

BAMU Aurangabad Placement & Salary Insights
- A NAAC accredited
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1958
BAMU Aurangabad Placement overview
According to BAMU Aurangabad NIRF report 2024, the median package offered during BAMU Aurangabad UG 3-year and UG 4-year placements 2023 stood at INR 1.5 LPA and INR 3.6 LPA, respectively. Further, the median package offered during BAMU Aurangabad PG 2-year placements 2023 stood at INR 2.4 LPA.
BAMU Aurangabad Placements 2023
|
(756 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
As per the NIRF report 2024 available on the official website of BAMU Aurangabad, the key highlights of BAMU Aurangabad placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2021) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 1.2 LPA | INR 1.10 LPA | INR 1.5 LPA |
Total students | 135 | 128 | 182 |
Students placed | 74 | 60 | 94 |
Students opted for higher studies | 34 | 49 | 28 |
Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2021) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Median package | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA |
Total students | 24 | 23 | 25 |
Students placed | 6 | 9 | 12 |
Students opted for higher studies | 7 | 5 | 4 |
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Median package | INR 1.8 LPA | INR 1.92 LPA | INR 2.4 LPA |
Total students | 1291 | 1375 | 1503 |
Students placed | 323 | 484 | 510 |
Students opted for higher studies | 103 | 143 | 206 |
BAMU Aurangabad Placement Report 2024: Highlights
As per the NIRF report 2024 available on the official website of BAMU Aurangabad, the key highlights of BAMU Aurangabad placements 2023 as compared with 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 1.10 LPA | INR 1.5 LPA |
Total students | 128 | 182 |
Students placed | 60 | 94 |
Students opted for higher studies | 49 | 28 |
Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Median package | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA |
Total students | 23 | 25 |
Students placed | 9 | 12 |
Students opted for higher studies | 5 | 4 |
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Median package | INR 1.92 LPA | INR 2.4 LPA |
Total students | 1375 | 1503 |
Students placed | 484 | 510 |
Students opted for higher studies | 143 | 206 |
Download: BAMU_Aurangabad_NIRF_Report_2024
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
According to the BAMU Aurangabad NIRF report 2024, the course-wise number of students placed over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2021) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 135 | 128 | 182 |
Students placed | 74 | 60 | 94 |
Students opted for higher studies | 34 | 49 | 28 |
Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2021) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Total students | 24 | 23 | 25 |
Students placed | 6 | 9 | 12 |
Students opted for higher studies | 7 | 5 | 4 |
Particulars | PG 1-year Placement Statistics (2021) | PG 1-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 1-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Total students | 213 | 141 | 58 |
Students placed | 125 | 79 | 40 |
Students opted for higher studies | 81 | 51 | 10 |
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Total students | 1291 | 1375 | 1503 |
Students placed | 323 | 484 | 510 |
Students opted for higher studies | 103 | 143 | 206 |
BAMU Aurangabad Average Package 2024
BAMU Aurangabad average package data 2024 is not released. However, as per the NIRF report 2024 released by the University, the course-wise median package offered during BAMU Aurangabad placements 2023 is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
INR 1.5 LPA | |
INR 3.6 LPA | |
PG 1-year (PG Diploma) | INR 2.4 LPA |
INR 2.4 LPA |
The course-wise median salary trends witnessed during BAMU Aurangabad placements over the past three years are presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 1.2 LPA | INR 1.10 LPA | INR 1.5 LPA |
UG 4-year | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA |
PG 1-year | INR 2.1 LPA | INR 2.2 LPA | INR 2.4 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 1.8 LPA | INR 1.92 LPA | INR 2.4 LPA |
Quick Links
Insights on Placements
Based on 18 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Active but run mostly by students
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On BAMU Aurangabad Average Placement
BAMU Aurangabad average package data 2024 is not released. However, as per the NIRF report 2024 released by the University, the course-wise median package offered during BAMU Aurangabad placements 2023 is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
INR 1.5 LPA | |
INR 3.6 LPA | |
PG 1-year (PG Diploma) | INR 2.4 LPA |
INR 2.4 LPA |
The course-wise median salary trends witnessed during BAMU Aurangabad placements over the past three years are presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 1.2 LPA | INR 1.10 LPA | INR 1.5 LPA |
UG 4-year | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA |
PG 1-year | INR 2.1 LPA | INR 2.2 LPA | INR 2.4 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 1.8 LPA | INR 1.92 LPA | INR 2.4 LPA |
BAMU AurangabadCourse placements 2021
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Discontinued (Jan 2022)-Master of Journalism | -/- | INR
1.80 Lakh | -/- |
BAMU AurangabadStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
BAMU Aurangabad Placement FAQs
Check BAMU Aurangabad placements FAQs below:
According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of BAMU Aurangabad students. The sector-wise BAMU Aurangabad alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
Admission to MSc programme at BAMU Aurangabad is done basis a Common Entrance Test (CET).
JEE Main 2024 Exam is conducted in two sessions. Tabulated below are the important dates releated to JEE Main 2024 for admissions to BTech, Integrated BTech and BArch and others:
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
25 Apr '24 | JEE Main 2024 Result Session 2 |
As per the MHT CET exam information brochure, the difficulty level of MHT CET exam is similar to JEE Mains. Candidates are thus advised to prepare by keeping in mind that the questions in MHT CET will be of the same difficulty level as JEE Main. However, the syllabus of MHT CET is very less in comparison to JEE Main.
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, through 428 affiliated colleges and various schools of study, offers undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and various other courses to students. The below-mentioned table reflects on the schools of study under the BAMU:
| BAMU Schools of Study | ||
|---|---|---|
| School of Professional Studies | School of Languages | School of Social Sciences |
School of Computational & Physical Sciences | School of Life Sciences | School of Performing & Visual Arts |
| School of Liberal Arts | - | - |
Over the past few years, the Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University has been ranked under multiple streams namely Computer Application, Management, Engineering, and others. A few of the important Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category | 83 |
| NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2021 under the University category | 76 |
BAMU Aurangabad
Student Forum
Answered a year ago
Yes, students can check out their previous year's result card through the same online result gateway they check their current semester's result at. To check their past year results, students need to enter the semester type (even/ odd) followed by the academic year and the PRN. Students have the prov
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
BAMU Aurangabad BPharma placements 2024 report is out. As per the NIRF report 2024, the median package offered for the UG four-year placements in 2023 stood at INR 3.6 LPA. The key highlights of BAMU Aurangabad placements are presented below:
Particulars | UG Four-Year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG Four-Year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA |
Total Students | 23 | 25 |
Students placed | 9 | 12 |
Students opted for higher studies | 5 | 4 |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ s
Y
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
BAMU Aurangabad BPharma placements 2024 report is out. As per the NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of BAMU Aurangabad placements are presented below:
Particulars | UG Four-Year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG Four-Year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
Total Students | 23 | 25 |
Students placed | 9 | 12 |
Students opted for higher studies | 5 | 4 |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Y
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The career options available after BA from Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University or any other top BA colleges in India, are either pursuing higher studies or pursuing a job.
Individuals who wish to pursue higher studies after pursuing BA programme from Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada Univers
Y
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
BAMU BSc placement report 2024 is out. As per the NIRF report 2024, the median package offered for the UG three-year and UG four-year placements in 2023 stood at INR 1.5 LPA and INR 3.6 LPA, respectively.
The key highlights of BAMU placements for the year 2023 as compared with 2022 are presented belo
Y
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Apr 18, 2025
BAMU AurangabadTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Humanities and Social Science department
Entrance

BAMU Aurangabad News & Updates




BAMU AurangabadContact Information
University Campus, Near Soneri Mahal, Jaisingpura
Aurangabad ( Maharashtra)
Useful Links
Know more about BAMU Aurangabad
- All About BAMU Aurangabad
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- BAMU Aurangabad Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- BAMU Aurangabad Faculty
- Compare BAMU Aurangabad
- BAMU Aurangabad Q&A
- Scholarships
- BAMU Aurangabad News & Articles
Explore Placement at similar university
- MGM Institute of Management and Research
- RTMNU
- North Maharashtra University
- Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies
- LIT University Nagpur
- Maharashtra Institute of Technology
- Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology
- Government College of Engineering
- Shreeyash Institute of Management (SIM)
- Avalon Academy, Aurangabad
Explore Streams at BAMU Aurangabad
- Science
- Engineering
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- IT & Software
- Teaching & Education
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- Law
- Business & Management Studies
- Accounting & Commerce
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Hospitality & Travel
- Beauty & Fitness
- Mass Communication & Media
- Architecture & Planning
- Animation
- Design
- Banking, Finance & Insurance

Are past year results available at BAMU?