SRM University AP
SRM University AP Logo

B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering 

  • Private University
  • Estd. 2017
Placement Review Icon

4.3Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

4.5Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.5Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.4Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Value for Money
S
SHAIK YUNIS Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2025
5.0
Absolutely satisfied with joining this college.
Placements: Almost all students got placed on our campus. The highest package offered on campus was 50 LPA. The lowest package was 3 LPA in Infosys, and I am very glad to study in this university. It is a friendly university.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure available for our course are the best in Andhra Pradesh. Wi-Fi is available all over the campus, and it is more useful for the students. The facilities and infrastructure available for any course.
Faculty: The teachers are very helpful, qualified from most of the IITs, and they did their Ph.D. from top institutions. They are very helpful regarding our projects. Our course curriculum is one of the updated curricula. The teachers are explaining the topic very clearly. The faculty is also very familiar with the students.
Other: Because of my parents, I have chosen this course. The best things about our course are that it is very nice.
Reviewed on 9 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Harsha kalluri Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
5.0
The ECE of SRM University, Andhra Pradesh.
Placements: The percentage of students placed in our course is 100%. The highest package offered in our course is approximately 25 LPA. The average and median package is nearly 6 to 8 LPA. The top recruits of our course are Core, AI, Bajaj, Byjus, ZN, etc. We also get dream offers.
Infrastructure: We have great facilities available on our campus. We have hatch labs, great research teams with the best lab equipment, and more. The campus is eco-friendly, powered by solar panels throughout the day. We also have an EV van for emergency purposes.
Faculty: The faculty here are people who have the best knowledge and Ph.D. scholars. A few faculty members have also graduated from international universities, and some are from other countries. The curriculum we get and train is great.
Other: This university is very friendly and the best university in our state, with innovative development and excellence.
Reviewed on 3 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
C
Chippala Prem Kumar Varma Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.2
I am satisfied with the faculty, infrastructure, placements, and the environment here.
Placements: Our college offers very good placements for students. In the previous campus placement drive, students are offered great packages. Not sure, but I guess the highest package ranges from 45-50 LPA. The average package ranges between 7-9 LPA.
Infrastructure: Hostels are good. When compared to the universities in Vijayawada, our hostels are very good. In fact, our hostel block Ganga is the tallest building in Vijayawada. The food is also good. The infrastructure is top-notch with high-technology labs and classrooms.
Faculty: The course curriculum here is very adaptable and it is not stressful. We only have around 3 to 5 classes a day and Saturday is a week off. So there is only 5 working days in the whole week. Besides that, the semester will be completed in 4 to 5 months and there is a 1-month break between each semester.
Reviewed on 16 Jun 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View more 27 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
 at 
SRM University AP 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

10.00 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

4 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Average package

6.28 Lakh

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

180

Type of University

Private

B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
 at 
SRM University AP 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (4 years)
10.00 Lakh
4.10 Lakh
15,000
14.25 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships
Stories
  • Courses & Fees

B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
 at 
SRM University AP 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.4/5
Verified Icon23 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.3
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.5
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
R
Ravi Tanish Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.0
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
SRM University AP review by me
Placements: According to college, all 100% of students got placements. The highest package is 26 lakhs per annum. The average package is 8 L per annum. The companies are good but not famous companies like Intel. On campuses, placements are less. We need to go to the Chennai campus for good placements.
Infrastructure: Labs are okay. Some instruments will not work properly but are manageable. AC class rooms and labs. Infrastructure is very good. Lift facility is there. Wi-Fi facility is good but has good connection only in classes and canteen areas; on the walking track, Wi-Fi will not work. Food in the mess is average.
Faculty: Faculty are not that good for all subjects, but they are fine. The curriculum is good, but the teaching is not very efficient. The faculty must interact more and should teach manually, not using PPTs. PPTs are fine, but they are not always used . Semester exams are moderate to difficult.
Other: Only the freshers party is good. The rest are moderate.
Reviewed on 23 Oct 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Manoj kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.2
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The infrastructure is top notch.
Placements: 70 percent of students were placed in our course. The highest package in our course is 32 Lacs. The lowest package in our course is 4 Lacs. The top recruiting companies are Apex, Semiconductors, etc. The student getting an internship is 90%.
Infrastructure: The facilities are like we have good chairs in a classroom with separate tables for each student, and also good books are available regarding our course. The infrastructure is very good. We have screens in every class and also AC. The infrastructure of the hostel is very nice. The sports availability is also very good; there is a clinic in college for medical purposes.
Faculty: The teachers are very good and well qualified; they all did their Ph.D. in IIT's, and they are always available to clarify our doubts. Also, the course curriculum is very nice, the timings are very good and lab timings are also nice. The semester exams are difficult like 7/10 and the pass percentage is 90%.
Other: I chose this course because I am interested in do it. The best thing about my course is we can explore a lot in it and it is a very useful course in future too. We can make chips, etc. The things I would suggest to improve are that the interaction should be more between students.
Reviewed on 14 Sep 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sai Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of SRM Amravati Neerukonda.
Placements: SRM University Amravati is a deemed university that was established in 2017. The university is a part of the SRM Group and is situated in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh. The university has collaborated with the University of California, Berkeley, MIT USA and EFREI France. SRM University Amravati is a multi-stream research university that offers degrees and research programs in diverse fields like civil engineering, computer science, electrical and electronics, electronics and communication, and mechanical engineering.
Infrastructure: The area of sports is very good, as they provide badminton courts. Classrooms are very beautiful, but I didn't see this type of design. The best teachers are good with students and make us learn with joy. The faculty interaction is really great, and I hope it can't be found elsewhere. The infrastructure and the place where the university is located are good and there are lots of good places to study in campus.
Faculty: Placement Experience: After semester 6, everyone is eligible for the placements. Many big companies, like ZS, TCS, Accenture, Capgemini, Genpact, Cognizant, KPMG, EY, Infosys and more than 250 others, have visited the college and made more than 500 offers. The highest package is 32 LPA and average package is 8 LPA. Almost 90 percent of placement-enrolled students have been placed. My plans are to continue at the company where I got placed.
Reviewed on 10 Aug 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Best infrastructure and well-equipped university in Andhra Pradesh.
Placements: The university claims 100% placements in the ECE department, with an average package of 7 LPA, as confirmed by the HOD. ECE graduates have also secured software job placements. For SRMJEE students, the maximum tuition fee is 3.5 LPA (CSE) and 2.75 LPA (ECE), with discounts for good ranks. EAMCET students pay a fee of 90,000. Additionally, students must pay an exam fee of around 500 rupees per subject, along with a mandatory student insurance fee of 706 rupees for the entire 4 years.
Infrastructure: SRM Andhra Pradesh boasts the best infrastructure in the state, featuring AC classrooms, Wi-Fi-enabled spaces, and well-equipped hostels. Hostel food includes a mix of South Indian and North Indian cuisine, with special treats like chicken dum biryani weekly. The campus also houses a pharmacy, medical center, post office, and popular franchises like Belgian Waffle and Baskin Robbins, with potential for more franchises in the future.
Faculty: All faculty members hold Ph.D. degrees from top universities in India and abroad. The curriculum is regularly updated to provide an industry-ready experience. Exams are challenging for ECE students, with an average pass percentage of 85%.
Other: The university hosts numerous events every semester, including sports and tech events. ALOHA, an event for freshmen, takes place in odd semesters, while INFINTITUS, featuring an Armaan Malik concert, occurs in even semesters.
Reviewed on 29 Jan 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2025
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
ECE at SRM University Amravati.
Placements: Most students secured placements, but for non-core jobs, core job placements for ECE were only 40%. The highest package in core jobs was 12 LPA, while in non-core jobs, it reached 24 LPA. Industry visits occurred monthly, enhancing our understanding of various topics. Although there were limited internships, roles offered included ECE with AIML and data analysis.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi, with a high speed of 200 Mbps, was reliable. Classrooms were informative, and the library, though with limited physical resources, provided online access. Hostel rooms were well-equipped with chairs and tables for each student. However, the food quality was below average. The college had a medical team, and sports were actively encouraged.
Faculty: Teachers were cooperative, engaging students in research and hackathons. The teaching quality was excellent, combining theoretical knowledge with practical applications in labs, preparing students for the industry. The curriculum was intense, and semester exams were challenging with rigorous evaluation based on relative grading.
Other: Advanced machines in labs facilitated practical learning. I chose this course based on my interest, and industry visits played a crucial role in broadening our perspectives.
Reviewed on 21 Jan 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

Download exam sample paper

AP EAMCET
SRMJEEE
Want to know more about SRM University AP Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
 at 
SRM University AP 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Average SalaryINR 6.28 Lakh
Highest SalaryINR 26.70 Lakh
Median SalaryINR 6.56 Lakh
% Batch placed100
Lock IconTop Recruiters for SRM University AP
Amadeus
Amazon
amdocs
Barclays Bank
Cerner
Google
Infosys
L&T Technology
StandardChartered
Virtusa
View placement details

B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
 at 
SRM University AP 
Entry Requirements

General
Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • 60%
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
 at 
SRM University AP 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    AP EAMCET
    SRMJEEE
    Jul 4 - 5, 2026
    SRMJEEE 2026 Exam (Phase 3)
    Jun 30 - Jul 6, 2026
    SRMJEEE 2026 Phase 2 Seat Allotment

    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
     at 
    SRM University AP 
    Cutoffs

    Filter Icon3
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Category
    Down Arrow Icon
    AP EAMCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
    Round202220232025
    1382137731660
    AP EAMCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-Home State)
    Round202320242025
    1678149764510
    AP EAMCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
    Round2021
    112260
    AP EAMCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-Home State)
    Round2024
    16696
    View Cutoff Details

    Explore Courses offered by SRM University AP

    Other courses offered by SRM University AP

    480
    6.56 LPA
    30
    6.56 LPA
    30
    6.56 LPA
    30
    6.56 LPA
    View Other 68 Courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!
    Read B.E. / B.Tech reviews from SRM University AP
    Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    Similar courses in the same city

    qna

    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
     at 
    SRM University AP 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 8 years ago

    First, visit to the university official website and find out which documents are needed at the time of counselling and from there you can have access to all the procedure.

    9818467
    Yash Singhal

    Scholar-Level 17

    Answered 8 years ago

    SRM University is approved by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The following B.Tech courses of SRM Kattankulathur are ABET approved. But they are not AICTE approved.

    8356359
    Kanksha Mutreja

    Contributor-Level 7

    Answered 8 years ago

    Hello Murali, The following are the scholarships that are offered based in merit : 1) 50% scholarships for admitted students with an aggregate score of 90% and above in CBSE or 95% and above in state board in PCM subjects. 2) 100% scholarships for the top 25 admitted students who meet the above sch

    ...Read more

    S

    Sree Vignesh Sundaresan

    Scholar-Level 17

    Content authored by:

    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
     at 
    SRM University AP 
    Contact Information

    Address

    Neerukonda, Mangalagiri Mandal
    Guntur ( Andhra Pradesh)

    Go to College Website ->