

Utkal University DNB Courses & Fees 2027
- A+ NAAC accredited
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1943
Utkal University DNBPopular courses
- – / –
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
Yes, you can get admission in Utkal University without entrance exam for selective programmes. This is not applicable for professional or PG programmes, such as MBA, MPhil, etc. If a student wants to get admission in UG, diploma or distance programmes, then generally no entrance is needed. Admissions are based on Class 12/ UG merit in such cases.
Yes, an average student can get admission in Utkal University. The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and PhD courses. Admissions are generally merit/ entrance-based. The cutoff is within reach even for an average student. With the right planning and practice, students can get a seat in the university. Aspirants may check the past year trends to know more.
Candidates need to register online at the official website of Utkal University. Follow the below-mentioned steps for the complete Utkal University application process:
Step 1.1: Visit the official website of the University, utkaluniversity.nic.in
Step 1.2: Register yourself by clicking on the register button.
Step 1.3: Pay the application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking.
Step 1.4: Download the application form.
Step 1.5: Take a printout of the application form and fill it by entering required details.
Step 1.6: Submit the application form at the University office.
No, it is not hard to get admission in Utkal University Bhubaneswar. The university offers seats on both merit and entrance basis. Judging by the past year trends, the Utkal University admission chances are on a moderate level of difficulty. However, some courses, such as MBA, BA, MPhil see higher competition.
Utkal University DNBExplore Other Courses
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Utkal University
Student Forum
Answered 2 days ago
MBA Marketing offers wider career options, while Tourism & Hospitality is ideal for students interested in travel, hotels and events. At LPU, the reported average package for the top 10% of MBA students is around INR 13.6 LPA. I'd personally prefer Marketing for its flexibility. LPU is a good option
M
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 3 months ago
Yes, with an OJEE general rank of 2204, you have a good chance of securing a B.Pharm seat at Utkal University, though it is not 100% guaranteed. Government pharmacy seats in Odisha typically close within a general rank range of 4500 to 5500, putting your rank safely inside the competitive threshold.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
Yes, Utkal University provides decent placements to its students. Look at the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 59 (UG 4-year) 120 (UG 5-year) 20 (PG 1-year) 1720 (PG 2-year) | 60 (UG 4-year) 120 (UG 5-year) 20 (PG 1-year) 1730 (PG 2-year) | 111 (UG 4-year) 125 (UG 5-year) 20 (PG 1-year) 1744 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 22 (UG 4-year) 90 (UG 5-year) 10 (PG 1-year) 925 (PG 2-year) | 35 (UG 4-year) 101 (UG 5-year) 12 (PG 1-year) 1050 (PG 2-year) | 38 (UG 4-year) 105 (UG 5-year) 13 (PG 1-year) 1250 (PG 2-year) |
| Median Package | INR 2.20 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 3.50 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 3.50 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 4.50 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 2.80 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 3.70 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 3.80 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 4.70 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 3.60 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 4 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 4 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 5.20 LPA (PG 2-year) |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
The placements at Utkal University are very good. Have a look at the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 59 (UG 4-year) 120 (UG 5-year) 20 (PG 1-year) 1720 (PG 2-year) | 60 (UG 4-year) 120 (UG 5-year) 20 (PG 1-year) 1730 (PG 2-year) | 111 (UG 4-year) 125 (UG 5-year) 20 (PG 1-year) 1744 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 22 (UG 4-year) 90 (UG 5-year) 10 (PG 1-year) 925 (PG 2-year) | 35 (UG 4-year) 101 (UG 5-year) 12 (PG 1-year) 1050 (PG 2-year) | 38 (UG 4-year) 105 (UG 5-year) 13 (PG 1-year) 1250 (PG 2-year) |
| Median Package | INR 2.20 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 3.50 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 3.50 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 4.50 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 2.80 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 3.70 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 3.80 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 4.70 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 3.60 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 4 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 4 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 5.20 LPA (PG 2-year) |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 months ago
Utkal University placement 2026 details will be updated once out. As per the 2024-2025 placement data released by NIRF, the median package offered to UG-4 students is INR 3.6 LPA & that to UG-5 students is INR 4 LPA.
P
Contributor-Level 9
Utkal UniversityTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Law college
Computer Center

Utkal University News & Updates


Utkal UniversityContact Information
Useful Links
Know more about Utkal University
- All About Utkal University
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- Utkal University Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Utkal University Faculty
- Compare Utkal University
- Utkal University Q&A
- Scholarships

What is the average placement record for MBA in LPU? Which specialisation is better in MBA among marketing and tourism & hospitality?