Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gurdaspur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 10 colleges that offer Business & Management Studies in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3, public private: 2 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Business & Management Studies, including Gurdaspur and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Business & Management Studies are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Gurdaspur offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Gurdaspur is CMS & e-Commerce Platforms , followed by Communication Studies. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Studies | 1 Colleges |
| Dietics & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Retail | 1 Colleges |
| Sports | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Business & Management Studies accepts in Gurdaspur is CBSE 12th. The number
There are 10 colleges that offer Business & Management Studies in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3, public private: 2 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Business & Management Studies, including Gurdaspur and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Business & Management Studies are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Gurdaspur offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Gurdaspur is CMS & e-Commerce Platforms , followed by Communication Studies. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Studies | 1 Colleges |
| Dietics & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Retail | 1 Colleges |
| Sports | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Business & Management Studies accepts in Gurdaspur is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 10 Colleges |
| ISC | 10 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 10 Colleges |
| CMAT | 2 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gurdaspur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gurdaspur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gurdaspur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| PG Diploma | Candidate must have completed graduation. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have passed Bachelors degree of minimum three years duration with the mentioned marks in aggregate (45% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) in any disciplines from the University recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). |
| MCA | Candidate must have passed B.C.A / B.Sc. (Computer Science) / B.Sc. (IT) / B.E. (CSE) / B.Tech. (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree or B.E. / B.Tech./B. Voc./B.Sc./ B.Com. / B.A. with Mathematics at 10+2 or at Graduation Level (with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with the mentioned marks in aggregate (45% in case of candidate belonging to reserved category) in the qualifying examination. |
Many top international companies having presence in India hire electrical engineers and offer them handsome salary packages. Some of the top recruiters are given here:
- Larson & Toubro
- Tata Electric Companies
- Sterling
- Schneider Electric
- Crompton Greaves
- Siemens
- Exide Industries Limited
- Mellcon Engineers
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Gurdaspur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences is not a much expensive college. As compare to others college in patiala the fees of Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences are better. The most you need to pay for any of the course is about 14 lakhs. A maximum of 4 Lacs per annum can goes into your annual fees for academic including other expenses .At the price point the college is much better and has good placements.
Yes, LM Thapar School of Management have a good reputation with the placement recruiters. The college provides several opportunities to students for industry exposure, internships, and placement assistance by a dedicated placement team. Further, the college guarantees placement assistance to students and offers job opportunities in top-notch brands. Some of the top recruiters are American Express, Deloitte, Ernst & Young, Volvo Eicher, Hyundai, Xiaomi, Xebia, Accenture, Reliance, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, etc.
For a few courses, such as MA, BA, MLib, etc., admissions are completely based on merit in the last qualifying examination. Students must go through the Panjab University CHD-conducted/ national-level entrances and then appear for the university-level selection rounds for final admission at Panjab University.