

IIT Jodhpur Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2008
IIT Jodhpur Placement Overview 2026
The IIT Jodhpur placement season for 2026 has ended and the placement brochure for 2026-27 has been issued. The IIT Jodhpur placement percentage recorded in 2026 was 92%. More than 550 placement offers were made to students and out of these over 65 were PPO's. The highest package offered during IIT Jodhpur placements 2026 was above INR 75 LPA. Additionally, the average and median package recorded in the 2026 placement drive was above INR 19 LPA and more than INR 17 LPA, respectively. Moreover, 270 companies visited during the IIT Jodhpur placements 2026, some of them were Google, Adobe, Oracle, Microsoft and many more.
Earlier during the 2025 season, the highest package for BTech was INR 110 LPA. Further, the highest package recorded for MTech and MBA during IIT Jodhpur placements 2025 was INR 35.19 LPA and INR 25.11 LPA.
(139 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The placement rate recorded during IIT Jodhpur BTech and MTech placements over the past three years is mentioned below:
Course | Placement Rate 2024 | Placement Rate 2025 | Placement Rate 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | 92.98% | 85.5% | 92% |
MTech | 84.95% | 72.94% | N/A |
The overall highest package offered during IIT Jodhpur placements 2025 is mentioned in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 75 LPA+ |
| Average Package | INR 19 LPA+ |
| Median Package | INR 17 LPA+ |
The BTech placement rate recorded during IIT Jodhpur placements 2026 was 92%. Number of students registered and placed during BTech and MTech placements in past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | BTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Students Registered | 342 | 356 | 383 |
Students Placed | 318 | 303 | 336 |
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2024 | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
Students Registered | 113 | 136 | 153 |
Students Placed | 96 | 99 | 109 |
The highest package offered during IIT Jodhpur placements 2026 stood at INR 110 LPA. The highest package offered during IIT Jodhpur placements 2026 is presented below:
Course | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 75 LPA+ |
IIT Jodhpur Average Package 2026
The overall IIT Jodhpur average package recorded during the 2026 placement session was more than INR 19 LPA. IIT Jodhpur CSE average package was recordded the highest average package for its BTech program. The branch wise average package for BTech and MTech recorded during the IIT Jodhpur placements 2026 has also been released. Have a look at the table below to know more:
| BTech Branch | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 28.73 LPA |
| AI & DS | INR 22.80 LPA |
| Electrical Engineering | INR 16.87 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 12.88 LPA |
| Materials Engineering | INR 10.42 LPA |
| Bioscience & Bioengineering | INR 12.13 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 12.86 LPA |
| Engineering Science | INR 18.85 LPA |
| Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | INR 11.45 LPA |
| BS Physics with Specialization | INR 7.70 LPA |
| BS Chemistry with Specialization | INR 8 LPA |
| MTech Banch | Average Package (2026) |
| CSE | INR 16.28 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 17.23 LPA |
| Data & Computational Sciences | INR 12.32 LPA |
| Sensors & Internet of Things | INR 9.25 LPA |
| Cyber Physical System | INR 10.20 LPA |
| Advance Manufacturing & Design | INR 12.20 LPA |
| Thermofluid Engineering | INR 8.67 LPA |
| Materials Engineering | INR 8 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 11.38 LPA |
| Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | INR 8.67 LPA |
| Intelligent Communication System | INR 14.47 LPA |
| Robotics and Mobility System | INR 12.92 LPA |
| AR & VR | INR 9.80 LPA |
| Quantum Technologies | INR 9.56 LPA |
| Intelligent VLSI | INR 12.92 LPA |
IIT Jodhpur Placements: Top Recruiters
Over 270 companies visited the IIT Jodhpur campus during the recent placement drive. Some of them are presented in the table below:
IIT Jodhpur Placements: Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs | |
| Oracle | Samsung |
| Microsoft | Infosys |
| Adobe | Deloitte |
| Accenture | HCL Tech |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 63 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IIT Jodhpur Average Placement
The overall average and median package recorded during IIT Jodhpur placements 2026 is given in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Average Package | INR 19 LPA+ |
| Median Package | INR 17 LPA+ |
The branch-wise median package offered during BTech and MTech placements 2026 is mentioned below:
| BTech Branch | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 26.76 LPA |
| AI & DS | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical Engineering | INR 15 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 11.78 LPA |
| Materials Engineering | INR 7.75 LPA |
| Bioscience & Bioengineering | INR 12 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 12 LPA |
| Engineering Science | INR 15.70 LPA |
| Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | INR 10.95 LPA |
| BS Physics with Specialization | INR 7.50 LPA |
| BS Chemistry with Specialization | INR 8 LPA |
| MTech Banch | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 15 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 14.75 LPA |
| Data & Computational Sciences | INR 12 LPA |
| Sensors & Internet of Things | INR 9.50 LPA |
| Cyber Physical System | INR 10 LPA |
| Advance Manufacturing & Design | INR 9 LPA |
| Thermofluid Engineering | INR 8 LPA |
| Materials Engineering | INR 8 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | INR 6.50 LPA |
| Intelligent Communication System | INR 8 LPA |
| Robotics and Mobility System | INR 11.58 LPA |
| AR & VR | INR 9.50 LPA |
| Quantum Technologies | INR 9.60 LPA |
| Intelligent VLSI | INR 13 LPA |
The list of top recruiters during IIT Jodhpur placements in recent past is below:
IIT Jodhpur Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Samsung | Goldman Sachs |
TCS | Morgan Stanley |
Intel | |
Amazon | Oracle |
Barclays | Paytm |
IIT Jodhpur BTech Placements 2026
A total of 336 students have secured placements during the IIT Jodhpur BTech placements 2026 making the placement percentage 92%. The overall highest package recorded during the recent placement drive was above INR 75 LPA. The highest BTech average package recorded was for CSE which stood at INR 28.73 LPA. Further, the highest median package offered in 2026 was also for CSE which was INR 26.76 LPA. Have a look at the data tabulated below which provides the branch wise placement highlights record
A total of 336 students have secured placements during the IIT Jodhpur BTech placements 2026 making the placement percentage 92%. The overall highest package recorded during the recent placement drive was above INR 75 LPA. The highest BTech average package recorded was for CSE which stood at INR 28.73 LPA. Further, the highest median package offered in 2026 was also for CSE which was INR 26.76 LPA. Have a look at the data tabulated below which provides the branch wise placement highlights recorded during the IIT Jodhpur BTech placements 2026
| BTech Branch | Placement Rate (2026) | Median Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 98% | INR 26.76 LPA | INR 28.73 LPA |
| AI & DS | 96% | INR 18 LPA | INR 22.80 LPA |
| Electrical Engineering | 96% | INR 15 LPA | INR 16.87 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 97.7% | INR 11.78 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA |
| Materials Engineering | 84% | INR 7.75 LPA | INR 10.42 LPA |
| Bioscience & Bioengineering | 88% | INR 12 LPA | INR 12.13 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 71.43% | INR 12 LPA | INR 12.86 LPA |
| Engineering Science | 97.2% | INR 15.70 LPA | INR 18.85 LPA |
| Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | 68% | INR 10.95 LPA | INR 11.45 LPA |
| BS Physics with Specialization | 75% | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 7.70 LPA |
| BS Chemistry with Specialization | 66% | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 51 L | ₹ 1.1 Cr | ₹ 75 L |
| Students Registered | 342 | 356 | 383 |
| Students Placed | 318 | 303 | 336 |
IIT JodhpurB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 75 LPA | -/- | |
| -/- | -/- | 92.24% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Jodhpur B.E. / B.Tech Placements
IIT Jodhpur offers good placements across all BTech branches. The average and median package recorded in some of the popular BTech branch in 2026 are mentioned below:
| BTech Branch | Placement Rate (2026) | Median Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 98% | INR 26.76 LPA | INR 28.73 LPA |
| AI & DS | 96% | INR 18 LPA | INR 22.80 LPA |
| Electrical Engineering | 96% | INR 15 LPA | INR 16.87 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 97.7% | INR 11.78 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA |
| Materials Engineering | 84% | INR 7.75 LPA | INR 10.42 LPA |
| Bioscience & Bioengineering | 88% | INR 12 LPA | INR 12.13 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 71.43% | INR 12 LPA | INR 12.86 LPA |
| Engineering Science | 97.2% | INR 15.70 LPA | INR 18.85 LPA |
| Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | 68% | INR 10.95 LPA | INR 11.45 LPA |
| BS Physics with Specialization | 75% | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 7.70 LPA |
| BS Chemistry with Specialization | 66% | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Yes, IIT Jodhpur offers good placements to BTech CSE students. BTech CSE placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 28.73 LPA |
Median package | INR 26.76 LPA |
Students registered | 87 |
Students placed | 85 |
Placement Rate | 98% |
BTech placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | BTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 51 LPA | INR 110 LPA | INR 75 LPA+ |
Students Registered | 342 | 356 | 383 |
Students Placed | 318 | 303 | 336 |
The key highlights of IIT Jodhpur BTech placements 2026 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 75 LPA+ |
Students Registered | 383 |
Students Placed | 336 |
IIT Jodhpur MBA Placements 2026
The IIT Jodhpur MBA placement highlights are yet to be out. Once released it will be updated here. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during IIT Jodhpur MBA placements 2025 was INR 25.11 LPA and 11.04 LPA. The median package in 2025 was 10.85 LPA. Top 50% and 25% of the students received average package of 12.89 LPA and 14.65 LPA. Top roles of Senior Analyst, Product Strategy, Consultant, Team Lead, Associate, Management Trainee and Assistant Marketing Manager were
The IIT Jodhpur MBA placement highlights are yet to be out. Once released it will be updated here. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during IIT Jodhpur MBA placements 2025 was INR 25.11 LPA and 11.04 LPA. The median package in 2025 was 10.85 LPA. Top 50% and 25% of the students received average package of 12.89 LPA and 14.65 LPA. Top roles of Senior Analyst, Product Strategy, Consultant, Team Lead, Associate, Management Trainee and Assistant Marketing Manager were offered. The top recruiters included American Express, EY, Deloitte, HCLTech and Accenture.
The domain-wise highest and average package offered along-with placement distribution recorded during IIT Jodhpur MBA placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
Domains |
Placement Distribution 2025 |
Highest Package 2025 |
Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
BFSI |
8.92% |
INR 25.1 LPA |
INR 15.1 LPA |
|
Consulting |
39.28% |
INR 20.3 LPA |
INR 12.4 LPA |
|
Manufacturing |
17.85% |
INR 10 LPA |
INR 9.45 LPA |
|
Healthcare |
3.57% |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
|
IT |
10.71% |
INR 11 LPA |
INR 9.58 LPA |
|
Hospitality |
8.92% |
INR 10 LPA |
INR 9.4 LPA |
|
Others |
10.71% |
INR 14 LPA |
INR 9.5 LPA |
MBA placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 23.8 L | ₹ 24.81 L | ₹ 25.1 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 13.03 L | ₹ 11.77 L | ₹ 11.04 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 12 L | ₹ 10.07 L | ₹ 10.85 L |
IIT JodhpurMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.04 LPA | 25.1 LPA | -/- | |
| 22.75 LPA | 37.63 LPA | -/- | |
| 17.91 LPA | 24 LPA | -/- | |
| 10.48 LPA | -/- | 75.93% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Jodhpur MBA/PGDM Placements
The key MBA placement highlights at IIT Jodhpur over the past three years are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2023 | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 23.8 LPA | INR 24.81 LPA | INR 25.11 LPA |
Average package | INR 13.03 LPA | INR 11.77 LPA | INR 11.04 LPA |
Median package | INR 12 LPA | INR 10.07 LPA | INR 10.85 LPA |
The sector-wise placement distribution recorded during IIT Jodhpur MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 is presented below:
Sectors | MBA Summer Internship Distribution (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|
Consulting | 27% |
BFSI | 25% |
PSU | 17% |
FMCG | 9% |
Healthcare | 7% |
Others | 15% |
The domain-wise placement distribution recorded during IIT Jodhpur MBA placements 2025 is presented below:
Domains | Placement Distribution 2025 |
|---|---|
BFSI | 8.92% |
Consulting | 39.28% |
Manufacturing | 17.85% |
Healthcare | 3.57% |
IT | 10.71% |
Hospitality | 8.92% |
Others | 10.71% |
Most number of non-tech roles from were Consultancy and PSU sectors, which was followed by BFSI and FMCG sectors during MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25. Further, the key highlights of IIT Jodhpur MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|
Highest stipend | INR 80,000 |
Average stipend | INR 43,500 |
Top 25% average stipend | INR 75,000 |
Total offers made | 122 |
Total participating students | 97 |
Total batch size | 111 |
In addition, the sector-wise summer internship distribution recorded during IIT Jodhpur MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 is presented below:
Sectors | MBA Summer Internship Distribution (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|
Consulting | 27% |
BFSI | 25% |
PSU | 17% |
FMCG | 9% |
Healthcare | 7% |
Others | 15% |
IIT Jodhpur MTech Placements 2026
During the IIT Jodhpur MTech placements 2026, 109 students were placed. The highest average and highest median package offered to the MTech course was INR 17.23 LPA and INR 15 LPA, respectively. The highest average package was given to the AI branch. Whereas, the highest median salary was provided to the CSE branch. Check out the table below to know more about the branch wise number of students placed, average package and median package offered during the 2026 placement season:
| MTech Banch | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) | Students Placed (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | INR 16.28 LPA | INR 15 LPA | 26 |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 17.23 LPA | INR 14.75 LPA | 24 |
| Data & Computational Sciences | INR 12.32 LPA | INR 12 LPA | 10 |
| Sensors & Internet of Things | INR 9.25 LPA | INR 9.50 LPA |
8 |
| Cyber Physical System | INR 10.20 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
9 |
| Advance Manufacturing & Design | INR 12.20 LPA | INR 9 LPA | 9 |
| Thermofluid Engineering | INR 8.67 LPA | INR 8 LPA | 7 |
| Materials Engineering | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA | 5 |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 11.38 LPA | INR 13 LPA | 6 |
| Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | INR 8.67 LPA | INR 6.50 LPA | 7 |
| Intelligent Communication System | INR 14.47 LPA | INR 8 LPA | 6 |
| Robotics and Mobility System | INR 12.92 LPA | INR 11.58 LPA | 8 |
| AR & VR | INR 9.80 LPA | INR 9.50 LPA | 9 |
| Quantum Technologies | INR 9.56 LPA | INR 9.60 LPA | 6 |
| Intelligent VLSI | INR 12.92 LPA | INR 13 LPA | 8 |
During the IIT Jodhpur MTech placements 2026, 109 students were placed. The highest average and highest median package offered to the MTech course was INR 17.23 LPA and INR 15 LPA, respectively. The highest average package was given to the AI branch. Whereas, the highest median salary was provided to the CSE branch. Check out the table below to know more about the branch wise number of students placed, average package and median package offered during the 2026 placement season:
| MTech Banch | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) | Students Placed (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | INR 16.28 LPA | INR 15 LPA | 26 |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 17.23 LPA | INR 14.75 LPA | 24 |
| Data & Computational Sciences | INR 12.32 LPA | INR 12 LPA | 10 |
| Sensors & Internet of Things | INR 9.25 LPA | INR 9.50 LPA |
8 |
| Cyber Physical System | INR 10.20 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
9 |
| Advance Manufacturing & Design | INR 12.20 LPA | INR 9 LPA | 9 |
| Thermofluid Engineering | INR 8.67 LPA | INR 8 LPA | 7 |
| Materials Engineering | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA | 5 |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 11.38 LPA | INR 13 LPA | 6 |
| Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | INR 8.67 LPA | INR 6.50 LPA | 7 |
| Intelligent Communication System | INR 14.47 LPA | INR 8 LPA | 6 |
| Robotics and Mobility System | INR 12.92 LPA | INR 11.58 LPA | 8 |
| AR & VR | INR 9.80 LPA | INR 9.50 LPA | 9 |
| Quantum Technologies | INR 9.56 LPA | INR 9.60 LPA | 6 |
| Intelligent VLSI | INR 12.92 LPA | INR 13 LPA | 8 |
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 27 L | ₹ 35.19 L | – / – |
| Students Registered | 113 | 136 | 153 |
| Students Placed | 96 | 99 | 109 |
IIT JodhpurM.E./M.Tech Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On IIT Jodhpur M.E./M.Tech Placements
The highest package for MTech is not out yet. The key placement highlights of M.Tech course at IIT Jodhpur over the past three years are mentioned below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2024 | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 27 LPA | INR 35.19 LPA | N/A |
Students Registered | 113 | 136 | 153 |
Students Placed | 96 | 99 | 109 |
The branch-wise students registered and placed during IIT Jodhpur M.Tech placements 2026 are mentioned below:
| MTech Banch | Students Placed (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | 26 |
| Artificial Intelligence | 24 |
| Data & Computational Sciences | 10 |
| Sensors & Internet of Things | 8 |
| Cyber Physical System | 9 |
| Advance Manufacturing & Design | 9 |
| Thermofluid Engineering | 7 |
| Materials Engineering | 5 |
| Chemical Engineering | 6 |
| Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | 7 |
| Intelligent Communication System | 6 |
| Robotics and Mobility System | 8 |
| AR & VR | 9 |
| Quantum Technologies | 6 |
| Intelligent VLSI | 8 |
The branch-wise the highest package offered during IIT Jodhpur M.Tech placements 2026 is mentioned below:
| MTech Banch | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 15 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 14.75 LPA |
| Data & Computational Sciences | INR 12 LPA |
| Sensors & Internet of Things | INR 9.50 LPA |
| Cyber Physical System | INR 10 LPA |
| Advance Manufacturing & Design | INR 9 LPA |
| Thermofluid Engineering | INR 8 LPA |
| Materials Engineering | INR 8 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | INR 6.50 LPA |
| Intelligent Communication System | INR 8 LPA |
| Robotics and Mobility System | INR 11.58 LPA |
| AR & VR | INR 9.50 LPA |
| Quantum Technologies | INR 9.60 LPA |
| Intelligent VLSI | INR 13 LPA |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Jodhpur - MBA also showed interest in
IIT JodhpurStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Jodhpur Placement FAQs
IIT Jodhpur placements FAQs are presented below:
The key highlights of CSE placements at IIT Jodhpur are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics 2026 | MTech CSE Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 28.73 LPA | INR 16.28 LPA |
Median package | INR 26.76 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
Students registered | 87 | 29 |
Students placed | 85 | 26 |
IIT Jodhpur has a dedicated training and placement cell that creates an encouraging environment for students by providing them facilities needed for career growth. The Career Development Cell at IIT Jodhpur provides opportunities to students to build competencies that justify their career goals. This eventually makes sure smooth transition to the professional world.
The placement highlights at IIT Jodhpur for BTech, MTech courses in 2026 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 75 LPA+ |
Students Registered | 383 |
Students Placed | 336 |
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
Highest Package | N/A |
Students Registered | 153 |
Students Placed | 109 |
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
Highest package | INR 25.11 LPA |
Average package | INR 11.04 LPA |
Median package | INR 10.85 LPA |
IIT Jodhpur fees include various components such as Tuition Fee, One-time Payement and hostel fee. Along with that, candidates also have to pay for separate mess charges. Check the following table for course-wise different components for IIT Jodhpur fees:
| Course Name | One-Time Fee | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|
| PG Diploma* | NA | INR 2.90 lakh |
| BTech | INR 11,800 | INR 9 lakh |
| MTech | INR 11,800 | INR 52,000 |
| MBA | INR 11,800 | INR 8 lakh |
| MSc | INR 11,800 | INR 26,000 |
| MA | INR 11,800 | INR 1.04 lakh |
| MS | INR 11,800 | INR 40,000 |
*The fee structure taken is for the batch of 2022.
India Institute of Technology Jodhpur standouts in various features, as it has ultra-modern campus which is pread across 852 acres of area. It has wide course curriculum which focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge. It also organises various cultural events. The infra has traditional Rajasthani architecture with serene view.
IIT Jodhpur provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. Spread over 852 acres of land, IIT Jodhpur has a fully residential campus. For its students, the college includes a variety of on-campus amenities. The institute provides students with outstanding resources, including innovative research labs and a technological park. The faculty housing complex and the student hostels are both located on the residential campus of IIT Jodhpur. It makes it possible for students to spend time on campus and learn in a stimulating setting. It offers single-occupancy air-conditioned and semi-furnished rooms. Additionally, each hostel building has a TV room, a reading room, etc. Also, it has space for playing indoor games like carrom, table tennis, chess, and badminton.
India Institute of Technology Jodhpur is one of the eminent institute which is founded under the Ministry Resource Development. It is popularly know for its Engineering courses. The institute appoints well-trained and qualified faculty members with years of experience. Many eminent companies visit the campus each year and some are EY, Deloitte, Accenture, American Express, etc.
The IIT Jodhpur application process is conducted in online mode. The application form must be filled with all the relevant personal and educational details along with the application fee payment. Some of the popular courses along with the respective application procedure are explained below:
- For BTech course admission, aspirants need to complete the application form for JEE (Main) through the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) (nta.ac.in). The application fee for boys is INR 625 and INR 325 for girls. Read more about JEE Application Form 2025.
- MTech candidates are required to register for GATE through the official website of the GATE Online Application Processing System (GOAPS) (appsgate.iitd.ac.in). The application fee for boys is INR 1,500 and INR 750 for girls. Read more about the GATE Application Process.
- For MSc, candidates need to complete the IIT JAM Application Form.
- For MBA and other courses, aspirants have to apply through IIT Jodhpur's official website (iitd.ac.in).
IIT Jodhpur JAM cutoff 2026 has been released for the third round. The cutoff was out for different All India categories.
For the General AI category, the highest closing rank was 613 for admission to the MSc course. Students can refer to the table below to know the closing ranks for all other courses and categories.
| Course Name | ||
|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | M.Sc. in Mathematics | M.Sc. in Physics |
| General Category | ||
| 613 | 590 | 578 |
| OBC Category | ||
| 825 | 767 | 939 |
| SC Category | ||
| 2204 | 1706 | 2268 |
| ST Category | ||
| 4574 | 2657 | 3926 |
| EWS Category | ||
| 718 | 737 | 904 |
According to the IIT Jodhpur CSE cutoff 2026, the EWS AI category candidates need a rank of at least 496 or below for admission to the CSE branch. This is the closing rank for the first round.
IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 was out for admission to various BTech course branches, including BTech CSE. The cutoff was released for different All India quota categories for the first round. Students who could not gain a rank of 496 can wait for the next rounds of counselling to start to see if the acceptable ranks get a little lenient. For more information, click here.
Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur admisison based on merit and entrance exams. The IIT Jodhpur admissions are done on online basis. The IIT Jodhpur application form should be completed by the candidates prior to the due date. The JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE, CAT, and IIT JAM are the IIT Jodhpur entrance exams.
1: Go to the official website
2: Click on 'Register' tab.
3: Add COAP registration ID, password and Captcha and Sign in.
4. Check the result .
Candidates were able to make choices during JoSAA counselling till June 11.
The CAT exam is always conducted in November every year so CAT 2026 will be conducted in November this year. Students can click here to know more about the CAT examination.
IIT Jodhpur is one of the top Engineering institutes in India. IIT Jodhpur is ranked 27 by NIRF ranking 2025. IIT Jodhpur is famous for its flagship course, BTech. IIT Jodhpur BTech course is offered in nine specialisations. Candidates need to qualify for JEE Main and JEE Advanced exams to be able to secure a seat at IIT Jodhpur.
Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur has 10 departments through which it offers UG and PG courses. Below mentioed are the IIT Jodhpur departments:
| IIT Jodhpur Departments | ||
| Bioscience and Bioengineering | Chemical Engineering | Chemistry |
| Civil and Infrastructure Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering | Electrical Engineering |
| Mathematics | Mechanical Engineering | Physics |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | ||
No, it not's easy to get admission in IIT Jodhpur. Students have to meet the basic eligibility and get good scores in accepted tests. The competition is high. With IIT Jodhpur being one of the top Engineering institutes of the country, the cutoff is high too. But, with right planning, students can get a seat at the institute.
IIT Jodhpur offers various UG & PG courses in the streams of Management, Engineering and Science. The IIT Jodhpur fee is made up of a number of different elements, including the tuition, security deposit, and hostel fee. There are two types of IIT Jodhpur fee components: refundable and non-refundable. To confirm their seat, candidates who made through the shortlist via the IIT Jodhpur admission process must pay the course fee. The Institute fee structure includes tuition fees varying from INR 26 K to INR 9 Lakh. Considering the other institutes' fee range, IIT Jodhpur offers courses at an affordable price.
The total tuition fee for the MTech course ranges from INR 52,000 to INR 80,000. It is a full-time course of a two-year duration. IIT Jodhpur MTech course is offered in 12 specialisations. Candidates seeking admission can register on the institute’s official website along with the registration on Common Offer Application Portal (COAP). IIT Jodhpur releases a list of shortlisted students based on GATE scores and invites them for a written exam or interview.
IIT Jodhpur admission is entrance based. IITJ offers UG, PG, PhD, and PG Diploma programmes in various disciplines through its 10 departments. Tabulated below is the list of some of the popular IITJ courses, IIT Jodhpur eligibility and IITJ selection criteria:
Courses | Eligibility & Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
BTech | Eligibility: Class 12 pass with 75% aggregate in PCM Selection: JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling |
MBA | Eligibility: Candidates with a Bachelor’s degree (three-year) or equivalent from a recognised university with 60% |
MSc | Eligibility: Bachelor’s degree in relevant specialisation Selection: IIT-JAM + CCMN counselling |
MTech | Eligibility: BTech degree with 60% aggregate Selection: GATE + COAP Counselling |
IIT Jodhpur
Student Forum
Answered 5 months ago
Yes, IIT Jodhpur has international collaborations to promote higher education through student and faculty exchange programmes. The table below reflects the IIT Jodhpur collaborations:
| IIT Jodhpur Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| University of Western Ontario, Canada | Universitat Rovira I Virgili, Tarrgona, Spain | University of Waterloo, Canada |
| University of Manitoba, Canada | University of California, Merced, USA | Institute of Science and Technology, Nara, Japan |
| Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan | - | - |
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 months ago
Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur offers MBA programme for the duration of 2 years. After pursuing MBA students can become:
Financial Manager
Medical and Health Services Manager
Consultant
Business Operations Manager
Social and Community Services Manager
L
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
More than 280 companies visited the campus and 380 offers were made during UG placements 2024. The overall placement rate recorded during IIT Jodhpur BTech placements 2024 was 92%. IIT Jodhpur MBA average package received during placements 2024 stood at INR 11.77 LPA. Whereas, the highest package of
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The average package of the batch of MBA programme at IIT Jodhpur is INR 11.77 lakh. Candidates wishing to get admission to the course are requried to participate in the entrance based admission process by appearing for CAT and getting the required percentile. The highest package offered to the late
s
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
Yes, IIT Jodhpur has released the placement report 2025 for BTech, MTech and MBA programs. Students need to visit the official website and click on the placement section to view the branch-wise placement data.
D
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Aug 21, 2026
IIT JodhpurTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building

IIT Jodhpur News & Updates
IIT JodhpurContact Information
NH 62 Nagaur Road, Karwar, Jodhpur District, Rajasthan
Jodhpur ( Rajasthan)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Jodhpur
- All About IIT Jodhpur
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Jodhpur Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Jodhpur Faculty
- Compare IIT Jodhpur
- IIT Jodhpur Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Jodhpur News & Articles



Does IIT Jodhpur has collaborations?