Business & Management Studies Colleges in Telangana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 821 colleges that offer Business & Management Studies in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 484, public / government: 41 & public private: 11.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Business & Management Studies, including Telangana and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Business & Management Studies are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Telangana offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Telangana is Sales & Marketing , followed by Finance. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 92 Colleges |
| Finance | 79 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 74 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 67 Colleges |
| Operations | 42 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 39 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 37 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 34 Colleges |
| Retail | 30 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 27 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 26 Colleges |
| International Business | 24 Colleges |
| Project Management | 17 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 14 Colleges |
| Accounting | 13 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 11 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 9 Colleges |
| Data Science | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Business & Management Studies accepts in Telangana is TSICET. The number of colleges that acce
There are 821 colleges that offer Business & Management Studies in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 484, public / government: 41 & public private: 11.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Business & Management Studies, including Telangana and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Business & Management Studies are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Telangana offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Telangana is Sales & Marketing , followed by Finance. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 92 Colleges |
| Finance | 79 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 74 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 67 Colleges |
| Operations | 42 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 39 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 37 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 34 Colleges |
| Retail | 30 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 27 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 26 Colleges |
| International Business | 24 Colleges |
| Project Management | 17 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 14 Colleges |
| Accounting | 13 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 11 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 9 Colleges |
| Data Science | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Business & Management Studies accepts in Telangana is TSICET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TSICET | 456 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 214 Colleges |
| ISC | 196 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 180 Colleges |
| CAT | 43 Colleges |
| MAT | 34 Colleges |
| XAT | 34 Colleges |
| CMAT | 22 Colleges |
| ATMA | 22 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 17 Colleges |
| APICET | 16 Colleges |
| NMAT | 10 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| CPGET | 6 Colleges |
| GATE | 5 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GMAT | 4 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 4 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Telangana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Telangana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
AGBS is unique in its own as it provides variety of courses in the field of management and business
If we compare this college to other colleges its quite unique because it has multi options to select the courses like you can do two courses Integratedly and that is quite super cool
If someone wants to do BBA and MBA together without dropping after doing BBA you can opt for the integrated course which is far better from taking admission to two different places it provides stability at an organisation .
Candidates need to fulfil the eligibility requirement to apply for a course at KL University Hyderabad. The basic eligibility is Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes. Below is course-wise eligibility for KL University:
Course | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
BTech | Class 12 or equivalent with at least 60% aggregate with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM) |
MBA | Graduation degree with at least 50% aggregate |
BBA | Intermediate or equivalent with at least 50% aggregate |
BCom | Class 12 with a minimum of 55% aggregate |
BCA | Class 12 with a minimum of 55% aggregate |
No, Anurag University does not offer direct admission. Admission to Anurag University is done either through an entrance test or merit in the qualifying exam:
- Admission to BTech and BPharm courses is done based on TS EAMCET
- AnuragCET is conducted by the university for admission to other courses
- MBA admission is based on TS ICET
- MTech and MPharm admission is through TS PGCET
- PhD admission is through Anurag RCET or valid marks in NET/SLET
Some seats are reserved under management quota for which admission is based on merit in the qualifying exam. The application process is conducted online through the university website. So in summary, direct admission is not possible at Anurag University. Candidates need to qualify the relevant entrance exam or meet the merit criteria to secure admission to the desired program.
NMIMS, Hyderabad
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Telangana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
No, OUCB is a very better college than the Nizam College. Nizam College is an older college, its infrastructure, facilities and especially its placements are very underachieved. Whereas OUCB offers a good infrastructure, facilties and placements.
The mode of Ambedkar Open University Hyderabad course admissions is online. Candidates must take part in the Ambedkar Open University Hyd admission process before the last date of application. Fill out the Ambedkar University Hyderabad application form with complete details. Aspiring candidtaes must qualify the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course.
If we are going to compare fees of both colleges the I will say that KG Reddy college is bit expensive that Osmania college of enginnering, Osmania University (UCEOU). Undergraduate courses like B tech programs, Osmania university charges around 50 000 per year for 4 years, Osmania University charges comparatively less in B tech programs than Compared to other colleges for B tech.
In KG Reddy college, fees for B tech is somewhere around 100000 Indian rupees per year for 4 year. KG college is however expensive it also offers ranges of courses in B tech field like Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and many more.
Rockwell Business School admissions are not entrance-based. The college does not consider scores of any entrance exam. To secure admission to UG courses at the college, students need to meet the following level of education:
| Course Name | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BBA | Pass Class 12 with minimum 60% aggregate |
| BCA | Pass Class 12 with minimum 60% aggregate |
Business & Management Studies Applications open. Apply Now
IIRM Hyderabad
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Telangana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The mode of application at Symbiosis Institute of Business Management Hyderabad is conducted online with students able to apply for the course along with the required Symbiosis National Aptitude Test (SNAP) entrance exams at the same time from the institute page. Students must also meet the eligibility requirements before applying online.
It may be quite difficult to gain admission into MLR Institute of Technology mainly because the institution is accredited to Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, and has been autonomous since the year 2015. The other minimum cut off requirement is 50 % for the 10+2 examination and the major entry test is TS EAMCET. For instance, the closing ranks for the general category in the B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering course were approximately 20,256 in the year, 2023. Hence though not one of the toughest to crack, a good rank in TS EAMCET is very important.
Department of Management Studies Nalsar University accepts MBA admisison based on entrance exams like CAT / NALSAR MANAGEMENT ENTRANCE TEST (NMET) / IPMAT (IIM, Indore). It is mandatory for students to qualify the entrance exams before applying for admission.
Based on the reviews provided, the faculty at A.V. College of Arts, Science and Commerce are well qualified and experienced. They are helpful and supportive. Most of the teachers are very friendly and knowleadgeable. They try to clear all doubts of each students and students also do not feel hestitate while asking questions to them.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Telangana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
SNIST, also known as Sreenidhi Institute of Science and Technology, is a private college and is located in Hyderabad, Telangana. It was established in 1997 and is one of the renowned colleges in Telangana to offer quality education to students in the field of Engineering. The college has a state-of-the-art infrastructure and provides modern facilities to students.
Yes, CMR Institute of Technology is ranked by various ranking organisations. A few of the important CMR Institute of Technology rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2024 under the Engineering category | 213 |
| Times 2023 under the Engineering (Private) category | 56 |
| India Today 2023 under the Engineering (Private) category | 143 |
| India Today 2023 under the Engineering category | 175 |
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Yes, Avinash College of Commerce admission open for session 2025-26 for all courses.To apply for admission applicants must visit the official website to fill out the online application form. To fill out the application form, applicants must complete the eligibility criteria.For more details on admission schedule, application form candidates are advised to visit the official website.