Sales & Marketing colleges in Haryana
There are 113 Sales & Marketing colleges in Haryana. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 76, public / government owned: 9 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Sales & Marketing in major cities across the country such as Haryana and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 438 Top Sales & Marketing colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing offers various specialisations like Finance, Sales & Marketing and Human Resources. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 121 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 113 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 110 Colleges |
| International Business | 77 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 53 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 52 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 50 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 49 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 38 Colleges |
| Operations | 38 Colleges |
| Retail | 35 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 21 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 17 Colleges |
| Sports | 10 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 9 Colleges |
| Project Management | 9 Colleges |
| Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 7 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing in Haryana is MAT. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 31 Colleges |
| CAT | 30 Colleges |
| CMAT | 19 Colleges |
| XAT | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 12 Colleges |
| NMAT | 8 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| ATMA | 5 Colleges |
| GMAT | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
| SNAP | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| RMAT | 1 Colleges |
| KUK Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| SRMHCAT | 1 Colleges |
There are 113 Sales & Marketing colleges in Haryana. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 76, public / government owned: 9 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Sales & Marketing in major cities across the country such as Haryana and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 438 Top Sales & Marketing colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing offers various specialisations like Finance, Sales & Marketing and Human Resources. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 121 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 113 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 110 Colleges |
| International Business | 77 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 53 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 52 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 50 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 49 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 38 Colleges |
| Operations | 38 Colleges |
| Retail | 35 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 21 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 17 Colleges |
| Sports | 10 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 9 Colleges |
| Project Management | 9 Colleges |
| Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 7 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing in Haryana is MAT. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 31 Colleges |
| CAT | 30 Colleges |
| CMAT | 19 Colleges |
| XAT | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 12 Colleges |
| NMAT | 8 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| ATMA | 5 Colleges |
| GMAT | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
| SNAP | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| RMAT | 1 Colleges |
| KUK Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| SRMHCAT | 1 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Haryana
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Haryana
Shri Vishwakarma Skill University offers different courses at different educational levels.
It includes Bachelor and Master programs such as B.Tech, B.Voc, MBA, M.Tech, and M.E., etc.
The university also provides Diploma programs and certificate courses such as Loss Prevention Associate and Housekeeping Associate for skill development.
Yes, MDI accepts XAT, CAT, MAT, GMAT, and GRE scores for admission. Management Development Institute, Gurgaon offers many post-graduate programmes including PGDM, PGDM (HR), PGDM (IB) and executive programmes. Candidates can apply online after registering for Common Admissions Test (CAT). GMAT is applicable only for foreign nationals, NRIs, and PIOs. There is one Common Application Form for all three programmes given above. In the online Application Form, aspirants need to mention their programme preference in order. At the time of the admissions offer, candidates will be informed about the programme they are selected for.
CAT cutoffs are usually not announced with the CAT result. The CAT cutoffs are also not released to the public.
They are published after a few days of the result announcement when the IIMs and other colleges start their shortlisting process. The IIMs opens their shortlisting window based on the CAT cut-offs two to three days after the result announcement. The CAT percentile of candidates shortlisted for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI) can be considered the cut-off for that IIM. For example, if a candidate with a CAT percentile of 99 belonging to the General category is selected for the WAT/GD-PI of IIM Calcutta, then the CAT cut-off for IIM Calcutta is 99 percentile. Only those candidates who make it to the WAT/GD-PI round of IIMs will get to know the cut-offs.
Great Lakes Institute of Management, Gurgaon offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. Great Lakes Gurgaon admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as XAT, CAT, NMAT, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
School of Management, BML Munjal University provides various programmes and specialisations to students. For obtaining SOM, BML Munjal University admission, candidates are required to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Students can visit the official website of the SOM, BML Munjal University to learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include MAT, NMAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, CUET, UGAT, SAT India, etc.
Amity University, Gurugram
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Haryana
The list of top recruiters during Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana placements 2024 and recent past is presented below:
MMU Mullana Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Indiamart | Infosys |
Deloitte | Nestle India |
PwC | Samsung |
Microsoft | Cognizant |
TCS | Amazon |
The Amity University Gurugram campus can be said to be quite spacious with students having 110 acres with plenty of space for students as well as amenities including:
- 20 interdisciplinary research centers
- 200+ hi-tech labs
- Central Library
- 20-acre sports complex (Tennis Court, Cricket Field, Football Ground, Basketball court, etc.)
Some of the prominent companies that were part of Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology placements in recent years are mentioned below:
| GJU Hisar Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| SAP | Wipro |
| Alembic | Apollo Munich |
| Accenture | Amul |
| Daawat | Cognizant |
The Training and Placement (T&P) department at SOIL Institute of Management manages all the placement-related activities of the institute. As per the official website of the institute, the department has established good relationships with the HRs of various leading organisations which has led to successful placements of students over the years. The department also organises various training programmes and workshops for students to equip them with all the necessary skills required at the time of placement. During the recent placements of the SOIL Institute of Management, the highest and average packages stood at INR 18.5 LPA and INR 11.5 LPA, respectively.
No, students cannot apply offline for admission in Jindal Global Business School, O.P. Jindal Global University. The application process is conducted in online mode. Students must visit the official to apply for preferred courses.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Haryana
SRM University application process
- Visit the official website.
- Under the 'Admission' tab, click on '2026 Application-Apply Now'.
- Register with the basic details to generate login credentials.
- Log in to fill out the application form.
- Upload the documents and pay the application fee.
- Submit the application form.
KR Mangalam University is a tier 2 university. The university is recognised by the UGC and has been accredited by other organisations like the BCI, FDCI and ACU. The university has been awarded on multiple occasions with the likes of the best engineering institute and the best B school at the Education Leaders Conclave Awards among others.
Yes, there are seat reservations at Lingayas Vidyapeeth for various categories, including:
PERCENTAGE
SC 15
ST 7.5
OBC 27
PwD 3
EWS 10
GITM Gurugram is an institution offers academic excellence, robust placements with top recruiters & holistic development through great infrastructure and expert mentorship.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Haryana
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
SGT University offers courses at UG, PG, diploma and doctoral levels. The courses include MBA, BPharm, BTech, BDS, MDS, etc. The programmes are offered in streams, such as Engineering, Management, Science, Arts, etc. Candidates must complete Class 12 to apply for UG courses and graduation for PG programmes.
Students can pay the IILM University fee semester-wise through equal installments. Alternatively, the tuition fee can be paid annually. The hostel fee of the IILM university must be paid on annual basis. For further details, candidates can contact the university directly.
The role-wise average package offered and offers distribution made during PGP TBM placements 2024 are presented below:
Roles | Average Package (2024) | Offers Distribution (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Founder’s Office & Chief of Staff | INR 26.12 LPA | 11.2% |
Business & Strategy | INR 27.54 LPA | 30.1% |
Product Management | INR 32.41 LPA | 15.4% |
Marketing | INR 23.25 LPA | 7% |
Finance | INR 33.44 LPA | 5.6% |
Sales | INR 27.17 LPA | 11.9% |
Data | INR 33.12 LPA | 16.1% |
Operations | INR 25.07 LPA | 2.8% |