University of Madras
Video Play Icon1 Video,
5 Photos
University of Madras Logo

University of Madras Fees 2027

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1857
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 12 Oct '26

Madras University Fee Structure 2026

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.Sc.  (399 Courses)
₹ 17.12 K - 3.3 LGet Fee Details
M.Sc.  (262 Courses)
₹ 3 K - 2.91 LGet Fee Details
B.Com  (283 Courses)
₹ 795 - 3.19 L
B.A.  (183 Courses)
₹ 3.19 K - 2.38 LGet Fee Details
M.A.  (172 Courses)
₹ 2.08 K - 2.14 LGet Fee Details
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Overview
Q:   What is the fees of Madras University?
A: 

To confirm admission at Madras University, students must pay fees. Check below Madras University fees for some courses:

CourseTotal tuition fees
MBA/PGDM 
INR 30,800 - INR 6 Lakh
MSc  
INR 3,000 - 2.91 lakh
M.A. 
INR 2,080 - 2.14 lakh
M.Com 
INR 2,080 - 1.73 lakh
Ph.D. 
INR 1.26 lakh
PG Diploma 
INR 500 - 4 lakh 
MCA 
INR 24,200 - 2.85 lakh
Certificate  
INR 500 - 7,500
Executive MBA/PGDM  
INR 1.12 lakh

Note: The information is taken from the official/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.

Q:   Is there a difference in the fee structure for Regular and Self-Supportive MBA at University of Madras?
A: 

University of Madras maintains different fee structures for the Regular and Self-Supportive MBA tracks. The Regular MBA has a fee structure of INR 53,482 for both years. It has a lower fee as it is subsidised. The Self-Supportive track has a higher fee of INR 1,09,502, because of a different funding model.  

Q:   Why choose University of Madras?
A: 

Univerity of Madras is a state public university in Chennai. Madras University has also been recognised by the UGC. It ahs been ranked 38th under "University" category, 68th under "Overall" category & 18th under "State Public Universities" by NIRF 2025. BTech & MBA are the flagship courses of the university. Overall, it is a very good university in terms of rankings, infrastructure, faculty, etc.

Q:   What is the cost of MBA in Madras University?
A: 

Madras University MBA course fee vary from the course on-campus and the affiliated colleges as different fee components are added. Further, the tuition fee range for the Madras University MBA course is mentioned below:

Fee ComponentAmount
Total tuition feeINR 28,000- INR 6,00,000

 

Madras University B.Sc. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 17.12 K - 3.3 L
₹ 1.5 L - 3 L
₹ 500 - 5 K
₹ 6 K - 12 K
₹ 1.74 L - 6.47 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (690 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

University of Madras
B.Sc. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
17.12 K - 3.3 L1.5 L - 3 L
1.38 K - 5.8 L2.25 L
1.2 L - 12 L-/-
90 K - 1.5 L2.11 L - 3.12 L
3 K - 1.5 L-/-
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Sc. Fees
Q:   What is the BSc tuition fee at Madras University?
A: 

The tuition fee for the BSc course at Madras University ranges from INR 17,100 to INR 5 lakh. Other than tuition fees, there are various fee components included in the fee structure, such as admission fees and hostel fees covered. The above-mentioned fees are collected from the university website, hence subject to change. Candidates interested in pursuing the BSc course can apply through the official website. 

Madras University M.Sc. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 - 3 years)
₹ 3 K - 2.91 L
₹ 1 L - 2.01 L
₹ 130 - 5 K
₹ 590 - 68.02 K
₹ 1.04 L - 5.65 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (169 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

University of Madras
M.Sc. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
3 K - 2.91 L1 L - 2.01 L
1.01 L - 2.57 L1.21 L
65 K - 2.1 L-/-
1.5 K - 1.52 L56.2 K
1.2 L-/-
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Madras University B.Com Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 795 - 3.19 L
₹ 1.5 L - 3 L
₹ 500 - 5 K
₹ 6 K - 12 K
₹ 1.57 L - 6.36 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (1302 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Com Fees
Q:   What is the hostel fees at University of Madras for BCom course?
A: 

The University of Madras BCom course runs for three years. For this duration, the university charges hostel fees ranging from INR 1.51 Lacs to INR 3.33 lakh.

Note: The above-mentioned fee is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change. Hence, it is indicative.

Q:   Does Madras University follow the semester pattern for the BCom programme?
A: 

The three-year BCom course curriculum of Madras University follows the semester system, which actually gives the students opportunities to learn several subjects. In every semester, they study core and electives. The semester pattern facilitates constant assessment and thereby helps the students to organise their work effectively. The design of the programme is based on the Choice Based Credit System (CBCS), which allows the flexibility of being able to choose subjects of interest that support one's career paths.

Q:   What are the various scholarships available at Madras University for BCom students?
A: 

Students who excel and have achieved merit are eligible for many endowment scholarships. Students need to meet the minimum eligibility criteria for being eligible for the scholarships. Here is the list of endowments available to BCom students from Madras University:

  • Endowment Lectures/ Seminars for University departments
  • Prizes and Medals for Madras University departments and affiliated colleges
  • Endowment Scholarships for University departments and affiliated colleges

Madras University B.A. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 3.19 K - 2.38 L
₹ 1.5 L - 3 L
₹ 2.5 K - 5 K
₹ 6 K
₹ 1.62 L - 5.48 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (262 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.A. Fees
Q:   What are the various scholarships available for BA students at Madras University?
A: 

Madras University BA scholarships can be availed by meritorious students in the form of endowment scholarships. To avail the scholarships, students have to meet the minimum eligibility criteria. Given below is the list of Madras University BA scholarships:

  • Endowment Lectures/ Seminars for University departments
  • Prizes and Medals for Madras University departments and affiliated colleges
  • Endowment Scholarships for University departments and affiliated colleges
Q:   What is the Madras University BA course structure?
A: 

Madras University BA curriculum is divided into semester-pattern where subjects are evenly distributed across six semesters over three-years. During the course of the programme, candidates are also required to go for an internship. The curriculum differs for each BA specialisations offered at various affiliated colleges of the University.

Madras University M.A. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 2.08 K - 2.14 L
₹ 1 L - 2.01 L
₹ 130 - 5 K
₹ 500 - 64.13 K
₹ 1.03 L - 4.84 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (113 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.A. Fees
Q:   How much is the Madras University hostel fees for MA students?
A: 

The University of Madras MA course runs for two years. For this duration, the university charges hostel fees ranging from INR 2,080 to INR 1.97 lakh.

Note: The above-mentioned fee is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change. Hence, it is indicative.

Madras University BCA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 3.52 K - 3.29 L
₹ 1.5 L - 3 L
₹ 500 - 5 K
₹ 6 K - 12 K
₹ 1.6 L - 6.46 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (250 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

University of Madras
BBA Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 24.75 K - 3.19 L
₹ 1.5 L - 3 L
₹ 500 - 5 K
₹ 6 K - 12 K
₹ 1.81 L - 6.36 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (176 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Madras University M.Com Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 2.08 K - 1.73 L
₹ 1 L - 2.01 L
₹ 500 - 5 K
₹ 4 K - 37.08 K
₹ 1.07 L - 4.16 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.6/5 (49 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Madras University MSW Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 65.08 K - 1.12 L
₹ 1 L
₹ 965 - 5 K
₹ 68.13 K
₹ 2.34 L - 2.85 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (23 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

University of Madras
Ph.D. fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 1.26 L
₹ 74 K
₹ 2 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

University of Madras
B.Voc fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 12.3 K - 1.86 L
₹ 3 L
₹ 3.12 L - 4.86 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.3/5 (4 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Madras University PG Diploma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 1 - 2 years)
₹ 500 - 4 L
₹ 890 - 1.01 K
₹ 300 - 11.85 K
₹ 1.69 K - 4.13 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Madras University MBA/PGDM Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 30.8 K - 6 L
₹ 2.29 K
₹ 18.28 K - 37.08 K
₹ 51.37 K - 6.39 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (181 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MBA/PGDM Fees
Q:   What unique features define University of Madras MBA learning experience?
A: 

University of Madras integrates core business subjects with soft skill development in its MBA. Every semester includes dedicated modules for communication and leadership. Furthermore, the inclusion of subjects like Entrepreneurship Development ensures a well-rounded education. 

Q:   How can I apply for an endowment scholarship in University of Madras MBA?
A: 

University of Madras lists its MBA endowment scholarships on its official site and department notice boards. To apply, you need to submit academic records to prove eligibility for the specific endowment. These scholarships are available to both university departments and affiliated colleges, do check the details.

Q:   Does University of Madras MBA fee include the cost of study materials?
A: 

University of Madras MBA tuition fee covers lectures and access to university facilities. You would need to pay separately for textbooks or other study material. University of Madras library provides a wide range of resources to reduce these extra expenses. 

Q:   Are scholarships available for MBA students at Madras University?
A: 

All the students who wish to pursue MBA from Madras University and possess academic brilliance can avail of a variety of scholarships. Here is the list of endowments available to MBA students from the university:

  • Endowment Lectures/ Seminars for University departments
  • Prizes and Medals in the Annual Convocation for Madras University departments and affiliated colleges
  • Madras University merit Fellowship - University Departments

Madras University Certificate Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 10 weeks)
₹ 500 - 7.5 K
₹ 890
₹ 550 - 2.75 K
₹ 1.94 K - 11.14 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Madras University MCA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 24.2 K - 2.85 L
₹ 3.76 K
₹ 16.28 K
₹ 44.24 K - 3.05 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (22 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Madras University UG Diploma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 6 months - 2 years)
₹ 500 - 30 K
₹ 890
₹ 950 - 6.25 K
₹ 2.34 K - 37.14 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

University of Madras
BFA Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3

University of Madras
BSW fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 96.02 K - 1.8 L
₹ 96.02 K - 1.8 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (5 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Madras University M.Phil Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3

University of Madras
MFA Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in University of Madras - MBA also showed interest in

Coimbatore
NA
Chennai
₹2.32 L
Coimbatore
₹3.74 K
Thanjavur
₹2.50 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Thanjavur
₹26.00 K
Chennai
NA
Pudukkottai
₹80.00 K
Coimbatore
NA
Chennai
₹23.80 K
Chennai
#57 Times
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

University of Madras
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon2744 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
What students say about University of Madras
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Some of the prominent companies recruiting from our university include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, etc.
Based on 53 Reviews
DislikesView All
Practical exposure is not provided for students so they lack many skills which is the reason behind nil placements.
Based on 27 Reviews
A
Asha Verified Icon
B.A. in Journalism - Batch of 2026
Offered by Department of Journalism, Madras Christian College
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
A great place to study journalism and media.
Placements: Approximately 40% of students are placed in the course. The average package is Rs. 40,000 per month. Some of the recruiting companies include Zoho and Infosys. Around 60% of students receive internship opportunities. The top roles include journalism and reporting.
Infrastructure: Miller Library is very good for studying during the semester. Facilities at Madras Christian College are very good. The campus environment is peaceful. The Journalism Department provides opportunities for practical learning, media-related activities, and more.
Faculty: Teachers are very friendly and generally helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. They explain concepts clearly. The teaching quality is good, with a balance of theoretical knowledge and practical learning. For UG, the end-semester examination is 40% and internal assessment is 40% each. For PG, the end-semester examination is 50% and internal assessment is 50% for each.
Other: I want to become a journalist. The infrastructure needs to be improved.
Reviewed on 14 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
E
Ethan Fernandez Verified Icon
B.Voc Software Development - Batch of 2026
Offered by St. Albert's College
4.0
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It is slowly improving the infrastructure.
Placements: Above 90% of students get placed. The course follows a semester-based curriculum. Top recruiters include TCS, Infosys, and Amazon. Around 95% of students get internships. The course includes C, Java, mobile development, animation, SQL, Python, HTML, word processing, image editing, PHP, Android development, D-Art, data analysis, AI, machine learning, aptitude and logical reasoning, research methodology, digital marketing, and free and open-source software.
Infrastructure: Facilities are okay. There are no major problems. Labs are fully air-conditioned, which I love. The systems are clean and in working condition. Labs are comfortable. The classrooms are okay, but at times they are hot. The library is a nice. This is a quiet place to read books. I haven't been to the hostel, so I have no idea about it. The canteen is okay. There are snacks, tea, and coffee.
Faculty: The quality of teachers depends on how they teach. The English teacher is awesome. I can say that the way she teaches makes the concepts simple with real-world examples. The lab teachers are even better, and the theory teaching is also good. I would rate it 8.5/10. The passing percentage is 40%. Semesters 2, 4, and 6 are slightly difficult.
Other: The course makes me feel good about coding and software development. I think it can be improved by including more practical learning and less theory. The third option is better.
Reviewed on 11 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Smithin Prasad Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) - Batch of 2024
Offered by Loyola College
3.6
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
A college with good exposure but careless management that seems strict yet is not serious.
Placements: 40% were recruited, as many chose their family business. The average package was 3.5 LPA. There were no specific companies. Some were startups, while some were banks. 100% got internships. There were diverse roles in management. Mostly, executive roles were offered in marketing and operations.
Infrastructure: There were good facilities with air-conditioned classrooms along with smart boards. An office for the department was available. The canteen and hostel food were decent but not always good. A wide range of sports facilities was also available. The library had a lot of great books to discover.
Faculty: They were knowledgeable. Some were good teachers, while some were not. Some were highly experienced and took good care, while some did not. The course was relevant. Not everyone could pass easily. They had to retake exams. The pass percentage was 70%. Some papers were tough.
Reviewed on 5 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Adil Verified Icon
B.Sc. in Computer Science - Batch of 2028
Offered by The New College
3.0
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
The review of The New College.
Placements: I am studying in my second year now, so I didn't attend or get selected for placement, but my seniors who passed out last year were placed. Only a few students for example if 100 students are attending the placement, only 30 members got placed. All 100 students are well prepared but there are not enough companies to place them.
Infrastructure: There is a neat and good lab with enough software for programming and a projector in all classrooms, but in some classes the projectors are damaged, which should be fixed but they didn't care about that, and the computers in the lab are bugged. Now, about hostel, the warden is very strict, and the food is not that good but its quality is poor. There are good medical facilities. The college also gives importance to sports.
Faculty: The teachers are qualified and knowledgeable. They can make you understand every topic. We can't be sure that a B.Sc. course will make you industry-ready, but if you're interested, the faculty will help you. The semester exams are slightly tough but we can pass easily if we know the concept. The pass percentage is 35 percent.
Other: The course can teach you about programming but it is not enough to get a job in it or any other programming sector. They could improve by going more in-depth into programming. There are cultural events in this college but they will allow you to participate in codeathons and hackathons. There is a MEASI scholarship. Free meals for distant students and single-parent students. No events are conducted.
Reviewed on 28 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Amrit Chabria Verified Icon
B.Com. in Accounting and Finanace - Batch of 2028
Offered by Dwaraka Doss Goverdhan Doss Vaishnav College
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Satisfied with college overall, studies-wise, but extracurricular activities also matter.
Placements: Almost 90 percent of the students get placed in my course. I am not sure about the highest package at the moment, as I will get it next year. EY and Deloitte provide internship opportunities in the college group, but mainly students have to search for internships on their own. Roles include financial analyst, accountant, etc.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi isn't provided. A library is available. A sports ground is there, but no major sports event is conducted apart from once a year. Food is available, and the quality is good. I have never come across the medical facilities. Sports facilities are good, but they should conduct events regularly.
Faculty: The teaching quality is good. A few teachers guide me throughout the course and are really helpful and knowledgeable. It is relevant and makes students industry-ready. The pass percentage is about 70 percent. The exams are quite easy to crack and pass.
Other: I chose this course for better knowledge. I want to pursue my career in finance. Best thing about it is that a few faculty is really helpful. They guide me throughout the course. There should be more sports events. Cultural fests and events should be held regularly.
Reviewed on 25 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
M.A. in Malayalam - Batch of 2026
4.4
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Madras University carries a legacy.
Placements: It's a Language and Literature course, so we don't get any placement from there. But the course demands a one-month internship for the students. It's also a part of our syllabus. So we get an opportunity to upgrade our skills and experience. It's really helpful for further studies.
Infrastructure: There is a huge collection of Malayalam books in the department library. They provide books for all interested students. Also, Madras University has a huge library and Wi-Fi book system. The hostel also provides a library study room and Wi-Fi.
Faculty: Faculty members of our campus are good. There are 4 semesters. Each semester carries two sessional exams and a main exam. It will ease our study load. We need 50% to pass every exam. The teaching quality is top-level. We can approach them anytime we need.
Reviewed on 18 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

University of Madras

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

Yes, Madras University hostels are available on all campuses, including Chepauk, Guindy, Marina, and Taramani. Each campus has hostel facilities for deserving and needy students on a sharing basis. In total, there are 7 hostels to accommodate students. 

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

University of Madras has many notable alumni, including Nobel laureates C. V. Raman and Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar. Other distinguished alumni of University of Madras are Dr. A. L. Mudaliar, Dr. G. N. Ramachandran, Mr. S. R. Ranganathan and others.

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

Yes, Madras University provides good placements to its students. The table below provides the placement highlights recorded during the 2025 placement season:

CourseTotal Students (2025) Students Placed (2025)Median Package (2025)
PG 2-year1359516INR 5.95 LPA
PG 3-year239INR 6.13 LPA

NOTE: The data tabulated above has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026. 

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

Madras University is a reputed university for its courses including PhD. There are almost some 78 departments in the University and each department offers PhD. Madras University offers a full-time PhD programme in various disciplines at the Doctorate level. Students can also pursue a part-time PhD a

...Read more

P

Puhup Kumari

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 4 months ago

University of Madras is a state public university in Chennai. Madras University has also been recognised by the UGC. BTech & MBA are the flagship courses of the university. It has been ranked 38th under "University" category, 68th under "Overall" category & 18th under "State Public Universities" by

...Read more

P

Puhup Kumari

Contributor-Level 9

Content authored by:

author image
Saurabh Khanduri

Updated on Oct 12, 2026

University of Madras
Take a look at Campus

University of Madras Campus Building(1)Campus Building
University of Madras Campus Building(2)University building
University of Madras Entrance(1)Cover Image
University of Madras Entrance(2)Main entrance
University of Madras Hostel Building

University of Madras
Contact Information

Address

University of Madras, Navalar Nagar, Triplicane
Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)

Go to College Website ->