Business & Management Studies Colleges in Mansa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 4 colleges in Mansa that offer Business & Management Studies courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 2 and public private: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Business & Management Studies in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Business & Management Studies colleges in Mansa like IT & Systems, Communication Studies and Dietics & Nutrition. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Communication Studies | 1 Colleges |
| Dietics & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Sports | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Mansa are listed in the table below
There are nearly 4 colleges in Mansa that offer Business & Management Studies courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 2 and public private: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Business & Management Studies in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Business & Management Studies colleges in Mansa like IT & Systems, Communication Studies and Dietics & Nutrition. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Communication Studies | 1 Colleges |
| Dietics & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Sports | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Mansa are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Mansa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Mansa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Mansa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences (TSLAS) in Patiala, Punjab is better than Multani Mal Modi College in terms of placement and academic quality.
TSLAS is considered one of India's top universities and has ties with well-known companies. Some say that TSLAS has a good curriculum, holistic student development, and a good future scope. Others say that TSLAS has a 7.0/10 academic rating, 6.0/10 infrastructure rating, and 4.0/10 placement rating.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
No, students cannot apply offline for Panjab University. The application process is conducted in online mode. Students must first register for the relevant entrance exam. Then students must fill the university admission form.
Yes, for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amritsar, candidates must secure a valid CAT percentile in both categories, i.e. overall and section-wise category which should be above the closing percentile mentioned in the cut-off list released by IIM Amritsar.
Candidates based on their CAT percentile/ score will be shortlisted for the Personal Interview (PI) round. Hence, candidates aspiring to take admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amristar must prepare well for the CAT exam.
Click here to learn more about IIM Amritsar cut-off details for admission to the MBA programme.