Bharathiar University, Coimbatore
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
16 Photos
Bharathiar University, Coimbatore Logo

Bharathiar University Fees 2026

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1982

Bharathiar University Fee Structure 2026

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.Sc.  (653 Courses)
₹ 1.38 K - 5.8 LGet Fee Details
B.Com  (366 Courses)
₹ 1.38 K - 3.34 LGet Fee Details
BBA  (172 Courses)
₹ 2.02 K - 4.6 LGet Fee Details
BCA  (91 Courses)
₹ 1.38 K - 12.6 LGet Fee Details
M.Sc.  (317 Courses)
₹ 1.5 K - 1.4 LGet Fee Details
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Overview
Q:   What is the total tuition fee for MBA at Bharathiar University?
A: 

The total tuition fees for the MBA programme range between INR 3,700 to INR 5.3 Lacs. Bharathiar University offers UG, PG, and PhD courses with various specializations. The flagship courses include MBA, MSc, and BSc. There are more than 100 specializations in the MBA program. The acepted entrance exams for MBA include TANCET, MAT, CAT, PGCET, CMAT, etc. 

Bharathiar University
B.Sc. fee details 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 1.38 K - 5.8 L
₹ 2.25 L
₹ 80 - 19.5 K
₹ 6 K - 13 K
₹ 2.32 L - 8.37 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (839 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Bharathiar University
B.Sc. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
1.38 K - 5.8 L2.25 L
1.38 K - 4.28 L13.15 K - 2.16 L
STC
97 K - 2.41 L-/-
1.5 K - 2.1 L-/-
66 K - 1.77 L-/-
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Bharathiar University
B.Com Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 1.38 K - 3.34 L
₹ 75 K - 2.25 L
₹ 7.5 K - 10 K
₹ 6 K - 13 K
₹ 89.88 K - 5.81 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (536 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Bharathiar University
B.Com Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
1.38 K - 3.34 L75 K - 2.25 L
15.84 K - 2.04 L-/-
1.14 L - 1.65 L-/-
2.14 K - 1.58 L81.8 K
3.9 K - 1.56 L1.99 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Bharathiar University
BBA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 2.02 K - 4.6 L
₹ 1.68 L - 2.25 L
₹ 7.5 K - 10 K
₹ 6 K - 13 K
₹ 1.84 L - 7.08 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (115 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Bharathiar University
BBA Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
2.02 K - 4.6 L1.68 L - 2.25 L
2.7 L - 3.3 L2.65 L
3 L2.1 L
SPIHER
83.75 K - 1.83 L75 K
1.8 L48 K
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Bharathiar University
BCA fee details 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 1.38 K - 12.6 L
₹ 75 K - 2.25 L
₹ 7.5 K - 10 K
₹ 6 K - 13 K
₹ 89.88 K - 15.07 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (194 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Bharathiar University M.Sc. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 1.5 K - 1.4 L
₹ 17.84 K
₹ 80 - 7.5 K
₹ 2.07 K - 24 K
₹ 21.49 K - 1.89 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (287 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Bharathiar University MBA/PGDM Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 3.74 K - 5.25 L
₹ 17.84 K - 1.4 L
₹ 3.22 K
₹ 2.07 K - 8 K
₹ 26.87 K - 6.76 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (141 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Bharathiar University
B.A. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 2.02 K - 2.7 L
₹ 30
₹ 13 K
₹ 15.05 K - 2.83 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.5/5 (74 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Bharathiar University M.Com Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 2.19 K - 1.4 L
₹ 17.84 K
₹ 3.22 K - 7.5 K
₹ 2.07 K - 24 K
₹ 25.32 K - 1.89 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (80 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Bharathiar University M.A. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 1.63 K - 2 L
₹ 17.84 K
₹ 3.22 K
₹ 2.07 K
₹ 24.76 K - 2.23 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (19 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Bharathiar University MCA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 - 3 years)
₹ 9.81 K - 1.72 L
₹ 17.84 K - 21 K
₹ 3.22 K
₹ 2.07 K
₹ 32.94 K - 1.99 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.5/5 (60 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Bharathiar University PG Diploma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 1 year)
₹ 5.2 K - 12.3 K
₹ 8.71 K - 8.92 K
₹ 1.5 K - 3.29 K
₹ 2.07 K
₹ 17.48 K - 26.58 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Bharathiar University MSW Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 12.16 K - 81.5 K
₹ 17.84 K
₹ 3.22 K
₹ 2.07 K
₹ 35.29 K - 1.05 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.7/5 (53 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Bharathiar University
Ph.D. fee details 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 13.86 K
₹ 8 K
₹ 21.86 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Bharathiar University M.Phil Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 1 - 2 years)
₹ 3.5 K - 4.95 K
₹ 250
₹ 3.75 K - 5.2 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 5.0/5 (1 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Bharathiar University UG Diploma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 1 year)
₹ 3 K
₹ 3 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Bharathiar University B.Voc Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 21.12 K - 90 K
₹ 17.84 K
₹ 3.22 K
₹ 2.07 K
₹ 44.25 K - 1.13 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (3 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Bharathiar University
Certificate fee details 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 1 year)
₹ 2.5 K
₹ 2.5 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Bharathiar University B.P.Ed Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 16.88 K
₹ 17.84 K
₹ 3.22 K
₹ 2.07 K
₹ 40.01 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (3 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Bharathiar University M.J.M.C. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 21.12 K
₹ 17.84 K
₹ 3.22 K
₹ 2.07 K
₹ 44.25 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Bharathiar University M.Ed Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 21.12 K
₹ 17.84 K
₹ 3.22 K
₹ 2.07 K
₹ 44.25 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Bharathiar University - MBA also showed interest in

Thanjavur
₹2.50 L
Chennai
₹1.20 L
Coimbatore
NA
Thanjavur
₹26.00 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Chennai
NA
Erode
#253 Business Today
₹92.00 K
Coimbatore
NA
Coimbatore
#131 The Week
₹30.00 K
Coimbatore
#143 The Week
NA
Chennai
₹2.32 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Bharathiar University
Scholarships

Accordion Icon V3
Scholarship 1
Scholarship 2

Bharathiar University
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon1913 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
What students say about Bharathiar University, Coimbatore
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The top recruiters with the highest package offers are Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, and educational institutions.
Based on 16 Reviews
A
Aswin S Verified Icon
Master of Computer Applications (MCA) - Batch of 2024
Offered by Nehru College of Management
4.2
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review of Nehru College of Management.
Placements: All the organisations came under Nehru Group of Institutions. It was known for its best placement process and intensive training. The companies with good packages were selectively filtered and permitted to attend drives. A few of such companies, like Amphisoft, New Age Solutions, Axis Securities, Karvy, Jaro, and JP Morgan Chase, gave 40+ offers for MCA with a 4 LPA package.
Infrastructure: Despite offline features in all departments payment process, food ordering, and others, all the online features were initiated and handled in a better way.
Faculty: Professors were more excited and kept enjoying with the students at events and functions. At the same time, they were too tough during the curriculum. They were literally too tough to understand, like what their next move would be. Professors built a good bond with the students.
Other: Busy events followed one another frequently, filled with fun and good vibes. It was one of the best colleges in Coimbatore to enjoy college life in the best version.
Reviewed on 20 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sangethaa Verified Icon
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Batch of 2026
Offered by RVS Institute of Management Studies and Research
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Honest review of RVS Institute of Management Studies and Research.
Placements: Frankly speaking, I am in my first year and don't know much about the placement wing. However, recently, I saw a lot of posters regarding companies on the placement department wall. Companies queue up for FMS Delhi. Around 140 companies offer 190 offers to 150 students. The average salary is 15 LPA, as I recall.
Infrastructure: The hostel fee is Rs. 30,000 per year. The mess fee is Rs. 2,300. The hostel is really good. Cleanliness is always maintained. The infrastructure is good.
Faculty: Faculty members are very supportive and always try to help students. Many faculty members are geniuses. They come to classes regularly and on time, and bunking of classes by teachers is almost negligible. I am really happy with the faculty. Most faculty members also possess an M.Tech degree from reputed institutions. The course curriculum is a bit loose, but the gaps are matched through interaction with students and faculty from other departments. Faculty is, of course, the best-rated one, whether it is the dean or other visiting faculty members. Talking about exams, there is no doubt that RVSCET is doing far better than many small NITs in terms of exams, tests, and results. There are two internal exams and a semester-end exam for the assessment of students in each semester. The exams are conducted in a relaxed manner. There is a day between papers, which gives students enough time to prepare well. We really don't feel too much work pressure.
Reviewed on 19 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shino Fathima Verified Icon
B.Sc. in Catering Science and Hotel Management - Batch of 2028
Offered by CMS College of Science and Commerce
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
It's the best college for hotel management and management studies with an affordable fee.
Placements: 70 percent of students in my course get placed every year. It is the best college for management studies with an affordable fee structure. The highest package is 15 LPA, and the minimum is 2 LPA. Chef, F&B, and housekeeping are the roles offered. There are international internships and local internships.
Infrastructure: There are well-equipped classrooms with library. The hostel facility has mess and medical facilities. They have good food and there are well-equipped classroom facilities. For the girls' hostel, college buses are there. It is the safest college and hostel.
Faculty: Exams are a little difficult, but faculty members are maximum giving their efforts to score good marks pass mark is 30/75. The course B.Sc. Catering Science and Hotel Management makes students ready for work in various interested fields. It is the best college for management studies.
Other: I want to become a chef. There are so many events but Codac is the best it comes once a year.
Reviewed on 15 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sariga Binil Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Botany - Batch of 2024
Offered by Kongunadu Arts and Science College
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Botanical garden and mushroom cultivation are available within the campus.
Placements: Master of Science in Botany shows a higher rate of recruitment than Bachelor of Science courses available in the college. Research, pharma, and other biological companies like Aavin, Nuziveedu, Shasun Pharma, Coromandel, Hatsun, and Rasi are available for recruitment in our college.
Infrastructure: Within the campus, a botanical garden, herbarium, mushroom cultivation, and tissue culture are available which would be more helpful for our course, and college is completely autonomous with exposure to industry-based knowledge. Outpass is mandatory for untimely emergencies or movement of students outside the campus.
Faculty: Exams are not frequently lined up. 2 internal assessments followed by a model exam, which should be followed by main semester examinations. After publishing results, evaluation is also available from 10 days after publishing results. Papers are so liberal and evaluation too.
Reviewed on 12 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rojas Eldho Sajoy Verified Icon
B.Sc. in Computer Science - Batch of 2029
Offered by Nilgiri College of Arts and Science
4.2
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Satisfied with the faculty members, infrastructure, and good facilities for the students.
Placements: Around 15 percent of students got placed, and the average package offered is 9 LPA. Companies such as Infosys, Tata, and Lulu came for recruiting excellent students. Around 30 percent of students got internships. The top roles offered by these companies are cybersecurity intern, analyst, penetration tester, etc.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good and all the good facilities such as clean drinking water, clean corridors, a beautiful garden, and large playgrounds are available. There are three computer labs, with each having around 60 machines, although free Wi-Fi is not available to students, they are only available to selected students and faculty members. The classrooms are spacious and well lit. Monitors are available. The quality of the food is good, with each day having a special meal. There are lots of sports programs which are fun.
Faculty: The teachers are well qualified for their roles. The teachers explain hard topics and make them understandable. The course I have taken is very relevant, and it makes the students industry-ready. The exams are a bit difficult, but almost everyone can pass the exams.
Other: I chose this course because I have an interest in cybersecurity and protecting people from cyber threats. One thing that I wish would improve was the number of cybersecurity add-on classes for students.
Reviewed on 9 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kamaraj G Verified Icon
BBA in Logistics - Batch of 2026
Offered by Rathinam College of Arts and Science
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The college is good for studying, with a hygienic campus, water facilities, and good placements.
Placements: Placement packages are good in this college, with an average of 3 LPA to 4.5 LPA. 100% placement is provided for us. They provide proper training for placements with highly professional faculty. They train the students with special attention.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good, and facilities are available within the campus. Hostels are available for both girls and boys. The food in the hostel is good. Sports activities are frequently conducted in the college, along with outdoor tournaments. All facilities are available in the college and hostel.
Faculty: All faculty members are friendly and helpful with all study-related work. Exams are conducted within the college. They conduct monthly exams to prepare students for the semester. They also conduct placement training exams every week.
Reviewed on 3 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Bharathiar University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 7 months ago

Courses

Tuition Fees

MBA

 INR 3,740 - INR 5.25 Lakh

BSc

 INR 1,380 - INR 5.8 Lakh

MSc

INR 1,500 - INR 1.4 Lakh

BCom

 INR 1,380 - INR 3.34 Lakh

BA

INR 2,020 - INR 2.7 Lakh

BCA

INR 1,380 - INR 12.6 Lakh

MA

INR 1,630 - INR 2 Lakh

MCom

INR 2,190 - INR 1.4 Lakh

Note: This is taken from official sources and can change.

N

Nishtha Hazarika

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

S

Sanjana Srivastava

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

Students have to submit some documents during

  • Class 10 marksheet/ Certificate
  • Class 12 marksheet & Certificate
  • UG marksheet & Certificate
  • Entrance exam scorecard
  • Entrance exam admit card
  • Aadhaar Card/ Identity Proo

...Read more

N

Nishtha Jain

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

While entrance exam is not mandatory for

...Read more

A

Anupama Garg

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

...Read more

A

Anangsha Aggarwal

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Anya Singh

Updated on May 22, 2026

Bharathiar University
Take a look at Campus

Bharathiar University Campus Building(1)campus building
Bharathiar University Campus Building(2)Guest house
Bharathiar University Campus Building(3)Indoor Sports Building
Bharathiar University Campus View
Bharathiar University Campus View

Bharathiar University
Contact Information

Address

Bharathiar University
Maruthamalai Road

Coimbatore ( Tamil Nadu)

Go to College Website ->