students also got internships during the final year, which helped improve their practical exposure.
Infrastructure: College has good infrastructure with spacious classrooms, well-equipped labs, and a digital library. Wi-Fi is available across the campus. The hostel facilities are neat and maintained regularly. Canteen food is average but hygienic. There are facilities for indoor and outdoor games as well.
Faculty: The faculty members are helpful and knowledgeable, always ready to clear our doubts. The curriculum is updated and includes practical learning that helps students become industry-ready. Exams are moderate in difficulty, and the pass percentage is quite high for sincere students.
Reviewed on 4 Nov 2025Read More
M
S
Madhu +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Bharath University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

Bharath University is a  public university which was established in 1984. Its founders are Dr. S. Jagathrakshakan of the Sri Laksmu Ammal Education Trust. Bharathiar University offer diverse programmes in the streams of Arts and Humanities, Management, Science, Engineering, Education, Journalism, et

...Read more

C

Chikat Marchang

Contributor-Level 8

Answered a year ago

Selection for BTech at Bharath University is based on the BEEE or Bharath Engineering Entrance Exam. Typically, the exam is held in April. You should make sure that you fulfill the eligibility criteria before you apply for the course. After selection, counselling and document verification follow. Th

...Read more

M

Ms Shruti Gupta

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Bharath University offers scholarships to deserving students in CSE based on merit. Students who consistently achieve high marks are given edge by the university. Firstly, students fulfill the eligibility set for these scholarships:

  • Students with a minimum of 95% aggregate in PCM are eligible for sch

...Read more

M

Ms Shruti Gupta

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research (Bharath University) in Chennai conducts its own entrance test, BEEE, for admission into engineering programs. However, it also accepts JEE Main scores for direct admission. With an NTA score of 48.2 percentile, your chances for highly competitive b

...Read more

A

Aman Kumar

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a year ago

Admissions to Diploma programs at Bharath University (Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research - BIHER) are primarily merit-based, based on marks obtained in the qualifying examination (typically 10th or 10+2).

While Bharath University does conduct its own entrance exam (BEEE) for some unde

...Read more

M

Mayank Kumar

Beginner-Level 5

Content authored by:

Bharath University
Take a look at Campus

Bharath University Labs(1)Hangar
Bharath University Labs(2)Aerodynamics Laboratory
Bharath University Labs(3)HMT Lab
Bharath University Academic Block
Bharath University Others(1)

Online courses
you may be interested in

Bharath University
Contact Information

Address

Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research, 173, Agharam Road
Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)

Go to College Website ->