Operations colleges in Karnataka
India is home to some of the top-rated Operations colleges. There are 106 Operations colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 71 private & 3 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Operations in Karnataka are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 263 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 134 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 118 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 106 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 105 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 79 Colleges |
| Chennai | 68 Colleges |
| Delhi | 58 Colleges |
| Kerala | 52 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Telangana | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 41 Colleges |
| All over India | 41 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 40 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 39 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Human Resources, Finance and Sales & Marketing are offered for the Operations in the Karnataka. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 278 Colleges |
| Finance | 266 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 260 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 120 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 115 Colleges |
| Operations | 106 Colleges |
| International Business | 98 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 86 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 78 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 77 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 73 Colleges |
| Aviation | 67 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 63 Colleges |
| Retail | 61 Colleges |
| Project Management | 23 Colleges |
| Marketing | 22 Colleges |
| Sports | 20 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 16 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Karnataka that offer Operations:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 44 Colleges |
| MAT | 43 Colleges |
| XAT | 39 Colleges |
| CMAT | 37 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 35 Colleges |
| KMAT | 26 Colleges |
| ATMA | 19 Colleges |
| NMAT | 11 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 10 Colleges |
| ISC | 8 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 8 Colleges |
| KCET | 6 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ALLIANCE-AMAT | 2 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 2 Colleges |
| AUSAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CLAT | 1 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated Operations colleges. There are 106 Operations colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 71 private & 3 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Operations in Karnataka are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 263 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 134 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 118 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 106 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 105 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 79 Colleges |
| Chennai | 68 Colleges |
| Delhi | 58 Colleges |
| Kerala | 52 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Telangana | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 41 Colleges |
| All over India | 41 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 40 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 39 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Human Resources, Finance and Sales & Marketing are offered for the Operations in the Karnataka. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 278 Colleges |
| Finance | 266 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 260 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 120 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 115 Colleges |
| Operations | 106 Colleges |
| International Business | 98 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 86 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 78 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 77 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 73 Colleges |
| Aviation | 67 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 63 Colleges |
| Retail | 61 Colleges |
| Project Management | 23 Colleges |
| Marketing | 22 Colleges |
| Sports | 20 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 16 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Karnataka that offer Operations:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 44 Colleges |
| MAT | 43 Colleges |
| XAT | 39 Colleges |
| CMAT | 37 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 35 Colleges |
| KMAT | 26 Colleges |
| ATMA | 19 Colleges |
| NMAT | 11 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 10 Colleges |
| ISC | 8 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 8 Colleges |
| KCET | 6 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ALLIANCE-AMAT | 2 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 2 Colleges |
| AUSAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CLAT | 1 Colleges |
Operations colleges in Karnataka
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Karnataka
IIM Bangalore offers admission to all its courses on the basis of both, merit and entrance scores. IIM Bangalore accepts national-level entrance exams. The college accepts CAT, GMAT, GRE, IIMB DBE, GATE, etc. scores for admission to its courses.
To get admission in MAHE (Manipal Academy of Higher Education), students must fulfil the eligibility and selection requirement. To be eligible, studnets must have valid scores in last qualifying exams. Admission is merit-based. For others, the entrance exam score is considered. The final selection is done based on MET (Manipal entrance exam) and DT (Department Tests). National level entrance exams and merit, are considered depending on the courses. The accepted entrance exams are NEET UG, NEET PG, NEET SS, NATA, etc.
Alliance University offers good annual placements for various courses like BTech, BCom and MBA, etc. In 2026, over 800 recruiters participated in the placement process 2026 and presented over 6,000 job offers to the students of the University. The key highlights of Alliance University Bangalore placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60.10 LPA |
Total offers made | 6,000+ |
Total recruiters | 800+ |
New recruiters | 52% |
Major sectors | IT/ITES, Research & Consulting, Legal Services |
Top recruiters | Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, KPMG, Dukes, Nestle |
The best courses at NMAM Institute of Technology, Mangalore are generally considered to be in computer related fields including Computer Science & Engineering, Information Science & Engineering & emerging fields like Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning/Data Science. These programs are backed by strong placement opportunities and accreditation
The documents required for GIBS Business School admissions depends on the course with BBA programme requiring:
- SSLC / 10th Class Mark Sheet.
- 12th Class / PUC Mark Sheet
- Transfer/ Migration Certificates
- Passport size photographs
While the MBA programme requires:
- SSLC / 10th Class Mark Sheet
- 12th Class / PUC Mark Sheet
- Graduation Marks Sheets (All the Semesters/Years).
- Competitive / Entrance Exam Score Card (CMAT / CAT / XAT /MAT / ATMA / GMAT, etc.)
- Provisional Degree Certificate (PDC).
- Transfer Certificate (TC).
- Migration Certificate.
- Caste Certificate/ Income Certificate (If claiming any exemption).
- Passport Size photographs.
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Karnataka
ISBR Business School is generally considered a Tier 2 business school, although it is a well-regarded private institution with strong industry links and recognition in various surveys. It is approved by AICTE, AIU, and accredited by the NBA. ISBR is listed among the Top Business Schools of the Country and approved by AICTE, Ministry of HRD, Government of India.
The placement percentage recorded has not been released yet. The institute recorded 100% placement percentage for the PGDM batch 2025 which is presented below:
| Particulars | PGDM Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Placement rate | 100% |
SDMIMD popular programme is PGDM. The PGDM students are placed in top companies such as Schnieder Electric, Infosys BPM, Capgemini, Deloitte, Infosys, Morgan Stanley, and others. The below-mentioned are USPs of joining the SDMIMD programme:
- Faculty with good experience in industry and academia. Several of them with international teaching experience
- Consistent placement record with one of the best corporate companies among several regular recruiters
- Single occupancy hostel rooms
- Merit Scholarship Scheme
- Customised Management Education programmes for corporate executives.
NMIMS Bangalore offers courses such as:
1. Master of Business Administration
2. Bachelor of Business Administration
3. Bachelor of Business Administration and Bachelor of Law
4. Bachelor of Commerce
- Marks Card: Class 10 & Class 11 final report or Class 12 Board result (Imp).
- Transfer Certificate (TC): of class 12th from the last qualified institution (Imp) must be submitted on or before August 30th or as announced by
the office of admissions of the admission year. - Migration Certificate (MIG): of class 12th from the last qualified institution (applicable for all students except Karnataka state board applicants)
(Imp) must be submitted on or before August 30th or as announced by the office of admissions of the admission year. - Two Passport Size Photographs: Formal dress, white background.
- Two Copies of Payment Acknowledgment Receipt: From application status
- Valid ID Proof: Aadhar, PAN, etc.
- Additional Documents for International students:
- Passport & Visa Details (Imp)
- PIO/OCI Card holders: Have to produce a copy of the PIO / OCI card whichever is applicable (Imp).
- Medical Fitness Certificate (MFC): From any recognised medical practitioner certified by the Medical Council of India
- Resident Permit (RP): (If available while applying)
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Karnataka
No, JET (Jain Entrance Test) is not compulsory to get admission into the CMS Business School, Bangalore. The institute also accepts a valid score of other management entrance exams, such as CAT, CMAT, XAT, GMAT, NMAT, etc. Those who have appeared for the aforementioned exams and meet the institute's cutoff are exempted from appearing for the JET exam. However, if the student doesn't provide scorecard of the exams listed above, they must appear and clear the entrance exam held by Jain University, Bangalore. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the institute.
The 2023 placement drive is ongoing. As of now, 139 job offers have been rolled. Earlier, 178 job offers were made during 2022 placements. Check the key highlights of RV Institute of Management MBA placements 2023 and 2022.The RV Institute of Management average package is not released officially. However, the highest package and median package details are out for the 2022 drive. the highest package is 12.5 LPA and median package is 6.5LPA .
Candidates must keep the below enlisted documents ready at the time of Ramaiah Institute of Management application process:
- Entrance exam scorecard
- Class 10 mark sheet
- Class 12 mark sheet
- Scanned photograph and signature
- Valid ID Proof (AADHAR CARD / PAN CARD / DL / PASSPORT / COLLEGE ID CARD / VOTERS ID)
Surana Collegehas got rank several times for different courses. Below are the rankings of Surana College:
| Ranking Body | Ranks 2025 |
|---|---|
| India Today for BA | 120 |
| India Today for Accounting & Commerce | 122 |
| India Today for Science | 91 |
Dayananda Sagar Business School, Bangalore has been ranked favorably by various ranking and award bodies. DSBS Bangalore has received a Gold Band Grade-A from R-World Institutional Ranking, and is the 14th Best B-School in Bangalore according to Fortune India 2022. Further rankings include #78 Best B-School in India by The Week 2022, and #80 Best B-School for Future Oriented learning by Business Today 2022.
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Karnataka
XIME Bangalore admissions are open. Candidates can apply on the institute's website. The institute offers admission in PGDM and PhD courses based on entrance exams scores and performance of candidates in selection rounds. Aspirants need to pay INR 2,000 to apply for a course.
Yes, Indus Business Academy does offer scholarships for students who have scored 60% or above in Class 10, 12 & graduated and have a certain percentile/ composite score in the accepted entrance exam. Find below the criteria for Atal Bihari Vajpayee Memorial Scholarship offered by the institute based on entrance exam scores:
CAT 2024 / XAT 2025 / GMAT or GRE (after July 2024) | MAT 2024 & 2025 / ATMA 2025 | CMAT 2025 | Scholarship Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
90 percentile or above | Composite score of 780 or above | Above 95 percentile or AIR 1-499 | INR 1.5 lakh |
85 percentile to 89.99 percentile | Composite Score of 750 to 779 | Above 90 to 94.99 percentile or AIR 500 - 999 | INR 1 lakh |
80 to 84.99 percentile | Composite Score of 700 to 749 | 85 to 89.99 percentile or AIR 1000-2499 | 80,000 |
70 to 79.99 percentile | Composite Score of 650 to 699 | 80 to 84.99 percentile or AIR 2500-3999 | 70,000 |
60 to 69.99 percentile | Composite Score of 600 to 649 | 70 to 79.99 percentile or AIR 4000-4999 | 60,000 |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
Hi Sonam,
The aviation sector, global transportation system to carry cargo goods & passengers is ideally very established globally. India’s civil aviation industry is also on a high-growth. India aims to become the third-largest aviation market by 2020 and the largest by 2030 with the major investments happening & flux created by various government initiatives. Despite the setback a few years ago,
The careers opportunities with the Aviation industry are also equally at boom as they are many travel providers with multiple career opportunities such flight attendant jobs, airline administrative support, avionics technicians, flight dispatcher, ground / airport station attendant, aviation meteorologist, ramp planner, reservation sales agent, flight instructor, aviation attorney etc. So the future of aviation looks pretty bright. Hope it helps. Please feel free to revert. Click on the thumbs up or mark it as the best, if you found this useful. Wish You Luck!
BTech and BSc are the top programmes at RV University. The following are the RV University Mysore Road Rv Vidyaniketan Mailasandra Bengaluru Karnataka popular programme BTech and BSc USP:
International exchange programmes & collaborations
Option to choose electives from School of Liberal Arts & Sciences & School of Design
- Career options like Software Engineer, Full Stack Developer, Product Engineer, Data Scientist, Data Analysts, etc.
A unique research & action ecosystem • Experiential Learning — Internships
Yes, Krupanidhi College of Management can be considered as a good college. The college has been ranked among the top MBA colleges in Bangalore and India. The college has a panel of guest faculty, mentors and PGDM Subject Matter Experts. KCM Bangalore MBA placements 2024 recorded the highest package up to INR 7.25 LPA. KCM Bangalore has 5 international partner institutes to promote joint curriculum development and joint teaching and research activities.