Utkal University offers various financial aid opportunities to qualified students pursuing PG courses at the Post-Graduate Departments at Vani Vihar. The scholarships include National Scholarships, P.G. Merit Scholarship (Medhabruti), Post-Matric Scholarship (PMS) and Gopabandhu Sikhya Sahayata Yojana. These scholarships are provided by the Government of India and the Government of Odisha through the respective departments and schemes.

Utkal University Scholarship Details 2026

  • National Scholarships

Eligibility

Scholarship Details

Post-Graduate students who meet the eligibility criteria based on their B.A., B.Sc., B.Com., B.Ed. or LL.B. examination results.

Awarded every year by the Government of India through the Director of Higher Education (H.E.), Odisha. The scholarship is awarded on the basis of results in Pass and Honours examinations.

  • P.G. Merit Scholarship (Medhabruti)

Eligibility

Scholarship Details

Students whose eligibility is based on the results of the annual B.A., B.Sc. and B.Com. examinations.

Awarded by the Director of Higher Education, Odisha on the basis of examination results.

  • Post-Matric Scholarship (PMS)

Eligibility

Scholarship Details

SC and ST students of postgraduate classes.

Awarded every year by the SC & ST Development Department, Government of Odisha.

  • Gopabandhu Sikhya Sahayata Yojana

Eligibility

Scholarship Details

Students from underprivileged sections pursuing Graduation /Post-Graduation in General and Technical/Professional courses in Odisha. Eligible categories include students from families affected by HIV/AIDS, households without shelter, destitute persons/living on alms, manual scavengers, Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups, legally released bonded labourers and single-mother families.

Financial assistance of Rs. 20,000 per annum.

 

Utkal University Scholarship FAQs

Given below are the FAQs about scholarships at Utkal University:

Q:   What are the central scholarships offered to Utkal University students?
A:

Students of Utkal University can apply for various central government scholarships through the national scholarship portal. The scholarships are:

  • PG Merit Scholarship for University Rank Holder
  • PG Indira Gandhi Single Girl Child Scholarship
  • Post Matric Scholarship Schemes Minorities CS
  • Post Matric Scholarship Schemes for Students with Disabilities
  • Central Sector Scheme of Scholarship
  • PG Scholarship Scheme for SC ST Students for pursuing Professional courses
  • Financial Assistance for Education to the wards of BEEDI/CINE/IOMC/LSDM- Post Matric
  • Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme for Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles
  • Merit cum Means Scholarship for Professional and Technical courses CS
Q:   Are there any scholarships offered by Utkal University?
A:

Yes, Utkal University offers various scholarships to its needy and meritorious students. The scholarships are:

National Scholarship Portal

  • PG Merit Scholarship for University Rank Holder
  • PG Indira Gandhi Single Girl Child Scholarship
  • PG Merit Scholarships Scheme Minorities CS

State Scholarship Portal

  • Prerana
  • Nirman Shramik Kalyan Yojana

Endowment Scholarship

  • Sri Harihar Mishra Memorial Scholarships
  • Poverty – cum – Merit Scholarship (Khiragobinda)
  • Usha Soni Award Scholarships
Q:   Which university has the more affordable tuition fee for BBA out of Utkal University and CV Raman Global University?
A:

Between Utkal University and CV Raman Global University, the former is more affordable for BBA. Since the tuition fee for Utkal University is INR 360 – 2.3 lakh. On the other hand, the fee at the CV Raman Global University is INR 3.6 lakh.

Q:   What is the fees structure of MBA at Utkal University?
A:

The Utkal University MBA total tuition fee ranges INR 288 to INR 5.1 lakh. This fee range includes the tuition fee for MBA (Regular), IMBA, E-MBA and other MBA courses. This fee is given as per the data available on the official sources and hence, is subject to change. Other than the tuition fees, candidates also have to pay for Laboratory development fee, Mess charges, Alumni fees, etc.

There are nearly 12 Utkal University-affiliated colleges that offer MBAs. The fee payment has to be done at the time of admission followed by fee payment in the semesters.

Reviews (Showing 6 of 1834 reviews)

Overall Rating (Out of 5)

4.0

Based on 1375 Verified Reviews

Distribution of Rating

Component Ratings (Out of 5)
Placements
3.6
Infrastructure
4.0
Faculty & Course Curriculum
4.2
Crowd & Campus Life
4.1
Value for Money
4.2
The Verified badge indicates that the reviewer's details have been verified by Shiksha, and reviewers are bona fide students of this college. These reviews and ratings have been given by students. Shiksha does not endorse the same. Out of 1834 published reviews, 1359 reviews are verified.
Read reviews that mention
Placement CellRecruiting CompaniesPlacement TrainingCTC OfferedTop CompaniesInternshipsAverage Package OfferedRoles OfferedHighest Package OfferedPercentage of Batch PlacedCourse Curriculum DesignFaculty Easily ApproachableTop FacultyTeaching ExperienceQuality educationSupportive FacultyKnowledge SharingIndustry ExposureHostel AvailableLibraryWell equiped Class RoomsCanteen and cafeteriaAir Conditioned CampusBeautiful CampusTop InfrastructureLaboratory FacilitySports FestivalEvents OrganisedScholarship AvailableGovernment CollegeView All
Very PositivePositiveNeutralNegativeVery Negative
A
Aditya Kumar | MS in Ophthalmology - Batch of 2025
Offered by Hi-Tech Medical College and Hospital, Bhubaneswar
Reviewed on 11 Sep 2026
Verified
4.4
Placements 5 Infrastructure 5 Faculty & Course Curriculum 5 Crowd & Campus Life 4 Value for Money 3
Is your admission in this college.

Placements: The batch/course is MBBS, with 4.5 years of academic study and 1 year of compulsory internship. The college currently has an annual MBBS intake of 150 students. Formal campus placement is generally not conducted for MBBS. Students normally complete their compulsory internship in the attached hospital and then pursue jobs, government service, private practice, or NEET-PG/MD-MS. Therefore, a reliable placement percentage is not available.

Was this review helpful Yes | No  
S
Silu behera | Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2028
Offered by NIIS Institute of Information Sciences and Management
Reviewed on 27 Aug 2026
Verified
4.6
Placements 4 Infrastructure 4 Faculty & Course Curriculum 5 Crowd & Campus Life 5 Value for Money 5
The college is about 26 years old. It is a value-for-money college.

Placements: My college feels good. The cost is affordable for poor and middle-class families. NIIS Group of Institutions has scholarships. Teachers, class timetables, and practicals are wonderful. Many students get campus placements in our college. The highest package is 8 LPA. The minimum is 1.2 LPA. The college is the best. Many companies like Tech Mahindra, Infosys, and TCS visit the college. College also has banking internships with ICICI Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, HDFC Bank, and many more.

Was this review helpful Yes | No  
R
Rajdeep Nanda | BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery - Batch of 2030
Offered by S.C.B. Dental College And Hospital, Cuttack
Reviewed on 12 Sep 2026
Verified
2.6
Placements 1 Infrastructure 3 Faculty & Course Curriculum 3 Crowd & Campus Life 2 Value for Money 4
SCB Dental College - The only one in the state.

Placements: Health-related courses don't provide you with in-house placements. All you get to do is set up clinics, work under other dentists, or just do some other courses. It's bad if you're not famous. So take care of that properly. Other than that, there's not much to say.

Was this review helpful Yes | No  
S
Sangita Pradhan | M.A. in Political Science - Batch of 2025
Reviewed on 19 Aug 2026
Verified
4.8
Placements 5 Infrastructure 5 Faculty & Course Curriculum 5 Crowd & Campus Life 5 Value for Money 4
One of the best colleges in Odisha.

Placements: Last year, the placement percentage was 70-80 in our college. The lowest package is 4 LPA-5 LPA. In our universit many companies come to offer jobs like TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, HDFC Bank, Deloitte, etc. The highest salary package offered is 16 LPA-18 LPA in our college. 10-15 percent of students got paid internship. If you have good spoken English and some skills, then you will be easily hired.

Was this review helpful Yes | No  
L
Lamya Sheikh | M.A. in Psychology - Batch of 2024
Reviewed on 18 Aug 2026
Verified
4.6
Placements 4 Infrastructure 5 Faculty & Course Curriculum 5 Crowd & Campus Life 5 Value for Money 4
Overall, it is a good university in Bhubaneswar.

Placements: Our placement cell was not so good according to last year's record. Last year, 10–20% of students got placed in various companies like TCS, Wipro, Infosys, BYJU'S, and Unacademy. Last year, the highest package was 8–8.5 LPA. The lowest package was 4–5 LPA. The average package fell around 5 LPA. If you had great communication skills, you could get a job easily.

Was this review helpful Yes | No  
M
Manmaya Ojha | Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Batch of 2027
Offered by Srusti Academy of Management and Technology
Reviewed on 8 May 2026
Verified
3.0
Placements 3 Infrastructure 4 Faculty & Course Curriculum 4 Crowd & Campus Life 2 Value for Money 2
Overall Review of Srusti Academy of Management and Technology: An Average College.

Placements: Campuses have not come yet at our college because we are currently in the first year, but about half of the students in my batch have been selected for summer internships. The placement cell helps us regularly to stay informed about upcoming internship programs and other placement committee-related updates.

Was this review helpful Yes | No  
View All Reviews

News & Updates

Latest NewsPopular News
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counsellor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 years ago

Yes, Utkal University provides financial aid to students who fuflil the basic eligibility requirements. The major scholarships are offered in following five categories:

  1. National Scholarships
  2. Post-Graduate Merit Scholarship (Medhabruti)
  3. The Post-Matric Scholarship (Prerana)
  4. Gopabandhu Sikhya Sahayata Yoj

...Read more

40939207
Bhumika Khandelwal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 weeks ago

The MBA programme at Lovely Professional University (LPU) has a broad placement network across management-related sectors. LPU’s School of Business currently reports 450+ recruiters, 650+ Dream and Super Dream offers, a highest salary package of Rs 49.4 lakh and an average package of Rs 13.60 lakh f

...Read more

P

ParmSidhu

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

Yes, with an OJEE general rank of 2204, you have a good chance of securing a B.Pharm seat at Utkal University, though it is not 100% guaranteed. Government pharmacy seats in Odisha typically close within a general rank range of 4500 to 5500, putting your rank safely inside the competitive threshold.

S

Swati Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

Yes, Utkal University provides decent placements to its students. Look at the table below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students

59 (UG 4-year)

120 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1720 (PG 2-year)

60 (UG 4-year)

120 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1730 (PG 2-year)

111 (UG 4-year)

125 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1744 (PG 2-year)

Students Placed

22 (UG 4-year)

90 (UG 5-year)

10 (PG 1-year)

925 (PG 2-year)

35 (UG 4-year)

101 (UG 5-year)

12 (PG 1-year)

1050 (PG 2-year)

38 (UG 4-year)

105 (UG 5-year)

13 (PG 1-year)

1250 (PG 2-year)

Median Package

INR 2.20 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.50 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 3.50 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 2.80 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.70 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 3.80 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 4.70 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 3.60 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 4 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 4 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 5.20 LPA (PG 2-year)

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

The placements at Utkal University are very good. Have a look at the table below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students

59 (UG 4-year)

120 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1720 (PG 2-year)

60 (UG 4-year)

120 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1730 (PG 2-year)

111 (UG 4-year)

125 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1744 (PG 2-year)

Students Placed

22 (UG 4-year)

90 (UG 5-year)

10 (PG 1-year)

925 (PG 2-year)

35 (UG 4-year)

101 (UG 5-year)

12 (PG 1-year)

1050 (PG 2-year)

38 (UG 4-year)

105 (UG 5-year)

13 (PG 1-year)

1250 (PG 2-year)

Median Package

INR 2.20 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.50 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 3.50 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 2.80 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.70 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 3.80 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 4.70 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 3.60 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 4 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 4 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 5.20 LPA (PG 2-year)

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10