Finance colleges in Guntur
There are approximately 9 colleges across Guntur offering Finance courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 6 colleges.
Location wise
Guntur is to Finance colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 468 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 312 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 266 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 206 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 205 Colleges |
| Pune | 189 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 161 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 158 Colleges |
| Kerala | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 121 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 119 Colleges |
| Punjab | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 96 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 85 Colleges |
| Telangana | 79 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources, Sales & Marketing, Finance and Digital Marketing are the various speciliasations offered by Finance colleges in Guntur. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 11 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Finance | 9 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 5 Colleges |
| Operations | 5 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 4 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 4 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 3 Colleges |
| International Business | 3 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 2 Colleges |
| Pharma | 2 Colleges |
| Project Management | 2 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 2 Colleges |
| Data Science | 2 Colleges |
| Marketing Research | 2 Colleges |
| Fintech | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
APICET is the most popular exam accepted by Finance colleges in Guntur. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| APICET | 5 Colleges |
| MAT | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 3 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 2 Colleges |
| KLMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 9 colleges across Guntur offering Finance courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 6 colleges.
Location wise
Guntur is to Finance colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 468 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 312 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 266 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 206 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 205 Colleges |
| Pune | 189 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 161 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 158 Colleges |
| Kerala | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 121 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 119 Colleges |
| Punjab | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 96 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 85 Colleges |
| Telangana | 79 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources, Sales & Marketing, Finance and Digital Marketing are the various speciliasations offered by Finance colleges in Guntur. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 11 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Finance | 9 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 5 Colleges |
| Operations | 5 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 4 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 4 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 3 Colleges |
| International Business | 3 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 2 Colleges |
| Pharma | 2 Colleges |
| Project Management | 2 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 2 Colleges |
| Data Science | 2 Colleges |
| Marketing Research | 2 Colleges |
| Fintech | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
APICET is the most popular exam accepted by Finance colleges in Guntur. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| APICET | 5 Colleges |
| MAT | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 3 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 2 Colleges |
| KLMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Finance colleges in Guntur
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in Guntur
KLMAT is an easy exam and similar to other MBA entrance tests. So, if you have appeared for any national level MBA entrance test, you can crack KLMAT easily. The questions are asked from general topics of English, GK, Quantitative Aptitude and Logical Reasoning. So, gain conceptual clarity in Arithmetic, Algebra, Geometry, Mensuration and Data Interpretation. Improve your English grammar and vocabulary; and practice a lot of Logical Reasoning questions.
Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Mohan Babu University is a better option since the total tuition fee for Mohan Babu University is INR 40,00,000 - INR 15,20,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is INR 620,000 - INR 1,440,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
During 2023 placements, the highest average package stood at INR 775 LPA and was recorded for the MBA batch. Take a look at the below table to know the Paari School of Business average package for the 2023 passing out batch:
| Course | Average Package (2023) |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 7.75 LPA |
| BBA (Hons) | INR 6 LPA |
Online MBA and MCA programs at KLU Online follow standardised global pricing. Overseas learners do not face fluctuating currency conversions during admission seasons. The university charges a fixed institutional rate of USD 990.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in Guntur
Yes. Vignan Online focuses on providing mentorship guidance. The LMS here also has a dedicated platform for peer-to-peer support so that you can discuss your doubts later after taking the live online classes.
The highest package offered duirng Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham Amaravati placements 2025 is tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| MBA highest package | INR 24.84 LPA |
| BTech highest package | INR 80.4 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in Guntur
Placement percentage for batch 2026 is yet to be released. Earlier, IIM Visakhapatnam recorded 100% placements to its PGP students of batch 2024 and 2023.
Andhra University, Visakhapatnam BTech admissions are based on entrance tests. Andhra Pradesh EAMCET/ Andhra Pradesh ECET are the entrance tests that are accepted for BTech at the university.
To apply for BTech admissions at the university, students must have passed Class 12 with 45%.
Other than this, Andhra University conducts exams such as Andhra Pradesh EdCET, Andhra Pradesh LAWCET, Andhra Pradesh ICET, and Andhra Pradesh PGLCET.
Yes, GITAM School of Business Visakhapatnam is good for placements. In 2024, over 68 recruiters participated in the placement drive organised by the institute and offered 143 offers to students. The highest and average salary packages stood at INR 16.22 LPA and INR 6.7 LPA, respectively. Godrej, Jio, PWC, Wipro, Federal Bank, and Deloitte, were among the top recruiters at GITAM School of Visakhapatnam placements 2024.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed Bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| MCA | Candidate must have passed Bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with Mathematics as one of the subject at Intermediate or Degree level with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| M.Com | Candidate must have completed B.Com. (OR) B.A. with Accountancy (OR) B.Com. Computers/ Computer Applications (OR) B.B.A./ B.B.M./ B.Com. Company Secretaryship (OR) B.Com. (Honors) (OR) B.Com. (Restructured Courses). |
Centurion University of Technology and Management (CUTM) usually favors higher JEE Mains percentiles in their selection process.
A candidate requires 250 marks in JEE main to obtain 90 percentile. A percentile between 90 to 95 or holding ranks between 14,000 and 45,000 can be considered good for getting admission to top colleges.
For B.Tech admission,
- CUTM considers CUEE merit and PI or JEE cut-off.
- CUTM also requires a minimum of 60% aggregate marks in Class XII with Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, and English as subjects.
However, at Centurion University of Technology and Management, Andhra Pradesh, generally CUEE and AP EAMCET ranking are considered. The last round ranking for AP EAMCET is 6169 in the year 2022.