Utkal University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
9 Photos
Utkal University Logo

Utkal University DM Courses & Fees 2027

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1943

Utkal University DM
Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 1.4L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • NEET SS
  • Utkal University DM
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 6 Courses
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –

    Utkal University DM
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
    ₹ 1.36 L
    ₹ 1.36 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On DM Fees
    Q:   Is it hard to get admission in Utkal University?
    A: 

    No, it is not hard to get admission in Utkal University Bhubaneswar. The university offers seats on both merit and entrance basis. Judging by the past year trends, the Utkal University admission chances are on a moderate level of difficulty. However, some courses, such as MBA, BA, MPhil see higher competition.

    Q:   Can I get admission in Utkal University without entrance exam?
    4thumbs up
    A: 

    Yes, you can get admission in Utkal University without entrance exam for selective programmes. This is not applicable for professional or PG programmes, such as MBA, MPhil, etc. If a student wants to get admission in UG, diploma  or distance programmes, then generally no entrance is needed. Admissions are based on Class 12/ UG merit in such cases.

    Q:   Are admissions open for Utkal University?
    A: 

    Yes, Utkal University admissions are open. The university has opened the admission window for its PG, PhD, and MPhil programmes. UG course admission is expected to start soon. Students can check the Utkal University Vani Vihar site to know more about the admission.

    Q:   How to apply in Utkal University?
    A: 

    Candidates need to register online at the official website of Utkal University. Follow the below-mentioned steps for the complete Utkal University application process:

    Step 1.1: Visit the official website of the University,  utkaluniversity.nic.in

    Step 1.2: Register yourself by clicking on the register button.

    Step 1.3: Pay the application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking.

    Step 1.4: Download the application form.

    Step 1.5: Take a printout of the application form and fill it by entering required details.

    Step 1.6: Submit the application form at the University office.

    Popular Colleges

    Explore popular DM colleges for you

    Based on DM

    Edit
    Delhi
    ₹3.33 K
    Vellore
    ₹4.50 K
    Lucknow
    ₹1.64 L
    Chandigarh
    ₹7.33 K

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Your preferences-DMEdit
    Lucknow
    ₹1.35 L
    Bangalore
    ₹1.56 L
    Chennai
    ₹30.00 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    Utkal University DM
    Admission dates 2026

    DatesUpcoming Events
    Dec '26
    NEET SS 2026 ExamTentative
    DatesPast Events
    29 Mar '26 - 7 Apr '26
    NEET SS Counselling Choice Filling & Locking for Round 2
    28 Mar '26 - 3 Apr '26
    NEET SS Counselling Registration for Round 2

    Utkal University DM
    Admission cutoff 2026

    Cut Off 2025 for NEET SS: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
    Filter Icon4
    Colleges
    Down Arrow Icon
    Rounds
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon
    NEET SS Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
    Course202320242025
    DM in Cardiology211022332343
    DM in Endocrinology165170180
    DM in Gastroenterology603324330
    DM in Nephrology8666731727
    DM in Neurology939890812

    Utkal University DM
    Explore Other Courses

    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    qna

    Utkal University

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 2 weeks ago

    The MBA programme at Lovely Professional University (LPU) has a broad placement network across management-related sectors. LPU’s School of Business currently reports 450+ recruiters, 650+ Dream and Super Dream offers, a highest salary package of Rs 49.4 lakh and an average package of Rs 13.60 lakh f

    ...Read more

    P

    ParmSidhu

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 months ago

    Yes, with an OJEE general rank of 2204, you have a good chance of securing a B.Pharm seat at Utkal University, though it is not 100% guaranteed. Government pharmacy seats in Odisha typically close within a general rank range of 4500 to 5500, putting your rank safely inside the competitive threshold.

    S

    Swati Pandey

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 months ago

    Yes, Utkal University provides decent placements to its students. Look at the table below to know more:

    ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
    Total Students

    59 (UG 4-year)

    120 (UG 5-year)

    20 (PG 1-year)

    1720 (PG 2-year)

    60 (UG 4-year)

    120 (UG 5-year)

    20 (PG 1-year)

    1730 (PG 2-year)

    111 (UG 4-year)

    125 (UG 5-year)

    20 (PG 1-year)

    1744 (PG 2-year)

    Students Placed

    22 (UG 4-year)

    90 (UG 5-year)

    10 (PG 1-year)

    925 (PG 2-year)

    35 (UG 4-year)

    101 (UG 5-year)

    12 (PG 1-year)

    1050 (PG 2-year)

    38 (UG 4-year)

    105 (UG 5-year)

    13 (PG 1-year)

    1250 (PG 2-year)

    Median Package

    INR 2.20 LPA (UG 4-year)

    INR 3.50 LPA (UG 5-year)

    INR 3.50 LPA (PG 1-year)

    INR 4.50 LPA (PG 2-year)

    INR 2.80 LPA (UG 4-year)

    INR 3.70 LPA (UG 5-year)

    INR 3.80 LPA (PG 1-year)

    INR 4.70 LPA (PG 2-year)

    INR 3.60 LPA (UG 4-year)

    INR 4 LPA (UG 5-year)

    INR 4 LPA (PG 1-year)

    INR 5.20 LPA (PG 2-year)

    d

    diksha soni

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 months ago

    The placements at Utkal University are very good. Have a look at the table below to know more:

    ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
    Total Students

    59 (UG 4-year)

    120 (UG 5-year)

    20 (PG 1-year)

    1720 (PG 2-year)

    60 (UG 4-year)

    120 (UG 5-year)

    20 (PG 1-year)

    1730 (PG 2-year)

    111 (UG 4-year)

    125 (UG 5-year)

    20 (PG 1-year)

    1744 (PG 2-year)

    Students Placed

    22 (UG 4-year)

    90 (UG 5-year)

    10 (PG 1-year)

    925 (PG 2-year)

    35 (UG 4-year)

    101 (UG 5-year)

    12 (PG 1-year)

    1050 (PG 2-year)

    38 (UG 4-year)

    105 (UG 5-year)

    13 (PG 1-year)

    1250 (PG 2-year)

    Median Package

    INR 2.20 LPA (UG 4-year)

    INR 3.50 LPA (UG 5-year)

    INR 3.50 LPA (PG 1-year)

    INR 4.50 LPA (PG 2-year)

    INR 2.80 LPA (UG 4-year)

    INR 3.70 LPA (UG 5-year)

    INR 3.80 LPA (PG 1-year)

    INR 4.70 LPA (PG 2-year)

    INR 3.60 LPA (UG 4-year)

    INR 4 LPA (UG 5-year)

    INR 4 LPA (PG 1-year)

    INR 5.20 LPA (PG 2-year)

    d

    diksha soni

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 months ago

    Utkal University placement 2026 details will be updated once out. As per the 2024-2025 placement data released by NIRF, the median package offered to UG-4 students is INR 3.6 LPA & that to UG-5 students is INR 4 LPA.

    P

    Puhup Kumari

    Contributor-Level 9

    Utkal University
    Take a look at Campus

    Utkal University Campus Building(1)Campus Building
    Utkal University Campus Building(2)Law college
    Utkal University Campus Building(3)Computer Center
    Utkal University Campus View
    Utkal University Others(1)

    Online courses
    you may be interested in

    Utkal University
    Contact Information

    Address

    Utkal University, Vani Vihar
    Bhubaneswar ( Orissa)

    Go to College Website ->