Best Engineering Colleges in Chamarajanagar - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
There are 2 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Chamarajanagar. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1 & public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several B.E. / B.Tech in major cities across the country such as Chamarajanagar and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 687 Top B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech offers various specialisations like Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by B.E. / B.Tech in Chamarajanagar is KCET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
There are 2 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Chamarajanagar. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1 & public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several B.E. / B.Tech in major cities across the country such as Chamarajanagar and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 687 Top B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech offers various specialisations like Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by B.E. / B.Tech in Chamarajanagar is KCET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Chamarajanagar - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Chamarajanagar - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Yes, it is easy to apply for various courses at the National Institute of Technology Surathkal. Students just have to go to the institute's official website to apply. The admission is through many entrance tests for specific courses.
Total course fee for CSE, Mathematics and Computing, and Computer Science and Financial Technology is fixed at INR 24,42,000. At the time of admission, students must pay a first-installment total of INR 6,18,000 + a refundable INR 10,000 caution deposit. The remaining course balances are split across subsequent annual installments.
While not having personally attended Ramaiah Institute of Technology and Management a few key points found in honest student reviews are:
- Placements: Around 85-90% of students were placed in the ECE branch with the highest and the lowest packages of INR 50 LPA and INR 7.6 LPA, respectively. While 10 to 15 students also got internships at top companies such as Samsung, Intel, Nokia, TI, etc. (Ritesh - B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027)
- Infrastructure: While some students complain about the speed of Wi-Fi students receive connectivity across the campus while its main selling points are its labs with 60-70 systems available to students as well as Sports ground and other facilities (Ojas Jha - B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029)
The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Reviews
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Chamarajanagar - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Candidates who have completed Class 12 or equivalent pass with first class and studied Mathematics as one of the subjects can apply for IIIT Bangalore BTech programme. Aspirants must hold the documents relevant to their eligibility for verification at the time of admission.
Yes, IIT Dharwad offers scholarships to its BTech students, three types of scholarships offered are Merit-cum-Means, Free Messing, and Remission of Fee. The Merit-cum-Means scholarship is for students from the General, OBC-NCL, and EWS categories, covering tuition fees and a monthly scholarship of INR 1,000. The Free Messing scholarship is for SC and ST category students and covers tuition fees, pocket allowance and messing facilities. The Remission of Fee scholarship is for economically weaker students from General, OBC-NCL, and EWS categories, covering either full or 2/3rd remission of tuition fees based on income, and all scholarships are awarded during the Autumn or Spring Semester.
Yes, Jain (Deemed-to-be-University) offers direct (lateral) admission to Engineering courses. The university's direct admission is based on the marks secured by the candidate in the qualifying examination. Admission to Lateral Entry is done entirely merit-based. There is no entrance exam required for the selection of candidates. Admissions are done based on the merit of candidates in the previous qualifying exam. In BTech Lateral Entry course, admission is given on the valid percentage of candidates acquired in a Diploma course. Once candidates fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria and qualify the selection process, they are called for a counselling process.
Management Quota fee details for B.E. in core stream at RV College of Engineering is mentioned in the table below:
Course | Total Fee |
|---|---|
B.E. EEE/Civil/ Mechanical | INR 24 lakh |
B.E. ECE | INR 38 lakh |
B.E. Chemical Engineering | INR 16 lakh |
B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication | INR 24 lakh |
B.E. Aerospace Engineering | INR 35 lakh |
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology's placement cell maintains a strong network of recruiters. This network of recruiters helps the institute in providing good placement opportunities to students interested in opting for on-campus placements. The below list showcases some of the reputed companies that have participated in previous placements at NMIT:
- Capgemini
- Boeing India
- Infosys
- Wipro
- Hitachi
- Euronext
- Colleges in Chamarajanagar
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Karnataka
- Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India