Project Management colleges in India
There are 250+ colleges in India out of which 130+ ar private, 13 are government and 4 are public private colleges. Accepted exams are CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Calcutta, IIM Lucknow, IIM Indore, IIT Roorkee, IIM Nagpur, Loyola Institute of Business Administration, etc.
- Best Project Management Colleges in India Highlights
- Project Management Eligibility
- Best Project Management Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private Project Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Project Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Project Management Colleges in India
- Best Project Management Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Project Management Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Best Projec
There are 250+ colleges in India out of which 130+ ar private, 13 are government and 4 are public private colleges. Accepted exams are CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Calcutta, IIM Lucknow, IIM Indore, IIT Roorkee, IIM Nagpur, Loyola Institute of Business Administration, etc.
- Best Project Management Colleges in India Highlights
- Project Management Eligibility
- Best Project Management Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private Project Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Project Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Project Management Colleges in India
- Best Project Management Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Project Management Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Best Project Management Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Project Management Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Project Management Colleges in India |
250+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Free: 12 colleges Less than INR 1 Lakh: 110+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 30+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 15 colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 20 colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 20+ colleges |
| Top Project Management Colleges in India |
XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Calcutta, IIM Lucknow, IIM Indore, IIT Roorkee, IIM Nagpur, Loyola Institute of Business Administration, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, CUET-PG, MAH CET, etc. |
Project Management Eligibility
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for Project Management colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Project Management courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognized board in India.
Students are advised to check the eligibility criteria of the colleges before filling forms.
Best Project Management Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| May 31/June 8 |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| June 1, 2025 |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
Best Private Project Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1 Lakh |
|
| INR 25,000 |
|
| INR 1.75 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.25 Lakh |
|
| INR 4.8 Lakh |
Best Government Project Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 3.87 Lakh |
|
| INR 2.08 Lakh |
|
| INR 1.29 Lakh |
|
| INR 1.32 Lakh |
|
| INR 5.4 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Project Management Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No.of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra |
52 colleges |
| Delhi/NCR |
26 colleges |
| Pune |
24 colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh |
24 colleges |
| Bangalore |
23 colleges |
| Tamil Nadu |
18 colleges |
| West Bengal |
15 colleges |
| Telangana |
15 colleges |
Best Project Management Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.25 Lakh- 11.98 Lakh |
INR 8-10.77 LPA |
|
| INR 2.08 Lakh |
INR 10 LPA |
|
| INR 9.5 Lakh |
INR 10 LPA |
|
| INR 5.61 Lakh |
INR 8.5 LPA |
|
| INR 8.25 Lakh |
INR 8.15 LPA |
Best Project Management Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 8 - 10.77 LPA |
Deloitte, Amazon, CapGemini, Google, Myntra, etc. |
|
| INR 8 LPA |
Accenture, Adani Group, Intel, Philips India, TATA, Dell, etc. |
|
| INR 7.4 LPA |
Cognizant, Cipla, CapGemini, Dell, HCL, Amazon, Infosys, Concentrix, etc. |
|
| INR 8.5 LPA |
British Petroleum, Cadbury, Exxon, IBM, L&T Infotech, etc. |
|
| INR 8.15 LPA |
Deloitte, KPMG, Barclays, Accenture, PWC, Wipro, EY, etc. |
Best Project Management Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the comparison below:
Project Management colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Project Management colleges in India
There are around 250+ Project Management colleges in India. This covers the 130+ private colleges, 4 public-private colleges, and 13 government colleges where students can study. A Project Management course can be studied at various course levels at the UG, PG, and doctoral levels.
Some of the top Project Management colleges in India include colleges like XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Calcutta, IIM Lucknow, IIM Indore, IIT Roorkee, IIM Nagpur, Loyola Institute of Business Administration, etc. Students are admitted to these colleges based on the scores of entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, CUET-PG, MAH CET, etc.
Yes, of course! Take a look at the table below for an overview of the top Project Management colleges in India:
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
Number of Project Management Colleges in India | 250+ colleges |
Annual Fees | Free: 12 colleges Less than INR 1 Lakh: 110+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 30+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 15 colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 20 colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 20+ colleges |
Top Project Management Colleges in India | XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Calcutta, IIM Lucknow, IIM Indore, IIT Roorkee, IIM Nagpur, Loyola Institute of Business Administration, etc. |
Accepted Entrance Exams | CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, CUET-PG, MAH CET, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Most Project Management colleges in India admit students based on the entrance exam scores of the following exams:
Exam Name | Exam Date | Exam Schedule | Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
30 Nov 2025 (Tentative) | |||
January 2026 (Tentative) | |||
January 2026 (Tentative) | |||
June 1, 2025 | |||
March, 2026 (Tentative) | |||
April 2026 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Yes, Symbiosis Skills and Professional University accepts the score of JEE/MHT CET or PERA to offer admission to Symbiosis Skills and Professional University’s Bachelor of Technology degree program. Also, It is mandatory for every aspiring student to study a combination of physics, mathematics, and optional subjects such as biotechnology/biology/chemistry at the 10+2 level with a minimum of 50 percent marks.
Commonly asked questions On Project Management colleges in India
The eligibility criteria for admission to the top Project Management colleges in India vary depending on the course level at which it is being pursued. The general eligibility criteria followed by most institutions are mentioned below; however, they will vary from college to college.
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for Project Management colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Project Management courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Yes, there are many private colleges in India where students can pursue a Project Management course. The table below mentions some of these colleges and their average course fees:
College Name | Average Fees |
|---|---|
INR 1 Lakh | |
INR 25,000 | |
INR 1.75 Lakh | |
INR 8.25 Lakh | |
INR 4.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Yes, there are 13 government colleges in India where students can pursue a Project Management course. The table below mentions some of these colleges and their average course fees:
College Name | Average Fees |
|---|---|
INR 3.87 Lakh | |
INR 2.08 Lakh | |
INR 1.29 Lakh | |
INR 1.32 Lakh | |
INR 5.4 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Several locations in India have Project Management colleges. The table below mentions some of these locations and the number of Project Management colleges there:
Location | No.of Colleges |
|---|---|
Maharashtra | 52 colleges |
Delhi/NCR | 26 colleges |
Pune | 24 colleges |
Uttar Pradesh | 24 colleges |
Bangalore | 23 colleges |
Tamil Nadu | 18 colleges |
West Bengal | 15 colleges |
Telangana | 15 colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The answer to this question of whether an average student can get into IIM can be both yes and no depending on the definition of an average student.
- Based on Academics (Class 10/ Class 12/ Graduation): While a student with average scores in Class 10, Class 12 and graduation with a good CAT score certainly has good chances of getting a call from IIM-A, chances are less for someone with an average CAT score.
- Based on student category (General or Reserved): While it is tough for a General category average student to grab a seat at IIM due to high score requirements, a reserved category student can get admission being at average scores as well.
- Based on past work experience, diversity and other factors: Gender and academic diversity is also a factor on which students are shortlisted at IIM. IIMs judge the past academic category based on the degree obtained by the students before MBA and then a weightage is allotted based on that. For Engineers, the percentage for scoring the highest marks is higher as compared with other streams
- Performance in selection rounds: Once you make it to the final selection rounds, i.e., AWT/PI process, it can be considered a fresh start. At this stage, students can forget their past average-ness but definitely require good grasp over the past subjects as academics-related questions are asked in the interview.
Based on the above factors, it can be considered that while getting into top Management institutes, such as IIM is extremely tough, the past performance, CAT performance, student category and a lot of factors can be the reasons for a student to receive that final call.
Commonly asked questions On Project Management colleges in India
Students can estimate the ROI of pursuing a Project Management degree from some of the top colleges in India by using the data in the table given below:
College Name | Average Fees | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 3.25 Lakh- 11.98 Lakh | INR 8-10.77 LPA | |
INR 2.08 Lakh | INR 10 LPA | |
INR 9.5 Lakh | INR 10 LPA | |
INR 5.61 Lakh | INR 8.5 LPA | |
INR 8.25 Lakh | INR 8.15 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The average salary package of the students who have graduated from some of the best Project Management colleges in India is given in the table below:
College Name | Average Package |
|---|---|
INR 8-10.77 LPA | |
INR 10 LPA | |
INR 10 LPA | |
INR 8.5 LPA | |
INR 8.15 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The top recruiting companies that hire students from some of the best Project Management colleges in India include companies like-
College Name | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|
Deloitte, Amazon, CapGemini, Google, Myntra, etc. | |
Accenture, Adani Group, Intel, Philips India, TATA, Dell, etc. | |
Cognizant, Cipla, CapGemini, Dell, HCL, Amazon, Infosys, Concentrix, etc. | |
British Petroleum, Cadbury, Exxon, IBM, L&T Infotech, etc. | |
Deloitte, KPMG, Barclays, Accenture, PWC, Wipro, EY, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
There are various course levels at which students can choose to pursue a Project Management course in India. This includes
| Project Management Courses | |
|---|---|
| Certificate | UG Diploma |
| BBA | PG Diploma |
| MBA/PGDM | Executive MBA/PGDM |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
Commonly asked questions On Project Management colleges in India
CAT cutoffs are usually not announced with the CAT result. The CAT cutoffs are also not released to the public.
They are published after a few days of the result announcement when the IIMs and other colleges start their shortlisting process. The IIMs opens their shortlisting window based on the CAT cut-offs two to three days after the result announcement. The CAT percentile of candidates shortlisted for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI) can be considered the cut-off for that IIM. For example, if a candidate with a CAT percentile of 99 belonging to the General category is selected for the WAT/GD-PI of IIM Calcutta, then the CAT cut-off for IIM Calcutta is 99 percentile. Only those candidates who make it to the WAT/GD-PI round of IIMs will get to know the cut-offs.
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
XLRI - Xavier School of Management provides various postgraduate and other courses to students across Business Management and various other streams. These postgraduate courses are provided through its two schools of study, namely the School of Resources and IR and the School of Business. The college is known to accept various entrance exam scores like XAT, GMAT, GRE, GATE, and XAT.
XLRI Jamshedpur has a huge campus with a lot of on-campus facilities available for postgraduate and other course students. The college has an academic block, computer resources, a computer centre, sports facilities, auditoriums, and many other facilities. The library has various national and international periodical subscriptions, 69,830 books, bound volumes of journals, and others.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
Placement percentage for batch 2026 is yet to be released. Earlier, IIM Visakhapatnam recorded 100% placements to its PGP students of batch 2024 and 2023.
Commonly asked questions On Project Management colleges in India
Yes, Manipal University, Jaipur has international rankings. A few of the important Manipal University Jaipur rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Category |
|---|---|
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026 | 195 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2026 | 658 |
| QS Sustainability Ranking 2026 | 1201-1250 |
Yes, non-tech students at PIBM can learn AI and cloud technologies with the right guidance and learning approach. For MBA and PGDM students, these subjects are usually introduced from a business application perspective rather than deep technical programming. This means students first understand how AI helps in marketing, finance, HR, operations, customer service, and decision-making, while cloud technologies are taught as tools that support digital business processes and data management.
Students from commerce, arts, or non-engineering backgrounds often adapt well when concepts are explained in a practical and simplified manner. Many management students do not need advanced coding knowledge to start learning AI tools, dashboards, automation platforms, or cloud-based business solutions. What matters more is curiosity, regular practice, and willingness to learn new technologies.
Some of the top recruiters for Amity University Kolkata placements are listed below:
Amity University Kolkata Top recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Deloitte | Cognizant | PWC |
Capgemini | Amazon | TCS |
For admission to IMED Pune, the application process is conducted online through the official website of institute. Candidates need to register and fill an application form to apply for any of the programmes. Check below the basic steps to apply for IMED Pune admission 2024:
- Visit the official website of IMED Pune.
- Click on “Apply Online for Admissions”.
- Choose a course and click on “Apply”.
- Fill the application form by entering personal and qualification details.
- Upload a passport size photograph and scanned signature.
- Submit the application form by paying the application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking.
The documents required for GIBS Business School admissions depends on the course with BBA programme requiring:
- SSLC / 10th Class Mark Sheet.
- 12th Class / PUC Mark Sheet
- Transfer/ Migration Certificates
- Passport size photographs
While the MBA programme requires:
- SSLC / 10th Class Mark Sheet
- 12th Class / PUC Mark Sheet
- Graduation Marks Sheets (All the Semesters/Years).
- Competitive / Entrance Exam Score Card (CMAT / CAT / XAT /MAT / ATMA / GMAT, etc.)
- Provisional Degree Certificate (PDC).
- Transfer Certificate (TC).
- Migration Certificate.
- Caste Certificate/ Income Certificate (If claiming any exemption).
- Passport Size photographs.
Commonly asked questions On Project Management colleges in India
With a 70% MAT, you can attempt to gain admission to Shoolini University. The MBA programme at Shoolini University admits students based on their performance on the GMAT, CAT, or MAT, or on their state admission exam. Faculty interaction comes next. The candidates' results on the pertinent admission exams are considered during the selection process. The 60–80 percentile CAT score is required for admission to MBA schools. Various circumstances may cause this qualifying cutoff to vary from year to year. The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT), a national entrance test, to candidates seeking admission to over 800 B-schools in India for PGDM and MBA programmes. The exam is administered in four phases, over several sessions, in February, May, and September.
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018.
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India.
The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.
NIMS School of Business, NIMS University is great choice for students looking for the following facilities in a college:
- Globally aligned course curriculum
- Global opportunities & multiple career pathways
- Placements in top companies like EY, Google, Oracle, etc.
- Guaranteed internship opportunities for every student
- Hands-on industry projects with an application-based learning, etc.
Yes, Manav Rachna University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Faridabad. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.