Rural Management colleges in Delhi/NCR
Delhi/NCR is home to 12 Rural Management colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 9 & public / government 1.
Location wise
India is home to Rural Management colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Rural Management courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Pune | 32 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 12 Colleges |
| Bihar | 10 Colleges |
| Orissa | 10 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 10 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 8 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 7 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 5 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 4 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 4 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 4 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specialisations offered by Rural Management in Delhi/NCR. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 312 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 298 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 292 Colleges |
| International Business | 212 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 170 Colleges |
| Operations | 159 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 141 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 126 Colleges |
| Retail | 111 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 111 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 102 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 61 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 52 Colleges |
| Project Management | 27 Colleges |
| Marketing | 24 Colleges |
| Sports | 23 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 20 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 19 Colleges |
| Family Business | 19 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Rural Management in Delhi/NCR like CAT, MAT, CMAT and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 7 Colleges |
| MAT | 6 Colleges |
| CMAT | 6 Colleges |
| XAT | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| ATMA | 2 Colleges |
| SNAP | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CCSHAU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
Delhi/NCR is home to 12 Rural Management colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 9 & public / government 1.
Location wise
India is home to Rural Management colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Rural Management courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Pune | 32 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 12 Colleges |
| Bihar | 10 Colleges |
| Orissa | 10 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 10 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 8 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 7 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 5 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 4 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 4 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 4 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specialisations offered by Rural Management in Delhi/NCR. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 312 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 298 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 292 Colleges |
| International Business | 212 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 170 Colleges |
| Operations | 159 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 141 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 126 Colleges |
| Retail | 111 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 111 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 102 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 61 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 52 Colleges |
| Project Management | 27 Colleges |
| Marketing | 24 Colleges |
| Sports | 23 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 20 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 19 Colleges |
| Family Business | 19 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Rural Management in Delhi/NCR like CAT, MAT, CMAT and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 7 Colleges |
| MAT | 6 Colleges |
| CMAT | 6 Colleges |
| XAT | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| ATMA | 2 Colleges |
| SNAP | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CCSHAU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
Rural Management colleges in Delhi/NCR
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in Delhi/NCR
IGNOU admission cycle opens twice in a year i.e. January and July. The registrations for January session usually begins in December and close by March. The July session for ODL/ Online programmes begin in May and continue till July. The mode of application is online for all the courses.
Yes, Jaipuria Institute of Management Noida is approved by AIU and AICTE. aipuria Institute of Management in Noida has been accredited with an A grade from NAAC, AACSB and NBA. Jaipuria Institute of Management is placed 47 with a score of 51.81 by NIRF 2023 among the top Management institutes in India. Jaipuria Institute of Management Noida offers Post Graduate Diploma in Management, PGDM (Marketing), PGDM (Service Management) and Fellow Programme in Management programmes. Jaipuria Institute of Management Noida admission to the PGDM course is done based on marks secured by the candidate in CAT, MAT, XAT, ATMA, and GMAT exams.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
In 2023, National Institute of Management and Technology recorded a 92% placement rate.However, National Institute of Management and Technology provides good placement to its students. The data tabulated below provides National Institute of Management and Technology placement highlights for 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 92% |
No. of students placed | 1299 |
the highest package | INR 18.75 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.40 LPA |
PPO's Offered | 452 |
No. of Offers | 1397 |
No. of Companies Visited | 57 |
Indeed, through a management quota or on the basis of merit, the GNIOT Institute of Management Studies (GNIOT IMS) may grant direct admission for specific programs, particularly for courses like MBA or BBA. However, the programme and the institute's current rules may have an impact on the precise admission requirements for direct entry. Direct admission is usually possible for applicants with a strong academic record or who perform well on accepted entrance exams (such as the CAT, MAT, or XAT for MBA).
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in Delhi/NCR
Swami Vivekanand Subharti University in Meerut is considered decent, accredited private university particularly recognised for its medical, dental & law programs making it worth considering if you are looking for balanced campus life with good infrastructure. However, it may not meet "hype" of top tier national institutes as engineering & other technical branches are considered average.
School of Agribusiness and Rural Management courses are offered to students at the PG level. The college is mainly concerned with the Business Management stream and offers courses in full-time mode. The flagship programme offered at the School of Agribusiness and Rural Management is the MBA. Further, the college offers this programme for a duration of 2 years with a comprehensive curriculum.