B.Sc. Colleges in Ropar
There are approximately 4 colleges across Ropar offering B.Sc. courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Ropar is to B.Sc. colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2990 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1955 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1626 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1551 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1230 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1150 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1090 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 1053 Colleges |
| Orissa | 783 Colleges |
| Kerala | 751 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 684 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 634 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 613 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 577 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 559 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 538 Colleges |
| Punjab | 526 Colleges |
| Bihar | 481 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 447 Colleges |
| Haryana | 346 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture, Medical Laboratory Technology, Aircraft Maintenance Engineering and Anaesthesia Technology are the various speciliasations offered by B.Sc. colleges in Ropar. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Agriculture | 2 Colleges |
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Aircraft Maintenance Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Dietetics | 1 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Optometry | 1 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by B.Sc. colleges in Ropar. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 4 Colleges |
There are approximately 4 colleges across Ropar offering B.Sc. courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Ropar is to B.Sc. colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2990 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1955 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1626 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1551 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1230 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1150 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1090 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 1053 Colleges |
| Orissa | 783 Colleges |
| Kerala | 751 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 684 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 634 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 613 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 577 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 559 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 538 Colleges |
| Punjab | 526 Colleges |
| Bihar | 481 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 447 Colleges |
| Haryana | 346 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture, Medical Laboratory Technology, Aircraft Maintenance Engineering and Anaesthesia Technology are the various speciliasations offered by B.Sc. colleges in Ropar. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Agriculture | 2 Colleges |
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Aircraft Maintenance Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Dietetics | 1 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Optometry | 1 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by B.Sc. colleges in Ropar. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 4 Colleges |
B.Sc. Colleges in Ropar
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. Colleges in Ropar
Chandigarh University offers BSc courses in many subjects and specialisations. In QS World University Rankings 2026, the university was ranked in the 250-300 band for Computer Science and Information Systems and in 351-400 band for Chemistry, 551-600 band for Mathematics, and #551–600 band for Biological Sciences. The university also offers courses in BSc (Hons) with research. It was also ranked 34 among Research Institutions by NIRF in 2025.
Yes, direct admissions in BSc is possible at LPU. However, admissions in some BSc courses are entrance based. Students can check course-specific admission criteria and eligibility on official website. Application forms are released in June.
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. Colleges in Ropar
The GMCH Chandigarh BSc fee depends on the course duration of the chosen specialisations and the reservation category of the candidates. It is payable in annual instalments using online or offline modes of payment. The category-wise BSc fees for various specialisations are tabulated below:
| GMCH Chandigarh BSc Specialisations | Total Fee (General) | Total Fee (SC/PwD) |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | INR 28,737 | INR 27,387 |
| Nursing | INR 38,316 | INR 36,516 |
| Medical Technology (X-ray) | INR 28,737 | INR 27,387 |
| Medical Technology (Anaesthesia & Operation Theatre Techniques) | INR 28,737 | INR 27,387 |
NOTE: The mentioned fee is based on the annual fee mentioned in the official prospectus available on the college's official website. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Joining the PGIMER Chandigarh BSc paramedical course helps you get excellent hospital training. The campus offers many fields like radiology, dialysis, and optometry. Students get to work directly with real patients in large wards. This daily practice builds your confidence very fast.
Regional and national rankings such as NIRF and Times Higher Education typically place RBU higher than CTGI. While CTGI and RBU both provide good placements, RBU has a higher placement rate.Consider the value and scholarship opportunities at both schools when comparing CTGI's and RBU's overall costs. CTGI may be slightly less expensive. Though the faculty at both institutions is extremely skilled, RBU's approach to teaching prepares students for the workforce by using industry methods.
It is advisable to visit both institutions and have a look at the amenities available; the RBU has better facilities than CTGI. The RBU university has a more competitive admissions process than CTGI.
Candidates who get admission to the Panjab University BSc course are required to pay the Panjab University BSc fees according to the following structure:
| Fees Components | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | INR 15 K - INR 3.2 Lakh |
| Hostel Fees | INR 6.85 K - INR 3.66 L |
Yes, BSc is available at CGC University. This undergraduate course is offered with various specialisations, including Cyber Security, Radiology and Imaging Technology, Medical Technology - Anesthesia & Operation Theatre, Information Technology and more. The duration of this programme is three years and the mode of education is full time. The admissions to these courses are made based on merit in the last qualifying examination.