Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
There are nearly 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 301, public / government: 17 & public private: 12.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 438 Sales & Marketing. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for Sales & Marketing admissions Many colleges also accept CAT, CMAT and MAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| CAT | 210 Colleges |
| CMAT | 198 Colleges |
| MAT | 184 Colleges |
| XAT | 181 Colleges |
| ATMA | 172 Colleges |
| GMAT | 74 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 62 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| NMAT | 16 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 3 Colleges |
There are nearly 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 301, public / government: 17 & public private: 12.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 438 Sales & Marketing. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for Sales & Marketing admissions Many colleges also accept CAT, CMAT and MAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| CAT | 210 Colleges |
| CMAT | 198 Colleges |
| MAT | 184 Colleges |
| XAT | 181 Colleges |
| ATMA | 172 Colleges |
| GMAT | 74 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 62 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| NMAT | 16 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 3 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Kavayitri Bahinbai Chaudhari North Maharashtra University provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. The facilities provided by the institute include RUSA resources, an online examination center, student accommodation, a health center, a sports section, a guest house, a bank, a post office, canteens, karmachari bhawan, etc. NMU also provides hostel facilities both for boys and girls. The hostel is well-furnished, clean, and hygienic. Moreover, the North Maharashtra University campus is spread over an area of 660 acres.
Yes, KIM Pune accepts MAT score for admission to PGDM programme. Management Aptitude Test or MAT is a national-level entrance exam conducted by the All India Management Association (AIMA). MAT exam is conducted in offline (Paper Based Test or PBT), online (Computer Based Test or CBT) and remote proctored (Internet Based Test or IBT) modes. Aspirants with a valid score in MAT can apply for admission at KIM.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
At the PG level, the Pillai Business School (PBS) offers two-year full-time PGDM courses to students. PGDM is offered in seven specialisations. The Pillai Business School (PBS) also offers PGDM Executive courses to students and PILLAI/ FIFA/ CIES Executive Programme in Sports Management courses to students. The total fee for PGDM is INR 5 Lacs and Executive PGDM is INR 1.8 Lacs and INR 2.3 lakh.
The major highlights of the latest SCMS Nagpur placements are mentioned below:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
the highest package offered | INR 7.5 LPA |
Average package offered | INR 4.3 LPA |
Top recruiters | Capgemini, Tech Mahindra, Vivo, Bluestone, etc. |
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies admission is based on entrance exams. For admission, candidates must appear for the Symbiosis National Aptitude (SNAP) Test, which is a common written test for admission to all Symbiosis postgraduate institutes. Aspiring candidates must have to qualify the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course.
It doesn't seem that TimesPro offers conventional undergraduate (UG) degrees, such as B.Com or B.Sc.
They emphasize professional and vocational training, frequently offering degrees or certificates.
The cost of these programs varies according to the particular course and length.
The cost of some courses, such as "Solidity and Ethereum Smart Contracts," is between 10,000 and 20,000 INR.
Programs in early career can be more expensive; for example, the Relationship Management in Banking programme costs INR 49,560.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Aspirants must have work experience of one-year and a competitive exam score to apply for Postgraduate Programme in Digital Marketing and Business Strategy at IIDE Mumbai. Candidates also need to pass IIDE Admission Test and interview round for admission.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
No, it is not hard to get admission to IBSAR Navi Mumbai. IBSAR Navi Mumbai admission process is both entrance-based and merit-based. For Institute of Business Studies and Research, Navi Mumbai MBA admission, students must appear for national entrance exams such as CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ ATMA/ MHT CET and GMAT. Admission to all courses is based on scores obtained in the qualifying exam. Along with UG and PG courses, IBSAR Navi Mumbai also offers PhD in various specialisations. With the right preparation and strategy, students can easily get admission in IBSAR Navi Mumbai.
JDBIMS has a good blend of core and visiting faculty having both academic and industrial background. The core faculty is supported and supplemented by a very large number of practicing professionals from the industry as visiting faculty.
Teaching faculty members are highly qualified and experienced. They are really helpful and they have in depth knowledge about their specialisation. Also guest faculty members come from reputed college and are extremely helpful.
G H Raisoni University, Amravati placements 2025 will be updated here once out. The university is visited by top companies for placements such as Indiamart, ECE India, Tech Mahindra, Tata Hitachi, HDB Finance, and others. The below-mentioned are the G H Raisoni University, Amravati placement statistics:
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| the latest the highest package | INR 95,000 |
| the latest average package | INR 95,000 |
- Filling out an application form
- Taking an online entrance test
- Appearing for a personal interview
- Registering for OET
- Making the necessary payment