Business & Management Studies Colleges in Fatehgarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are universities in Fatehgarh that provide Business & Management Studies. Among the many institutions that offer the Business & Management Studies, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4.
Location wise
There are now 4 colleges in Fatehgarh that provide the specified Business & Management Studies. There are more colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Maharashtra than anywhere else in the Fatehgarh. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the Business & Management Studies in the given Fatehgarh:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Business & Management Studies in a Fatehgarh. The following table lists the top entrance tests for various universities that provide the following Business & Management Studies in
There are universities in Fatehgarh that provide Business & Management Studies. Among the many institutions that offer the Business & Management Studies, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4.
Location wise
There are now 4 colleges in Fatehgarh that provide the specified Business & Management Studies. There are more colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Maharashtra than anywhere else in the Fatehgarh. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the Business & Management Studies in the given Fatehgarh:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Business & Management Studies in a Fatehgarh. The following table lists the top entrance tests for various universities that provide the following Business & Management Studies in the Fatehgarh indicated:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 3 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Fatehgarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Fatehgarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Fatehgarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences offers many courses like B.Tech, M.Tech, BBA, MBA, M.Sc etc. but the Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences has been a pioneer in engineering education, research and innovation.Doing enginnering in TSLAS is the best option and it is also consider to be the top course at Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences.
Yes, LM Thapar School of Management have a good reputation with the placement recruiters. The college provides several opportunities to students for industry exposure, internships, and placement assistance by a dedicated placement team. Further, the college guarantees placement assistance to students and offers job opportunities in top-notch brands. Some of the top recruiters are American Express, Deloitte, Ernst & Young, Volvo Eicher, Hyundai, Xiaomi, Xebia, Accenture, Reliance, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, etc.
Panjab University Chandigarh admission 2026 is based on the entrance examination and merit. The final selection is based on PUMET, PU-CET (UG), PU-CET (PG), PU PGLAW, PUTHAT, PULEET, MBAUSOL, PU UGLAW, PU MPhil, and PhD Entrance Test. Merit is also considered for admission in some courses. Students can get direct admission on the basis of Panjab University reservation criteria. Students must visit the official website to know more.
Over the past few years, the Indian Institute of Management–Amritsar (IIM Amritsar) has been ranked under multiple streams namely Management, and others. A few of the important Indian Institute of Management Amritsar (IIM Amritsar) rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2025 for Management | 64 |