Brainware University
Video Play Icon29 Videos,
77 Photos
Brainware University Logo

Brainware University UG Diploma Course and Fee 2026: Brainware University

  • Private University
  • Estd. 2016

Brainware University UG Diploma
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

Brainware University UG Diploma Eligibility and Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 1.1L - 1.4L
iconEligibility Criteria
10+2 score40%
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is the rank of Brainware University in West Bengal?
A: 

As of now, there is no the latest ranking given to the university. Brainware University has received various awards from various awarding bodies. The below-mentioned table reflects on the awards received by Brainware University:

 Awards Received by Brainware University
ABP Shikka Shamman 2022 for Excellence in Infrastructure and PlacementThe Best University in Infrastructure, Education and Placement by the Times of India Business Award 2022Education Eminence 2022 Award by News 18 Bangla channel for being the University with Best Placement in UG and PG Programmes

However, the ranking is not known but the university due to its awards is known as one of the top universities in India.

Q:   How is the infrastructure of Brainware University?
A: 
Brainware University has a state-of-the-art infrastructure, including modern workshops and labs. There are two hostels for boys and two hostels for girls, a library, a sports complex, and a medical facility available inside the campus. Brainware University Barasat established Brainware University Business Incubation Centre in 2020 to boost the innovative and entrepreneurial mindset of students. The campus attracts the students' attention as it is full of modern amenities and facilities. It is no doubt that the university is the number one choice for students when going for the B.Sc. And other courses.
Q:   What is the cutoff for Brainware University?
A: 

Brainware University cutoff 2025 was released for various BTech specialisations across different categories belonging to the AII India quota. The maximum cutoff rank required for admission was 98301. To view the branch-wise cutoff details, refer to the table provided below: 

CourseLast Round Cutoff 2025
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)89608
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)79098
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering98301
B.Tech in CSE (Cyber Security)45840
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Robotics)86736
Q:   What is Brainware University famous for?
2thumbs up
A: 

Brainware University is famous for its technical programmes. The university has a industry-oriented curriculum. When compared to other similar private universities, BU has a rather affordable fee structure and decent placement packages. The university has global tie-ups and recorded a 98% placement rate in 2025. Its BTech, BCA, and MBA programmes are among the most popular choices.

Brainware University UG Diploma
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 7 Courses
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   How many courses are there in Brainware University?
A: 

Brainware University offers more than 55 courses at UG, PG and doctoral levels. The courses are offered in multiple streams like Engineering, Management, Commerce, Science, etc. Brainware University offers courses through nine schools. Check below the list below:

Brainware University Schools
EngineeringComputational & Applied SciencesBiotechnology & Biosciences
Medical & Allied Health SciencesAgricultureManagement & Commerce
LawCommunication, Multimedia & Film StudiesHumanities & Social Sciences
Q:   Can I apply at Brainware University if Class 12 marks are not yet?
A: 

Students can get provisional admission in Brainware University if Class 12 board marks are yet to be announced. But, such students have to submit the marksheet after the results are out. Until then, admission is provisional.

Q:   What is the Brainware University CSE cutoff 2025?
A: 

For BTech in CSE, the maximum WBJEE cutoff rank required for admission was 98301 for the students belonging to the General AI category. The cutoff ranks vary for different rounds, courses and categories. 

Q:   Does Brainware University offer lateral entry to BPharm course?
A: 

Yes, Brainware University provides direct admission to the second year of the BPharm course. Candidates need to fulfil the below-mentioned criteria for getting admission to BPharm course:

  • A pass in Class 12 in any stream with at least 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ ST/ OBC-A/ OBC-B/ PwD) with minimum 45% marks or equivalent grade in Physics, Chemistry, Biology/ Mathematics with individual pass marks in both theory and practical & pass marks in English is required to apply for the Brainware University BPharm course.
  • The upper age limit of the candidates must be 40 as on December 31, year of admission.
– / –
– / –

Brainware University UG Diploma
Brainware University UG Diploma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 1.15 L - 1.4 L
₹ 1.15 L - 1.4 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On UG Diploma Fees
Q:   What is the hostel fees at Brainware University?
A: 

Brainware University requires Nursing students to live in the campus hostels. The fee breakdown for Brainware University nursing students is:

  • 4 bed sharing room: INR 10000/- per month
  • Caution deposit: INR 10000/- (refundable)
  • Hostel Joining Fees: INR 10000/- (non-refundable)

For other students, the Brainware University hostel fee breakdown is:

  • 4 bed sharing room: INR 10000/- per month
  • 2 bed sharing room: INR 12000/- per month (for girls only)
  • Single bed room: INR 15000/- per month (for girls)
  • Caution deposit: INR 10000/- (refundable)
  • Hostel Joining Fees: INR 10000/- (non-refundable)

 

Q:   How to apply for Brainware University Kolkata?
A: 

Brainware University application process is online. Students should visit the official website, regsiter and fill the form. Then, pay the application fee and complete the process. Some of the odcuments required at the time of admission include academic marksheets and scanned photographs. 

Q:   Does Brainware University offer scholarships for sports performance?
A: 

Yes, the name of the sports scholarship provided by Brainware University is "Brainware Krira Ratna". Here are the conditions that need to be followed in order to get the scholarship:

A certificate/award in sports in the following level will entitle you to fee waiver:

International or National level: Fees waived completely (100%)

State level: Fees are waived half way (50%)

District level: Fee waiver 25%

Q:   What are the documents required for admission to UG courses at Brainware University?
A: 

Students have to submit some documents during Brainware University admisisons and applications. The general list is as below:

  • Class 10 marksheet, Certificate (self-attested photocopy)
  • Class 12 marksheet, Admit card (self-attested photocopy)
  • School leaving certificate (self-attested photocopy)
  • Character Certificate (self-attested photocopy)
  • Blood group report (self-attested photocopy)
  • Caste certificate issued by competent authority (self-attested photocopy)
  • Stamp-sized coloured photograph (ensure to write your name on the back side of photo)
  • Disability certificate (If applicable)
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Brainware University - UG Diploma also showed interest in

Murshidabad
NA
Midnapore
₹3.50 K
Kolkata
₹96.00 K
Kolkata
₹20.00 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Murshidabad
₹1.80 K
Kolkata
₹82.10 K
Kolkata
NA
Kolkata
NA
Jalpaiguri
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Brainware University UG Diploma
Curriculum

SpecializationCurriculum
Diploma in Medical Lab Science

Brainware University UG Diploma
Comparison with similar colleges

Accordion Icon V3

Compare UG Diploma at Brainware University with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 1.15 L - 1.4 L -/-
-/-₹ 96 K -/-
-/-₹ 82.1 K -/-
-/-₹ 36 K -/-
-/-₹ 92 K - 1.22 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Brainware University UG Diploma
Explore Other Courses

Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Brainware University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

Brainware University secures top-tier recruiters for its MBA students, offering them jobs across several industries. Examples are UltraTech Cement, Limited (Birla White), HDFC Life Insurance, Company Limited (HDFC Life), Axis Bank Limited, ICICI Bank, etc. A breakdown of Braiwnare University MBA pla

...Read more

S

Shivakshi huria

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

The Brainware University BTech (LE) specialisations are:

  • Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science & Engineering - Cyber Security -LE
  • Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science & Engineering - Data Science - LE
  • Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science & Engineering - Artificial Intelligence & Roboti

...Read more

S

Shivakshi huria

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

Brainware University MBA is a 2-year course with a focus on industry-relevant areas. These are Business Management, Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, etc. It is highly affordable with a total tuition fees of INR 5.1 lakh. It is a practical option for candidates who w

...Read more

S

Shivakshi huria

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 3 weeks ago

Pursuing BAOTT course at Brainware University is a good choice as it involves clinical exposure and job placement record.

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Brainware University does not have an institute-funded scholarship specifically to aid disabled students. However, there are government-implemented scholarship schemes for disabled students that are administered through the university. For example, the Post-matric Scholarship for Students with
Disabi

...Read more

S

Shivakshi huria

Contributor-Level 7

Content authored by:

author image
Manisha Pandey

Updated on Mar 9, 2026

Brainware University
Take a look at Campus

Brainware University Labs(1)Labs
Brainware University Labs(2)Labs
Brainware University Labs(3)Labs
Brainware University Others(1)
Brainware University Others(2)

Brainware University
Contact Information

Address

398, Ramkrishnapur Road,
Near Jagadighata Market

Kolkata ( West Bengal)

Go to College Website ->