Business & Management Studies Colleges in Palghar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Colleges in Palghar offer the Business & Management Studies. Out of all the institutions that offer the Business & Management Studies, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
There are 2 colleges in Palghar that offer Business & Management Studies. In Palghar, Business & Management Studies colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Business & Management Studies in the given Palghar, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Business & Management Studies in the Palghar. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharma | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Business & Management Studies
Colleges in Palghar offer the Business & Management Studies. Out of all the institutions that offer the Business & Management Studies, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
There are 2 colleges in Palghar that offer Business & Management Studies. In Palghar, Business & Management Studies colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Business & Management Studies in the given Palghar, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Business & Management Studies in the Palghar. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharma | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Business & Management Studies in a Palghar. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Business & Management Studies in Palghar.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Palghar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Palghar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Symbiosis Skills and Professional University accepts the score of JEE/MHT CET or PERA to offer admission to Symbiosis Skills and Professional University’s Bachelor of Technology degree program. Also, It is mandatory for every aspiring student to study a combination of physics, mathematics, and optional subjects such as biotechnology/biology/chemistry at the 10+2 level with a minimum of 50 percent marks.
For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 6885 | 6885 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 6336 | 6336 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 8730 | 8730 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 395 | 395 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1600 | 1600 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 8335 | 8335 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 4903 | 4903 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 4090 | 4541 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 16204 | 16204 |
| B.S. in Economics | 5998 | 5998 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3727 | 3727 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 2693 | 2693 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 6945 | 6945 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 9532 | 9532 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 3189 | 3189 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 14289 | 14289 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.
Maximum 4-5 classes are held everyday for students at NITIE Mumbai. NITIE Mumbai experience is a mixture of education and enjoyment. Students attend classes from morning to evening and afterwards take part in the extracurricular activities. Overall the college life is a blend of enjoyment and serious studies.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Palghar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
SIBM Pune has been ranked well by the Outlook-ICARE under the 'MBA (Private)' category. Through the years, the Outlook-ICARE rankings for SIBM Pune indicate the institute's strong performance in crucial areas such as the Quality of Education, Conducting Impactful Research, the Expertise of Faculty members, and Overall Institutional Management. These good rankings not only prove the institute's positive reputation but also highlight its excellence across diverse domains, evaluated against the standards established by the Outlook-ICARE.
Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management (SJMSOM), IIT Bombay offers PG and doctoral-level programmes in the field of management. Here are some of the most opted courses at SJMSOM, IIT Bombay along with their eligibility and selection criteria.
Course | Eligibility & Selection Process |
|---|---|
MBA | Eligibility:
Selection: CAT score + Personal Interview (PI) round |
PhD | Eligibility:
Selection: UGC-JRF/UGC-NET/CSIR-JRF/CSIR-NET/GATE/CAT/GMAT/GRE |
SP Jain (SPJIMR) offers various scholarships to eligible students as financial assistance. Students are offered scholarship based on their merit and need. Students can apply for below scholarships offered at the institute:
- Merit cum means based
- Mirae Assent Foundation Scholarship
- GMP Scholarship
- FPM Scholarship
NMIMS SBM scholarships are offered as financial aid to the students by Mirae Asset Foundation. Ten need cum merit-based scholarships up to INR 30 Lacs are available for MBA students.
Yes there is a placement cell in IIM Nagpur. The campus recruitment process at IIM Nagpur is handled by the Career Development Services (CDS) office along with the Student Placement Committee. Apart from placements, CDS along with the Placement Committee also organizes various industry connect programs for student betterment