Rural Management colleges in India
India is home to 146 Rural Management colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 103, public / government 23 & public private 2.
Location wise
India is home to Rural Management colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Rural Management courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Pune | 32 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 12 Colleges |
| Bihar | 10 Colleges |
| Orissa | 10 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 10 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 8 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 7 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 5 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 4 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 4 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 4 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specialisations offered by Rural Management in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Rural Management in India like CAT, MAT, CMAT and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 68 Colleges |
| MAT | 60 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| XAT | 51 Colleges |
| ATMA | 37 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 33 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| GMAT | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| ISC | 12 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 2 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
India is home to 146 Rural Management colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 103, public / government 23 & public private 2.
Location wise
India is home to Rural Management colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Rural Management courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Pune | 32 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 12 Colleges |
| Bihar | 10 Colleges |
| Orissa | 10 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 10 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 8 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 7 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 5 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 4 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 4 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 4 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specialisations offered by Rural Management in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Rural Management in India like CAT, MAT, CMAT and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 68 Colleges |
| MAT | 60 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| XAT | 51 Colleges |
| ATMA | 37 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 33 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| GMAT | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| ISC | 12 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 2 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
Rural Management colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in India
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
The students who want to know the cut-off rank of Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Management and Research, prefer the official website or Shiksha website. CAT/CMAT/MAH CET/MAT/XAT/ATMA are the enterance exams accepted by the college. Otherwise, you can prefer management quota.
MAH CET Closing ranking for the courses is given below :
| Course Name | Ranking |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 91.22 |
| MBA in Digital Marketing | 81.79 |
| MCA | 98.5 |
AKS University is a private institute providing various undergraduate, postgraduate and P.HD courses in different streams. University was established in 2011 in Satna, Madhya Pradesh. University is approved by AICTE, ICAR, NCTE, PCI, and DGMS . The eligibility criteria differs from course to course and some courses have entrance exams, such as JEE Main, SLET, NET, GPAT, MPPET etc. If a candidate has qualifying marks in anyone of these entrance exams and average marks in their academics they can easily get into AKM university.
Admission to UG level courses at Shri Vaishnav Vidyapeeth Vishwavidyalaya is offered on the basis of Class 12 aggregate of 45% atleast. Whereas, for PG level courses, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Furthermore, candidates must secure valid scores or ranks in the accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main for BTech and MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ GMAT/ ATMA/ SVET for MBA. Post cutoff release, candidates must appear for counselling rounds and interview rounds, if shortlisted. For final admission, shortlisted candidates must pay the fees and confirm the seat.
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in India
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Yes, it is worth pursuing the BTech course from G H Raisoni University, Amravati. The USPs of joining the BTech course at G H Raisoni University, Amravati are mentioned below:
- Academic Excellence & Accreditation
- Industry Collaboration & Internship Opportunities
- Exceptional Placement Record
- Modern Infrastructure & Smart Campus
- Research & Innovation Hub and others
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
The basic eligibility for all the UG, PG, and doctoral programmes at RNTU Bhopal is merit in the last qualifying examination. However, the selection of candidates for all the courses is basis the scores obtained by the candidates in the AISECT Joint Entrance Exam (AJEE), a university-level entrance exam. The candidates must pass Class 12 for admission to UG courses with 45% aggregate and a graduation degree with 50 % aggregate for admission to PG.
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in India
NICDR Pune MBA is 2 year programme, offered in affiliation with SPPU Pune in full-time mode. The Institute offers five major and four minor specialisations such as Resource Management, Marketing Management, Financial Management, Operations and Supply Chain Management, Business Analytics, Agri-Business Management (ABM) and Pharma & Healthcare Management (PHM). Prin. N.G. Naralkar Institute of Career Development and Research offers MBA at a reasonable cost of INR 2.40 Lakh.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
AMI Pune Arham Adhyan Management Institute admissions are open online. Till now, no schedule has been released by the institute. Since the application portal is live, candidates can apply online for their preferred course. The institute offers MBA course, i.e., MBA + CEP + SAP + Mentorship Programme, MBA + Corporate Employability Programme (CEP) and MBA Pune University. There is absolutely no age limit.
Bhimrao Ambedkar University Agra has consistently witnessed good placement numbers. As per the Shiksha verified reviews the 65% to 85% of the students were placed in UG course. The highest package is INR 15-20 LPA, the average package is INR 6-7 LPA and the lowest package is INR 2-3 LPA. The top recruiters included Infosys, Tata Motors, Sonalika, Wipro, Tech, HCL, BHEL, and others. The increased admission intake has not affected the ROI of the university. In 2023, the median package stood at INR 6 LPA, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in India
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Yes, Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women's University offer scholarships to students as fiancial assistance. The below-mentioned are the Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women's University scholarships:
| Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women's University Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Merit Cum Means Scholarship for Professional and Technical Courses CS | Post Matric Scholarships Scheme for Minorities | Post-matric Scholarship for Students with Disabilities |
| Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme For Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles | - | - |
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in India
Mansarovar Global University faculty members motivates students to work on their skills and knowledge. The university has experienced and skilled faculty members. Mansarovar University acquires talented faculty members who have years of experience in their relevant fields. The faculty focuses on providing theoretical and practical knowledge to the students and providing better understanding.
Kumaun University is a central university of uttrakhand state situated in nainital, Uttarakhand.
It was established in year 1973 and is one of the oldest University in uttrakhand.
Because of its scenic view and facilities and affordablity it is considered as the best university not only in nainital but whole Uttarakhand.
It's placement records and great allumani network has shown a good ROI (return on investment) in any degree from this university.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Shri Siddhi Vinayak Group of Institutions is one of the well-known colleges in Bareilly to offer quality education to students at the UG and PG levels. SSVGI Bareilly courses are offered to students at the UG, PG, and Diploma levels, mainly in streams such as Engineering, Management, Nursing, Medicine & Health Sciences, Pharmacy, and many more. In addition to this, the college provides students with the opportunity to learn from skilled and experienced faculty members who specialise in the respective fields.