B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
Karnataka is home to 251 Mechanical Engineering colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 212 & public / government 28.
Location wise
India is home to Mechanical Engineering colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Mechanical Engineering courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by Mechanical Engineering in Karnataka. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 296 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 267 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 251 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 155 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 144 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 135 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 61 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 21 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 17 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 12 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 9 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Karnataka like KCET, COMEDK UGET, JEE Main and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 235 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 154 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 30 Colleges |
| DCET | 11 Colleges |
| KRLMPCA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| JET | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
| NUCAT | 2 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| AIET | 1 Colleges |
| DSAT | 1 Colleges |
| SSAT | 1 Colleges |
Karnataka is home to 251 Mechanical Engineering colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 212 & public / government 28.
Location wise
India is home to Mechanical Engineering colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Mechanical Engineering courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by Mechanical Engineering in Karnataka. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 296 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 267 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 251 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 155 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 144 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 135 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 61 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 21 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 17 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 12 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 9 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Karnataka like KCET, COMEDK UGET, JEE Main and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 235 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 154 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 30 Colleges |
| DCET | 11 Colleges |
| KRLMPCA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| JET | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
| NUCAT | 2 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| AIET | 1 Colleges |
| DSAT | 1 Colleges |
| SSAT | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
Yes, it is easy to apply for various courses at the National Institute of Technology Surathkal. Students just have to go to the institute's official website to apply. The admission is through many entrance tests for specific courses.
Total course fee for CSE, Mathematics and Computing, and Computer Science and Financial Technology is fixed at INR 24,42,000. At the time of admission, students must pay a first-installment total of INR 6,18,000 + a refundable INR 10,000 caution deposit. The remaining course balances are split across subsequent annual installments.
While not having personally attended Ramaiah Institute of Technology and Management a few key points found in honest student reviews are:
- Placements: Around 85-90% of students were placed in the ECE branch with the highest and the lowest packages of INR 50 LPA and INR 7.6 LPA, respectively. While 10 to 15 students also got internships at top companies such as Samsung, Intel, Nokia, TI, etc. (Ritesh - B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027)
- Infrastructure: While some students complain about the speed of Wi-Fi students receive connectivity across the campus while its main selling points are its labs with 60-70 systems available to students as well as Sports ground and other facilities (Ojas Jha - B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029)
The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Reviews
Yes, IIT Dharwad offers scholarships to its BTech students, three types of scholarships offered are Merit-cum-Means, Free Messing, and Remission of Fee. The Merit-cum-Means scholarship is for students from the General, OBC-NCL, and EWS categories, covering tuition fees and a monthly scholarship of INR 1,000. The Free Messing scholarship is for SC and ST category students and covers tuition fees, pocket allowance and messing facilities. The Remission of Fee scholarship is for economically weaker students from General, OBC-NCL, and EWS categories, covering either full or 2/3rd remission of tuition fees based on income, and all scholarships are awarded during the Autumn or Spring Semester.
Yes, Jain (Deemed-to-be-University) offers direct (lateral) admission to Engineering courses. The university's direct admission is based on the marks secured by the candidate in the qualifying examination. Admission to Lateral Entry is done entirely merit-based. There is no entrance exam required for the selection of candidates. Admissions are done based on the merit of candidates in the previous qualifying exam. In BTech Lateral Entry course, admission is given on the valid percentage of candidates acquired in a Diploma course. Once candidates fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria and qualify the selection process, they are called for a counselling process.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
Management Quota fee details for B.E. in core stream at RV College of Engineering is mentioned in the table below:
Course | Total Fee |
|---|---|
B.E. EEE/Civil/ Mechanical | INR 24 lakh |
B.E. ECE | INR 38 lakh |
B.E. Chemical Engineering | INR 16 lakh |
B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication | INR 24 lakh |
B.E. Aerospace Engineering | INR 35 lakh |
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology's placement cell maintains a strong network of recruiters. This network of recruiters helps the institute in providing good placement opportunities to students interested in opting for on-campus placements. The below list showcases some of the reputed companies that have participated in previous placements at NMIT:
- Capgemini
- Boeing India
- Infosys
- Wipro
- Hitachi
- Euronext
Although PES University is a little costly, it is known to give good education to the students. The fees for various PES University courses are between INR 2 and INR 22.5 lakhs. BTech and B.Des have higher fees at the undergraduate level.
Engineering Branch | Annual Fee | |
|---|---|---|
1 | Chemical Engineering | INR 4.0 lakh |
2 | Civil Engineering | INR 6.0 lakh |
3 | Electrical & Electronics Engg. | INR 6.0 lakh |
4 | Industrial Engineering & Mgmt | INR 6.0 lakh |
5 | Mechanical Engineering | INR 6.0 lakh |
6 | Bio-Technology | INR 7.0 lakh |
7 | Electronics & Communication Engg. | INR 9.0 lakh |
8 | Computer Science & Business Systems | INR 10.0 lakh |
9 | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | INR 12.0 lakh |
10 | Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | INR 12.0 lakh |
11 | Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things & Cyber Security including Blockchain Technology) | INR 12.0 lakh |
12 | Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | INR 12.5 lakh |
13 | Computer Science and Engineering | INR 15.0 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
CMR Institute of Technology follows entrance exam-based selection criteria for BE admission. The institute considers the scores of entrance exams like JEE Main, CET, and COMEDK for admission to various BE specialisations.
No, KCET is not mandatory for candidates to apply for New Horizon College of Engineering Bangalore BE admissions.
The institute can select candidates based on merit in Class 12 board exams or the KCET scores if the candidate wishes to apply through them.
The average package offered during KLE Technological University Hubballi placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2020) | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 5.35 LPA | INR 5.94 LPA | INR 6.13 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
NIE Mysore has released its placement statistics for 2023. As per the official website, the highest package and average package offered during placements 2023 stood at INR 56 LPA and INR 9 LPA, respectively. A total of 708 students were placed and 348 companies were visited during NIE Mysore placements 2023. Further, more than 960 offers were made and more than 500 dream offers were recorded during placements 2023.
Yes, at BMSIT, students enrolled in the BE programme are offered multiple scholarships. These scholarships are offered via various channels, including private agencies, government agencies, and the BMS Education Trust. Listed below are some of the scholarships available for BE students at BMSIT:
- B S Narayan Memorial Scholarship
- B M Sreenivasaiah merit-cum-means scholarship
- Schemes under National Scholarship Portal
- MHRD Scholarship
To take Admission in JSS University Candidates have to clear the PGCET/Gate entrance exam. The minimum eligibility to give the entrance test is that the candidate must be graduated from a relevant course with 50% marks from a recognised university or college with science and maths as a compulsory subject.
The students can go for direct admission with fee structure details as the college provides undergraduate courses, research programs and postgraduate courses. Management and NRI quota admissions are also possible.
The highest package offered over the past three years during Reva University placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2024 | Placement Statistics 2025 | Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 30 LPA | INR 45.5 LPA | INR 56 LPA |