Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University
Video Play Icon5 Videos,
25 Photos
Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University Logo

Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University Lucknow: Admission 2026, Courses, Fees, Placement, Ranking

  • B+ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2012
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 17 Sep '26

SRMU Lucknow
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

SRMU University Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is the fees for BBA at SRMU Lucknow?
A: 

SRMU Lucknow BBA fees is different for general BBA and BBA in Business Analytics and BBA in AI-Augmented FinTech. The fees for general BBA is INR 3.66 Lacs while for the other BBA courses, the fees is INR 4.48 lakh.

Q:   Are admissions open at SRMU?
10thumbs up
A: 

Yes, Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University admissions are open. The university offers UG, PG, and PhD programmes. Interested students can apply online. Students can contact the admission desk to know more.

Q:   Which is better for MBA, BBDU or SRMU?
A: 

The university comparison between Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University and Babu Banarasi Das University is based on the tuition fees charged and seat intake. Given below is the comparison between both universities for the MBA programme:

University NameTuition FeesSeat Intake
MBA at Shri Ramswaroop Memorial UniversityINR 1Lakh - INR 3.2 Lakh-
MBA at Babu Banarasi Das UniversityINR 2.5 Lacs - INR 4.2 Lakh
210

Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.

Q:   How to apply for admission at SRMU Lucknow?
6thumbs up
A: 

Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University (SRMU) application process is given below:

  • Fill the online application form
  • Upload required documents
  • Pay the application fee of INR 1,000

Students may also contact the admissions office or visit the campus for counselling and guidance.

SRMU University Admission & Application Updates 2026

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2027

27 Courses3 years-5 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 45% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: JEE Main, CUET
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
Oct '26-Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Tentative
Jan '27
CUET 2027 Application ProcessTentative
Jan '27
JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1Tentative
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   Are SRMU BBA admissions open?
A: 

No, SRMU Lucknow BBA admissions are currently not open for academic year 2026. Candidates should check the website of the institute again after Class 12 board exams and CUET-UG results have been declared.

Since the score of either one of these exams is required for BBA at SRMU, the admissions should open once they are revealed.

Q:   How to get admission to the BTech course at SRMU?
A: 

Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University offers BTech specialisation in different courses. Interested candidates must qualify for Class 12 with 45% marks in the Science stream. The university accepts entrance exams for admission candidates need to qualify JEE Main or CUET exam for admission.

Q:   What is the application fee for MBA at SRMU Lucknow?
A: 

SRMU Lucknow MBA application fee is INR 1,000. The application fees can be paid online through Credit/ Debit Cards, Net Banking, UPI, and other digital payment methods. The application fee is non-refundable.

Q:   How can I get admission in MBA at SRMU Lucknow?
A: 

To get admission in SRMU Lucknow MBA, students must have a graduation degree with 50% aggregate from any recognised University. Candidates are shortlisted for the MBA programme based on their performance in the last qualifying exam and scores in CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, CUET PG and SRMUSET. 

Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

SRMU University Placements 2025

CourseMedian Salary
B.E. / B.Tech
₹3.25 - ₹4 LPA
MBA/PGDM
₹3 LPA
M.E./M.Tech
₹3 LPA
View all median Salary
Down Arrow Icon

Top Recruiters

CapGemini
Infosys
Policy Bazaar
TCS
Wipro
ACCENTURE
Tech Mahindra
Deloitte
Cognizant
HCL Technologies
HDFC Bank
ICICI
IBM
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 639 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Offered every semester

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students looking for better jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   What is the highest package offered at Shri Ramswaroop Memorial College of Engineering and Management?
A: 

 As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.

Q:   How many recruiters participated in the SRMU placement in 2023?
A: 

Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University has a dedicated placement cell which helps the students attain better opportunities for their career growth. The university helps the students to get the essential skills, knowledge and confidence required to excel in the competitive job market. As per the reports, 194 recruiters participated in the SRMU placement in 2023. The top recruiters are Amazon, TCS, Cognizant, HDFC Life and others.

SRMU University Rankings 2026

India Today Icon

India Today Ranking 2026

Category20252026
Science7078
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   What is the rank of SRMU in India?
A: 
Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University has been ranked as Best Innovative University by ASSOCHAM. The university has been ranked 7 in India's Top Emerging B-Schools by OMS-Times B-School Survey and ranked 15 among India's Top Private University. Also, the University has been ranked 6th in India among private institutions by Times Engineering Survey. Moreover, SRMU is accredited by (National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC).
View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

SRMU University Scholarship 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Categories of Scholarships
Scholarships under this policy shall be classified as follows:
• Merit-Based Scholarship (MBS)
• SRMU-SET-Based Scholarship (SET)
• Special Scholarships (Defence, Sibling, Staff, Divyang, Sports, Career Progression, etc.)

1)Merit-Based Scholarship (MBS) and SET-Based Scholarship-
MBS and SET-based scholarships shall be admissible only for the First Year/ Second Year in case of Lateral Entry of the programme.
Scholarships given in B.Tech Core and Polytechnic on basis of MBS/ SET score will remain applicable across all years of the program duration irrespective of the academic performance of the candidate.

2)Special Scholarships-
Special scholarships shall be applicable for the entire duration of the programme, subject to:
Continuous enrolment, Fulfilment of eligibility criteria, Compliance with academic progression and disciplinary norms of the University.

Scholarship Slabs and Quantum-
1) UG & Integrated Programmes including D.Pharm (Except B.Tech Core, B.Ed. & LL.B.)-
Candidates who have 30 – 59.9 per cent will get 8% SET Based Scholarship
Candidates who have 60 – 69.9 per cent will get 10% SET Based Scholarship
Candidates who have 70 – 79.9 per cent and 10% MBS will get 15% SET Based Scholarship
Candidates who have 80 – 89.9 per cent and 20% MBS will get 25% SET Based Scholarship
Candidates who have 90 – 94.9 per cent will get 60% SET Based Scholarship
Candidates who have 95 and 100% MBS will get 100% SET Based Scholarship.

2) PG Programmes including B.Ed & LL.B. (Except LLM – One Year)-
Candidates who have 50 – 59.9 per cent and 5% MBS.
Candidates who have 60 – 69.9 per cent and 7% MBS.
Candidates who have 70 – 79.9 per cent and 15% MBS.
Candidates who have 80 – 89.9 per cent and 35% MBS.
Candidates who have 90 per cent and 50%

Showing 2 scholarships
Upto 100% scholarship waiver
hat IconCourseUGAll specialisations
Merit Based
Upto 50% scholarship waiver
hat IconCoursePGAll specialisations
Merit Based
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does SRMU offer scholarships to students?
A: 
SRMU offers more than 12 scholarships, including Early Bird, Merit-based, Entrance exam score-based, and several Special scholarships. The students are also eligible for various government scholarships. Moreover, Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University conducts SRMU Scholarship cum Entrance Test (SRMUSET), under which the scholarship extends up to 100% fee waiver to deserving students. Also, according to the official website, previous year a scholarships worth INR 10 crore was given out. For more details, visit the official website.
Q:   Which categories of BBA students can receive special scholarship from SRMU Lucknow?
A: 

BBA students from the following categories are eligible for SRMU Lucknow's special scholarships:

  • Ward of Defence, Paramilitary & Police
  • Sibling of Staff/ Student/ Alumni of SRM Group
  • Ward of Staff/ Student/ Alumni of SRM Group
  • Divyang
  • Career Progression
  • Sportsperson (National Level)
  • Sportsperson (State Level)
  • Candidate from Partner Institution (MoU)
  • Single Parent
  • Students from Other States
  • Students from Other Countries
Q:   How much scholarship can BBA students of SRMU Lucknow secure?
A: 

Scholarships granted to SRMU BBA students can vary based on the category of scholarship they are selected for. Merit-based scholarships from both last qualifying exam and SRMUSET can offer upto 100% scholarship. Candidates selected for special scholarship are offered 25% scholarship except for state level sports achievements which offer only 10% scholarships.

Q:   What all financial aid options are available at Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University?
A: 

Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University Lucknow offers five different types of scholarships which help students through financial aid. SRMU scholarship has been discussed below:

SRMUSET: The Scholarship cum Entrance Test (SRMUSET) is held by the university for the students to avail scholarship.

Merit-Based Scholarship: It is offered to meritorious students which makes them believe hard work never goes unrewarded.

National Score-Based Scholarship: These scholarships are based on national entrance exam results. It exams included are JEE Main, CAT, MAT/ XAT, CLAT, LSAT and NATA.

Common University Entrance Test: It is the scholarship based on the marks scored on the CUET exam.

Special Scholarship: It is for the reference students or defence wards.

SRMU Lucknow
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.8/5
Verified Icon776 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies are Wipro, Infosys, Cognizant, Capgemini, Amazon, Byju's, Global Logic, and Genpact.
Based on 85 Reviews
DislikesView All
Very few students got internships from this course in companies like Wipro, IBM, etc.
Based on 58 Reviews
A
Alisha Jafri Verified Icon
B.Tech. in CSE (Data Science & Artificial Intelligence) with L&T - Batch of 2030
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Great computer labs, L&T curriculum, excellent faculty notes and huge green campus.
Placements: Around 70-75% of students get placed. The highest salary package offered was 12 LPA and the average is around 3.5 LPA to 5 LPA. Recruiters are mostly service companies and some product based as well for example TCS, Wipro, Infosys, etc. You will also get internship opportunities and hackathon opportunities also.
Infrastructure: Classrooms are spacious and ventilation is great. Library is huge and all the course books are available. We can issue them whenever we want. There are dedicated labs for Chemistry, Physics, Java, python, etc., with AC facility. A lot of my friends are hostlers. We can opt for AC room in the hostels. Mess food is good as well.
Faculty: Teachers are Ph.D. holders in their subjects. They teach well. Computer Science faculty is great. Languages like Python, Java, and C are taught in the first year itself. Interview practice sessions are done from the very start of the college. The curriculum is the latest AICTE-certified and not traditional. So it does help us prepare for industry. It offers L&T (Larsen and Toubro) collaborated courses as well, giving it an industry-ready edge. The difficulty level of exams is medium. If you focus on classes, you will score better than expected. 80 to 85% is the pass percentage easily.
Other: I chose this course because I wanted to build a career in tech. I chose course B.Teach CSE with specialisation in AI and Data Science in collaboration with L&T (Larsen and Toubro), which gives it a real-world edge compared to standard courses. There are a lot of clubs for extracurricular activities. Our placement cell helps with internships. Scholarships are also provided to students with a maximum of 25% from the start. It also renews if your score is in the top 5%. A lot of functions are held where popular figures are invited, like Anubhuti, Harmony, etc. The campus is huge with greenery. I only wish the attendance rules were flexible.
Reviewed on 3 Sep 2026Read More
S
C
satyarth +2 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
D
Deepali Verma Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) - Batch of 2028
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Best college for good students.
Placements: Companies like TCS, L&T, Cognizant, and many others across tech and other domains offer placements. They recruit sharp and smart minds with an average package of 6 LPA-8 LPA. Internships are also provided by companies to give real-world job experience in this era.
Infrastructure: We have air-conditioned classrooms and Wi-Fi available for normal use. Multiple libraries are available. Medical facilities are available 24/7. The hostel mess provides good meals. For sports, we have well-maintained grounds, courts, and halls. Overall, the campus is great.
Faculty: Teachers are supportive, patient, and encouraging in academics as well as extracurricular activities. Exams are of moderate difficult. Students are made industry-ready by training them in required skills for future opportunities. Exams are conducted under strict invigilation.
Other: It is a very enjoyable experience with fests and campus life. I chose BCA to experience the tech world. The hostel mess is good, and more companies should come for placements to recruit more students.
Reviewed on 9 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ayush Yadav Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.0
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Good university for a degree.
Placements: There are 20 to 40 students placed every year from the Computer Science batch. But from other batches, I think placement is somewhat low. The highest package is 13 LPA. The lowest package is 2 LPA, and the average package is about 4 LPA for the Computer Science batch only.
Infrastructure: There is a single Wi-Fi connection available on all floors of university, but the password is not shared publicly with all students. I think it is only for faculty members. There are double bedrooms in the hostel, not single rooms for individual students. The food is average in both the hostel and the university mess.
Faculty: Some teachers are very helpful and good-natured, but some are egoistic. Overall, the support staff is average and not very good. The semester exams are not difficult. It only takes 2 to 3 days of good preparation to get an 8+ CGPA easily, so there is no need to worry about exams.
Reviewed on 13 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Asmita kushwaha Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) - Batch of 2028
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
My college is good enough.
Placements: Companies like TCS, L&T, Cognizant, and many others across tech and other domains offer placements. They recruit sharp, smart minds with an average package of 6–7 LPA. Internships are also provided by companies to give real-world job experience in this era.
Infrastructure: We have air-conditioned classrooms and Wi-Fi available for normal use. Multiple libraries are available in each building. Medical facilities are available 24/7. The hostel mess provides good meals. For sports, we have well-maintained grounds, courts, and halls. Overall, the campus is great.
Faculty: Teachers are supportive, patient, and encouraging in academics as well as extracurricular activities. Exams are of moderate difficulty. Students are made industry-ready by training them in all the required skills for future opportunities. Exams are conducted under strict invigilation.
Other: It is a very enjoyable experience with fests and campus life. I chose BCA to experience the tech world. The hostel mess is good, and more companies should come for placements to recruit more students.
Reviewed on 6 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Soumya Singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
This college provides good hostel facility.
Placements: My college placement is excellent, and approximately 95 percent of students got placed from my course. The highest package is 35 LPA, the lowest package is 6 LPA to 10 LPA, and the average package is 15 LPA to 25 LPA offered in my course. Top recruiting companies are Adobe, Tata, Adani, etc.
Infrastructure: Facilities and infrastructure both good. Good Wi-Fi speed and labs are available. All classrooms have fans and big windows. The library is available. My college hostel facility is good. The mess food is good and the menu changes daily. Girls' and boys' hostels are separate.
Faculty: All faculty members in my college are highly knowledgeable and very helpful for all students. Teaching quality is excellent. The course curriculum is well-structured. Students are ready for industry. The semester exams are easy and all students pass with good marks.
Reviewed on 28 Jul 2026Read More
S
C
satyarth +3 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
N
Nikhil Yadav Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.0
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Overall, it is a good university for graduation.
Placements: Placement is good, but not as high as mentioned every year. Only 7 to 8 students got placed in the B.Tech CSE department last year. The highest package was around 10 to 12 LPA, the lowest was 2 to 3 LPA, and the average was 4 to 5 LPA. Students have to find internships on their own.
Infrastructure: Buildings are good and airy, but classrooms should have air conditioning because it is hard to sit during the summer. The library is good, with a variety of books and sufficient space. The lift is not very reliable. Sometimes it stops working, and it is mainly for faculty use. Labs are good.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful and good-natured. They have good knowledge. Some faculty members do not listen to students’ problems clearly, but most of them are kind and supportive. The Dean of the Computer Science department is very good. Semester exams are not very hard and require only 2 to 3 days of preparation.
Reviewed on 15 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

SRMU Lucknow Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
MBA/PGDM
M.E./M.Tech
B.Sc.
More

₹6.08 LGet Fee Details

₹6.08 LGet Fee Details

₹7.6 LGet Fee Details

₹6.08 LGet Fee Details

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in SRMU Lucknow - BBA also showed interest in

Lucknow
₹2.40 L
Lucknow
₹3.25 L
Kanpur
NA
Shahjahanpur
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Lucknow
#70 Times
₹2.55 L
Lucknow
NA
Kanpur
NA
Bareilly
₹1.50 L
Lucknow
₹2.49 L
Lucknow
₹2.71 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare SRMU Lucknow with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
MBA/PGDM
M.E./M.Tech
B.Sc.
B.A. LL.B. (Hons)
BBA
BCA
M.Sc.
B.A.
B.Pharma
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 3.25 LPA - 4 LPA₹ 4.11 L - 6.8 L -/-
₹ 5.5 LPA₹ 3.6 L - 6.82 L -/-
-/-₹ 1.95 L - 4.42 L -/-
-/-₹ 2.45 L - 4.12 L -/-
-/-₹ 2.13 L - 4.02 L -/-
-/-₹ 2.68 L - 3.57 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

SRMU University Campus & Facilities

Cafeteria

Hostel

Sports Complex

Shuttle Service

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 636 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Busy calendar with more than 3-5 weekly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Incomplete attendance invites penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Charges for placements and training

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   What are the hostel facilities offered at Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University?
A: 

SRMU University includes both boys and girls hostel. It has provisions for accommodating a large number of students from all states of India and abroad. It provides a comfortable, congenial and homely environment to the residents. The hostel is elegantly designed and surrounded by greenery, both the hostel has 6 floors and 12 wings consisting of 216 rooms. The hostel common room is fitted with LCD television and DTH connection for recreational activities and a reading room with library facilities. It has modern amenities such as 24-hour backup, medical aid, a Wi-Fi facility, a bank facility and others.

View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

Top online courses you might be interested in

All courses
Engineering
₹2.07 L
3 years
₹2.07 L
3 years
₹2.07 L
3 years
₹2.07 L
3 years
₹2.07 L
3 years
₹2.07 L
3 years
₹2.07 L
3 years
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

SRMU University FAQs

Q:   Can I apply offline at SRMU Lucknow?
A: 

Yes, students can apply offline for admission at SRMU Lucknow. SRMU Lucknow application process is conducted online and offline. Students can apply through the official website. Aspirants can also visit the campus to fill the offline application form.

Q:   How to get admission in SRMU Lucknow BA LLB?
A: 

To get admission in SRMU Lucknow BA LLB, candidate must pass Class 12 with aggregate marks of 45% or equivalent grade for GEN/OBC and 40% marks or equivalent grade for SC/ST Category from a recognised board. The final selection is based on scores in last qualifying exam and scores in CLAT, CUET UG and SRMUSET. 

Q:   Is entrance required for admission in SRMU?
7thumbs up
A: 

Yes, entrance tests are accepted for selection in SRMU Lucknow. The selection for admission in preferred programme is based on the merit and the candidate's performance in SRMUSET,  JEE Main (Engineering),  CUET UG,  CUET PG,  CAT,  MAT,  CLAT, etc.

Q:   What coding platforms and hackathons does SRMU offer for BCA/MCA students?
A: 

SRMU offers coding practice on platforms like HackerRank/CodeChef and organizes hackathons, coding contests, and tech club events for BCA/MCA students.

Q:   Can I get refunds for BBA fees from SRMU Lucknow if I cancel my admission?
A: 

SRMU Lucknow does not mention any refund policies for students who choose to cacel their BBA admission. Thus, candidates are advised to reach out to admission desk for confirmation.

Generally, institutes offer refunds based on UGC norms where only a percentage of fees paid is refunded upon admission cancellation. This percentage is based on how early the admission is cancelled.

Q:   Is CUET-UG mandatory for SRMU Lucknow BBA admission?
A: 

SRMU Lucknow BBA course does not require candidates to appear in the CUET-UG course. Instead, candidates can apply directly for BBA admissions at SRMU. However, if candidates are able to get a valid score in CUET-UG, they have the option of applying for BBA admission through that score at SRMU Lucknow.

Q:   How to apply for BBA at SRMU offline?
A: 

To apply for BBA at SRMU in offline mode, candidates will need to go to its campus with copies of all educational documents as well as passport-sized photographs and ID proof.

There, an admission counsellor will be allotted to candidates who guides them through BBA application process.

Q:   When does the admission process usually begin for the BBA at SRMU Lucknow?
9thumbs up
A: 

Candidates interested in applying for BBA at SRMU Lucknow can expect the admissions to open around the first or second week of May. There are two admission phases for BBA courses at SRMU. 

Generally, both admissions will be opened once results of both Class 12 board exams and CUET-UG are revealed. 

Q:   Can I take direct admission in BBA at SRMU Lucknow?
A: 

Yes, candidates can apply for BBA at SRMU Lucknow directly after clearing their Class 12 board exams. However, candidates can also appear for CUET-UG to qualify for BBA admissions as well.

Selection will be based on whichever score a candidate chooses to submit during admission.

Q:   What are the documents required for SRMU admissions and applications?
A: 

Students have to submit some documents during Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University admissions and applications. The general list is as below:

  • Self-attested copy of Class 10 and Class 12 marksheets
  • Self-attested copy of Class 12 Provisional certificate
  • Self-attested copy of Bachelor's degree or provisional degree (if any)
  • Scanned copy of photograph and signature
  • Community certificate, SC/ ST/ OBC (if any)
  • Certificate of reference: Kashmiri migrant, Sports quota, Extra Curricular Activities (ECA) quota (if applicable)
qna

SRMU Lucknow

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 months ago

To get admission in SRMU Lucknow, students must fulfil the eligibility. Students must pass Class 12 with 45% marks (40% marks or equivalent grade for SC/ST Category) with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/Computer Science/Technical Vocational Subject. 

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 months ago

SRMU Lucknow BA LLB overall tuition fees is INR 1 lakh. The fee structure includes many components. The total fees may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure.

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

As of now, the exact last date for B.Tech admission at Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University (SRMU), Lucknow, hasn't been officially announced for 2026.

However, based on previous admission cycles, SRMU usually follows a phase-wise admission process:

  • The first phase typically closes around June–July
  • The

...Read more

94684016
Admission Team SRMU

Beginner-Level 3

Answered 5 months ago

Yes, you can apply to SRMU Lucknow even if you are from a PCB background, but your options in B.Tech will be specific.

As a PCB student, you are eligible for B.Tech Biotechnology, which is designed for students from a biology background and offers good scope in research, healthcare, and life sciences

...Read more

94684016
Admission Team SRMU

Beginner-Level 3

Answered 5 months ago

The fee for B.Tech CS at SRMU Lucknow depends on whether you choose a specialisation or not.

For B.Tech Computer Science Engineering, the base fee is ₹1,52,000 per year.
However, if you go for specialised programs like AI & Machine Learning, Data Science, or Cyber Security, the fee is slightly higher

...Read more

94684016
Admission Team SRMU

Beginner-Level 3

Content authored by:

author image
Mahima Aggarwal

Updated on Sep 17, 2026

SRMU Lucknow
Take a look at Campus

SRMU Lucknow Labs(1)Computer Lab
SRMU Lucknow Labs(2)Computer Lab
SRMU Lucknow Labs(3)Computer Lab
SRMU Lucknow Campus View
SRMU Lucknow Others(1)

SRMU Lucknow
Contact Information

Address

Village - Hadauri, Post - Tindola, Lucknow-Deva Road, Barabanki
Lucknow ( Uttar Pradesh)

Phone
9554953792

(For general query)

9838904666

(For admission query)

Email
careers@srmcue.edu.in

(For general query)

admissions@srmu.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->