B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Rajasthan
There are 162 colleges that offer Mechanical Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 134, public / government: 22 & public private: 2.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Mechanical Engineering, including Rajasthan and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Mechanical Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Rajasthan offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Rajasthan is Computer Science Engineering , followed by Mechanical Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 180 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 162 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 158 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 149 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 60 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 56 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 18 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 9 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Rajasthan is JEE Main. The number of colleges that accept
There are 162 colleges that offer Mechanical Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 134, public / government: 22 & public private: 2.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Mechanical Engineering, including Rajasthan and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Mechanical Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Rajasthan offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Rajasthan is Computer Science Engineering , followed by Mechanical Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 180 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 162 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 158 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 149 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 60 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 56 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 18 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 9 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Rajasthan is JEE Main. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 104 Colleges |
| REAP | 94 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 37 Colleges |
| ISC | 37 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 37 Colleges |
| CUET | 12 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| IEMJEE | 1 Colleges |
| SPSAT | 1 Colleges |
| NIMSEE | 1 Colleges |
| MUEE | 1 Colleges |
| MUSAT | 1 Colleges |
| Jaipur National University Combined Entrance Test | 1 Colleges |
| HSTES | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Rajasthan
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Rajasthan
BITS Pilani CSE average package is yet to be released for the batch of 2025. The overall average package secured by the BITS Pilani BE batch 2025 was INR 18 LPA.
The key highlights of CSE placements at IIT Jodhpur are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics 2026 | MTech CSE Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 28.73 LPA | INR 16.28 LPA |
Median package | INR 26.76 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
Students registered | 87 | 29 |
Students placed | 85 | 26 |
The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. The JEE Main Round 7 Closing Rank 2026 for General AI category stood at 29492 for BTech in Chemical Engineering.
The same for OBC Category stood at 36862.
Home-state category ranking is 29904.
Home-state OBC Category rank in 2026 Last round closing rank stood at 35432.
MET application fee is INR 800. Additional INR 1200 has to be paid as entrance test for selected courses. Students will have to pay application fee online, i.e., through net banking/debit card/credit card/UPI/PayTM. If fee is not paid before final date, then it will not be accepted.
Amity university Jaipur's BTech courses follow a semester system as per global practices and standards. To move to the next semester, students must maintain a minimum SGPA (Semester Grade Point Average) and CGPA (Cumulative Grade Point Average). Only after this, students will get the BTech degree.
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Rajasthan
LNMIIT offers good placements to its students. The placement rate recorded during placement drive 2026 was 84.6%. In 2025 and 2024, it was 93.76% and 85.11%.
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
Yes, candidates can join UEM Jaipur directly if they meet the eligibility criteria for the chosen programme. UEM Jaipur offers MBA course at postgraduate-level cousre. Find below the elgibility criteria below:
BTech: Class 12 (all subjects) from a recognised board with Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects and one among Biology/ Chemistry/ Vocational subjects as the third compulsory subject with a minimum of 45% aggregate in the three compulsory subjects
BTech Lateral Entry: Diploma (or a Diploma certificate) from a recognised institute (as per UGC/AICTE) in the appropriate branch of Engineering & Technology with 45% aggregate OR BSc degree with a minimum of 45% aggregate with Maths as a subject (BSc students are required to clear Engineering Graphics and Engineering Mechanics of First Year of Engineering)
JECRC University offers numerous scholarships to meritorious students across various courses based on academic excellence. The university offers these scholarships in the form of fee waivers. The scholarships is offered to the BTech and UG courses students. Candidates must have scored 75% to 84.99% aggregate in Class 12 to be eligible to apply for the scholarships.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Rajasthan
To apply for BTech course at SKIT Jaipur the candidate needs to meet the last educational qualification. The selection criteria for the course is merit + REAP counselling. A total of 70% of seats and 15% of seats of the sanctioned intake are to be filled by candidates having Rajasthan State domicile and out of Rajasthan domicile respectively. 15% seats of Management Quota are to be filled by candidates from all the states and UTs of India.
The eligibility requirements for admission to BTech courses at Poornima University is candidates must complete their Class 12 with 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST/ OBC/ SBC) in Mathematics, Physics and, any one subject out of Chemistry/ Computer Science/ Electronics/ Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational Subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship.
Moreover, the selection process is merit-based; the university releases the merit on the basis of candidates' achieved scores in Class 12. The university also accepts JEE Mains scores for granting the scholarships.
Yes, candidates can get admission to the BTech course at Jaipur National University without JEE Mains scores. Because the university accepts several other entrance examinations too for admission to BTech courses, such as JNU CET, JEST, etc. Therefore, candidates can get admission to BTech courses with JEE Mains scores. However, it is not compulsory.
The intake of students who can do B.Tech at Apex University are:
Overall B.Tech Intake:
- However, individual programme pages sometimes mention admission criteria and intake details. For example, the B.Tech Computer Science programme mentions 50% seats filled through APEX Merit and 50% through CUET Merit.
Individual Program Intake:
- The intake capacity for specific B.Tech programs at Apex University are:
- B.Tech Computer Science: Estimated intake of 120 to 180 students per year.
- B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering: Estimated intake of 60 to 90 students per year.
- B.Tech Mechanical Engineering: Estimated intake of 90 to 120 students per year.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Rajasthan
BTech at Vivekananda Global University cost INR 3.8 Lacs - INR 6 Lacs. This is only the ttition fees of the institute for B.Tech. All other types of fees like Hostel fees, Mess fees, Alumni fees, Admission fees and many more have to be paid in addition to the total tuition fees. BTech is offered in various specialisations like Mechanical, Civil, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical, Electronics and Communication Engineering and others.
Note: The fees is subject to change. It may change. Kindly refer to the official website for the latest updates related to the fee structure of the institute.
Poornima College of Engineering within the Poornima Group of Colleges, offer admission options beyond the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE). While JEE is a common entrance exam for engineering admissions, several other pathways allow you to join Poornima College of Engineering, without JEE:
State-Level Entrance Exams: In Rajasthan, the state-level entrance exam for engineering admissions is typically the Rajasthan Engineering Admission Process (REAP)
Management Quota or Direct Admission: Engineering colleges often reserve a percentage of seats for management quota or direct admission. In this case, you can secure admission based on your Class 12th marks.
Diploma to Degree Programs: Lateral entry programs allow Diploma holders to directly enter the second year of a BTech programme without the need for JEE.
National Testing Agency (NTA) will announce the CUET 2025 exam date anytime soon at nta.ac.in. It is expected that CUET UG 2025 exam will be held in May/June. The exam will be conducted in multiple slots each day. The number of CUET exam slots will depend upon the number of candidates registered for the exam.
CUET 2025 registrations will commence at cuetug.ntaonline.in. Candidates willing to appear for the CUET for admission to UG courses of Central, State, Private or Deemed universities must fill the online application form to appear for the CUET 2025 exam. Only registered candidates will be able to appear for the exam as per the schedule.