Best Engineering Colleges in Moga - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
The colleges in the location that offer the B.E. / B.Tech are 7. Colleges can be classified into 5 private owned and 2 public / government owned in the Moga.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of B.E. / B.Tech, including Moga and others. The top B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Moga are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Moga that offer B.E. / B.Tech are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that B.E. / B.Tech accepts in Moga is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the B.E. / B.Tech are 7. Colleges can be classified into 5 private owned and 2 public / government owned in the Moga.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of B.E. / B.Tech, including Moga and others. The top B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Moga are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Moga that offer B.E. / B.Tech are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that B.E. / B.Tech accepts in Moga is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Moga - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Moga - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Moga - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category (better than IIT Ropar which was ranked #32 under NIRF'25 Engineering category) and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024.
In terms of the placements, below is what the Engineering students received:
- The highest international and domestic packages offered during CU placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively, to BTech students of CSE & IT branches.
- While for other branches, such as Mechanical, Aerospace, Mechatronics & Automobile, the highest salary offered was INR 9 LPA.
- The highest package offered to the students of Civil, Petroleum & Chemical Engineering branches went up till INR 15 LPA.
- For EE & ECE, the placements drive wrapped up with a highest package of INR 10 LPA.
Beyond placements, the university is also known for incubating over 250 start-ups out of which 50 have a turnover of over 50 lakh.
To conclude, it is evident that CU is a great option for Engineering aspirants if you're willing to pursue CSE & IT branches, however, for other non-IT branches, the placements are decent but not as great as the CS & IT branches.
Thapar University offers four-year BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level, candidates seeking admission to TIET Patiala must visit the official website of the University to apply online. Yes, TIET considers Class 12 marks for admission to the BE/BTech courses along with valid JEE Main scores. Based on the marks secured in the entrance exam, a merit list is prepared. The merit list prepared by the University for BTech admission also includes the marks secured in Physics, Chemistry and Maths during the Class 12 examination.
The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh - INR 36 lakh. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG scores. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates need to first register with an application fee (INR 1,000 for males) and (INR 500 for females) for LPUNEST.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Moga - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Admission to the BTech programme at IIT Ropar is completely entrance-based. Candidates must first qualify JEE Main and then JEE Advanced, after which seats are allotted through JoSAA counselling based on their All India Rank
NIT Jalandhar offers BTech course across 14 specialisations. The total seat intake for all BTech courses is 1,112. Most of the seats are sanctioned to BTech (CSE). Find below the speciallisation-wise seat intake for NIT Jalandhar BTech course:
Note: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
I think both SLIET and SMVDU are reputed institutes for B.Tech in India.
- SMVDU is better than SLIET for placement and facilities
- The package range of SLIET is INR 4 TO 19 Lakh.
- The package offered at SMVDU is INR 4.5 to 25 Lakh.
- The growth rate offered at SMVDU roughly 30%, 10% is SLIET.
To get BE admission at Chitkara University, the candidate need to meet the minimum educational qualification as per course requirement. The candidate should pass Class 12 with 60% aggregate or secure 60% in Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics. The selection criteria for the course is JEE Main. For merit-based admission, candidates must pass Class 12 with at leats 70% aggregate with PCM.
- Colleges in Moga
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Punjab
- Top Engineering Colleges in Punjab 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India